Butte teams ranked in power poll

Butte Central’s girls’ basketball team remained at No. 2 in the latest Associated Press Power Poll, which was released late Wednesday.

Butte High’s girls jumped back into the poll at No. 5, while Butte Central’s boys fell two spots to No. 4.

The poll is voted on by media members around the state.

GIRLS

Class AA

RecordPtsPrv
1. Missoula Sentinel (7)12-0851
2. Helena Capital (1)9-0732
3. Great Falls9-2644
4. Billings Senior10-2483
5. Butte8-232NR

Others receiving votes: Bozeman 18.

Class A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Hamilton (7)10-1781
2. Butte Central (1)9-3682
3. Columbia Falls8-3673
4. Dillon6-3355
5. Billings Central6-527NR

Others receiving votes: Frenchtown 26, Havre 19.

Class B

RecordPtsPrv
1. Fairfield (7)12-0792
2. Townsend (1)12-0731
3. Malta12-1613
4. Colstrip12-1564
5. Deer Lodge10-1455
6. Forsyth11-1417
7. Shepherd10-2336
8. Choteau7-4168
9. Florence8-412NR
10. Baker7-4710

Others receiving votes: Conrad 4, Harlem 3, Manhattan 3, Plentywood 3, Rocky Boy 2, Thompson Falls 1, Jefferson (Boulder) 1.

Class C

RecordPtsPrv
1. Belt (3)11-1563
2. Grass Range Winnett(2)9-2541
3. Harlowton-Ryegate10-1486
4. Westby-Grenora (1)12-1432
5. Chester-Joplin-Inverness (1)11-13310
6. Roy-Winifred8-1279
7. Seeley-Swan11-120NR
8. Broadview-Lavina9-217T7
9. Shields Valley10-216NR
(tie) Drummond9-2164

Others receiving votes: Arlee 14, St. Labre 14, Hinsdale 9, Fairview 7, Stanford-Geyser 5, Charlo 3, Ekalaka 2, Saco-Whitewater 1.

BOYS

Class AA

RecordPtsPrv
1. Kalispell Glacier (6)9-1781
2. Great Falls Russell (2)10-1742
3. Billings Skyview8-1513
4. Billings West7-2485
5. Missoula Hellgate10-2424

Others receiving votes: Kalispell Flathead 20, Helena Capital 7.

Class A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Laurel (8)11-0801
2. Stevensville10-2612
3. Dillon7-2593
4. Butte Central8-4475
5. Browning11-235NR

Others receiving votes: Whitefish 24, Glendive 14.

Class B

RecordPtsPrv
1. Bigfork (3)9-3692
2. Florence (2)11-1684
3. Malta (1)11-1673
4. Rocky Boy (2)11-1571
5. Forsyth11-1484
6. Missoula Loyola9-333T8
7. Fairfield9-3255
8. Jefferson (Boulder)9-319NR
9. Wolf Point8-511NR
(tie) Red Lodge8-311NR

Others receiving votes: Three Forks 10, Plentywood 10, Manhattan 4, Columbus 4, Baker 3, Whitehall 1.

Class C

RecordPtsPrv
1. Fairview (4)12-0581
2. Roy-Winifred (2)12-0562
3. Ennis (1)11-1544
4. Broadview-Lavina10-137T7
5. Centerville11-1353
6. Wibaux10-1345
7. Drummond9-22610
8. Arlee10-225NR
9. Melstone9-214NR
10. Highwood9-3119

Others receiving votes: Dutton-Brady 6, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 5, Superior 5. Box Elder 5, Northern Cheyenne 3, Shields Valley 3, Plenty Coups 3, Victor 2, Big Sandy 2, Nashua 1.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email