Butte team second at Goosetown

ANACONDA — The Butte team named Chunky’s/Up Top/Butte Floral placed second in the  Men’s C Division at the 41st Annual Best In The West Goosetown softball tournament.

Tournament director Bill Hill said it was the highest finish by a Butte team in that division in 30 years.

From the second-place team, Mike Waldorf, Shane Strozzi and Gator Quaney were named to the All-Tournament team.

The Yellow Scorpions from Everett, Washington, placed first in the divisoin.

Montana Buds, a Butte team led by Travis Harcharik , Justin Harcharik and Tyler Miller, placed fourth in the Men’s E1 Division.

Tournament results follow.

RESULTS OF THE 41ST ANNUAL BEST IN THE WEST GOOSETOWN/BUD LIGHT/UAS/CLUB MODERN ASA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Mens home run champion Mitchell Johnson Yellow Scorpians Everett Washington

MENS C DIVISION

1ST PLACE YELLOW SCORPIONS EVERETT WASH

MVP DAN CLEMANS  ALL TOURNAMENT  BRIAN HIGGINBOTHAM, ROBBIE PHIZER, SEAN BAGLEY & MITCH JOHNSON

2ND PLACE  CHUNKY’S/UPTOP/BUTTE FLORAL  BUTTE MT

ALL TOURNAMENT  MIKE WALDORF, SHANE STROZZI, & GATOR QUANEY

3RD PLACE PRESS BOX/GOT HEEM MISSOULA

ALL TOURNAMENT KYLE MELTON & KENDAL MAIER

4TH PLACE BERRY’S AUTO BILLINGS

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM  WES KELLER & SEAN HANEY

MENS D DIVISION

1ST PLACE REBELS TWIN FALLS IDAHO

MVP  KENNY NELSON ALL TOURNAMENT DAVIN WEAVER, SEAN HARRINGTON, TONY SALAS

2ND PLACE  SHOOTERS LEWISTON IDAHO ALL TOURNAMENT JOHN ROHDE, GREG FRISBEE, TENT LINE

3RD PLACE THE COOP GILETTE WYOMING ALL TOURNAMENT CHRIS SCHULTZ , GARRETT JACKSON

4TH PLACE SACAZA/FIRE PRO IDAHO FALLS ID   ALL TOURNAMENT THOMAS MARTINEZ, & ERIC MICKELSEN

MENS E1 DIVISION

1ST PLACE MONTUCKY COLD SNACKS HELENA MT

MVP CARSON COATE ALL TOURNAMENT ADAM LANSON, JEREMY OTTESON, TJ AMSK

2ND PLACE EXTREME BURLEY IDAHO     ALL TOURNAMENT  TERRY OSBORNE, JOSH SHELL & JESSE BELTRAN

3RD PLACE PRO AUTO SOUND BILLINGS JUSTIN HUNTER , & SHANE WARNER

4TH PLACE MONTANA BUDS BUTTE  TRAVIS HARCHARIK, JUSTIN HARCHARIK & TYLER MILLER

MEN E2 DIVISION

1ST PLACE  NORTHERN LIGHTS EVERETT WASHINGTON  MVP SCOTT LENARD   ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM BOBBY PRICE, KYEL RUSSELL & MORGAN ROBERTS

MEN E2 DIVISON CONT

2ND PLACE BAD JIMMYS BREMERTON WASHINGTON  ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM CHRIS GUSTAFSON, AUSTIN BANKHEAD, & SEAN AARTS

3RD PLACE UGLY STICKS REXBURG IDAHO  ALL TOURNAMENT SPENCER PENA & JAKE MUNNS

4TH PLACE DELIRUIM POCATELLO IDAHO  ALL TOURNAMENT  ERIC WOODWARD, & LUCAS BERG

CONSOLATION BRACKET WINNERS SWINGERS HAMILTON

WOMENS HOME RUN CONTEST WINNER  HOLLY KRIZAN TRI CITIES WASHINGTON

WOMENS C DIVISION

1ST PLACE BATTERS BRIGRADE SPOKANE (6TH STRAIGHT YEAR THEY WON IT) MVP ASHLEY FARGHER, ALL TOURNAMENT TIA VESSER, AIMEE FITTING & HANNAH SHELLEY

2ND PLACE PINK SCORPIANS EVERETT WASH   ALL TOURNAMENT RUBY ELWOOD , CHRISTAN DOWLING, & STEFANIE WATT

3RD PLACE SAM’S KENNEWICK WASH    ALL TOURNAMENT CELI ROJAS & DONNA FRANCO

4TH PLACE DFCI BILLINGS ALL TOURNAMENT

WOMENS D

1ST PLACE DELIRUIM POCATELLO IDAHO MVP  DARCY HOCHSTRASSER, ALL TOURNAMENT  APRIL NEAL, LACEY MCCAIN, & DANIELLE HENESH

2ND PLACE JKF MISSOULA ALL TOURNAMENT   APRIL ISBELL, KELLIE JONES, & KATE HICKS

3RD PLACE GRAND STAND BILLINGS  ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM PAM HORNER & MICKAYLA ZIESKE

4TH PLACE CATS PAW/WALKER EXCAVATION BOZEMAN   ALL TOURNAMENT   INGA NEAD & MICAELA KURTH

WOMENS E

1ST PLACE  PEACHES POCATELLO IDAHO  MVP MANDY DANIELS, ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM STEPHANIE GARZA, MCKENZIE SHIPP, & REAGAN HYDE

2ND PLACE CUNNING STUNTS EVERETT WASH ALL TOURNMENT TEAM     KATHY WHITE, LEAH PFITZER & JAMI ANDERSON

3RD PLACE SHIT SHOW CLARKSTON WASHINGTON  ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM WOOK POWAUKEE, & ELIZABETH JOSS

4TH PLACE CHIX WITH STIX NEWMAN WASHINGTON ALL TOURNAMENT  ANGEL BENNETT & JADA

WOMENS CONSOLATION WINNER         OFF IN THE SHOWER JERONE IDAHO 1 comment



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

1 Comment

  • Matt Stepan
    July 17, 2014, 3:19 pm

    Thank you! And a big thank you to our sponsors:
    Chunky/Harrison Avenue Liquor
    UPTOP
    Butte Floral and Gifts
    Knights of Columbus
    CCCS
    Driscoll Drug

    REPLY

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email