,


Butte Sports Hall of Fame membership roll

The 2015 inductions to the Butte Sports Hall of Fame will be held this weekend at the Butte Civic Center. The Green Jacket Social is set for Friday at 6 p.m., followed by the Green Jacket Ceremony at 8. It is free to the public. Inductions will be set held on Saturday in festivities that start with a 6 p.m. social. The welcoming is planned for about 6:45 with the banquet to start at 7. Banquet tickets cost $40 and will be sold through Friday evening and from 2 to 4 p.m. on Saturday at the Civic Center.
Following are the members of the Butte Sports Hall of Fame and their years of induction:
1987 individuals — Sylvia White Blaine, Bob O’Billovich, Joe Kelly, Swede Dahlberg, Milt Popovich, Jim McCaughey, Jim Sweeney, Bob Hawke, Bill Cullen, Bob O’Malley, Judy Morstein Martz, Danny Hanley, Walter T. Scott.
1987 teams — 1908 Butte High football, 1927 Butte High football, 1950 Butte Central basketball.
1989 individuals — Bob Brady, Ed Simonich, Jewel Gronley Lee, Dennis Ferriter, Matt Vucurovich, Robert Poore, Sonny Holland, Kenneth Duff, Eli Thomas, Tom Penaluna, Ed Gerry, Ed Zemljak.
1989 teams — 1933 Butte High track, 1941 Butte High basketball, 1936 Butte American Legion baseball, 1945 Butte Central football.
1991 individuals — Bill Barry, Eso Naranche, Sam Jankovich, Helen Rotar Burt, George Sarsfield, Bob Koprivica, Ed Foley, Bill Hawke, Mare Bartholomew, Bob Petrino, Arthur Kiely, Tom DeSylvia, Glenn Welch, Tom Lester.
1991 teams — 1917 Butte High football, 1956 Butte Central football, 1946 Butte American Legion Baseball, 1960 Butte High football.
1993 individuals — Frank Brown, Tom Mulcahy, Wilbur Johnson, Wes Dowling, Otto Simon, Bill Krum, John Good, Steve Sullivan, Charlie Judd, Georgia Byrne, Bill Roberts, Sas Keane, Connie Carelli Fisher, Bob Sparks, Sonny Lubick.
1993 teams — 1949 Butte American Legion baseball; 1919, 1924, 1925, 1928, 1942, 1948 Butte Central football; 1900, 1901, 1903, 1904, 1907, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1918, 1923, 1924, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1935, 1937, 1940, 1941, 1951 Butte High football; 1924, 1925, 1928, 1932, 1933, 1943 Butte High basketball, 1905, 1909, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1931, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1943 Butte High track.
1995 individuals — Gene Allen, Dan Sullivan, Bill Peoples, John Frankino, Jim Wedin, Bob Renz, Bill Kambich, Charlie McAuliffe, JoAnn Carle, Ron Ueland, Bob Rae, Gus Janhunen, Forrest Wilson, Rose Stosich.
1995 teams — 1951 Butte High football, 1952 Butte Central football, 1955 Butte Central football, 1957 Butte High basketball, 1953 Butte American Legion baseball, 1958 Butte High basketball, 1953 Butte Central football.
1997 individuals — Joe Antonietti, Frank Spear, Bob Moodry, Lue Jean Gronley, Don Ueland, Evan Roberts, Tom LeProwse, Hudson Willse, Jon McElroy, Liza Merrifield Dennehy, Helen Sprunger, Pat Ogrin, Ron “Swede” Kenison, Glen Welch, Frank Semansky.
1997 teams — 1952 New Deal Bar softball, 1961 Butte High football, 1964 Butte High football, 1964 Butte Central football, 1963 Butte High track, 1965 Butte Central football, 1964 Butte High cross country.
1999 individuals — Jack Cavanaugh, Shirley Penaluna Shea, Jerry Olds, Jack Kyllingstad, Barbara Horst Williams, Mark Schulte, Sam Leeper, George Grant, Jim Street, Bill Salonen, Evel Knievel, Norman Ygnatowiz.
1999 teams — 1966 Butte High track, 1968 Butte Central cross country, 1967 Butte High football, 1969 Butte Central football, 1968 Butte High football, 1970 Montana Tech football.
2001 individuals — Ray Becky, Bill Sever, Jim Kello, Gary Carle, Buddy Walsh, Veronica O’Brien, Doc Jordan, Cathy Gallagher-Brannon, Harry Shaffer, Ed Kelly, Gene Fogarty.
2001 teams — 1908 Montana Tech football, 1969 Butte High girls’ swimming, 1964 DeLuxe men’s softball, 1970 Butte High girls’ swimming, 1965 Lucky Lager women’s softball, 1971 Butte Central football, 1966 DeLuxe men’s softball, 1972 Butte High girls’ swimming, 1968 Lucky Lager women’s softball, 1972 Butte Central football, 1969 Lucky Lager women’s softball, 1973 Butte Central football.
2003 individuals — Joe Antonietti, Jim Bertoglio, Mick Dennehy, Jim Hanley, Shawna Hanley, Mike Houlihan, Len Kelly, Don McAuliffe, Charlie Merrifield, Brian Morris, Sheila Penaluna, Joe Roberts, Dave Silk.
2003 teams — 1944 Mines Navy V-12, 1945 McQueen, 1946 Silver Bow Parks, 1947 North Side, 1948 Silver Bow Parks, 1948 South Side, 1950 South Side, 1951 Miners Union, 1952 McQueen, 1953 Miners Union, 1954 Miners Union, 1957 McQueen and 1960 Copper League baseball teams; 1905 Butte High football; 1971 Butte Central boys’ cross country; 1972 Butte Central boys’ cross country, 1973 Butte Central boys’ cross country, 1974 Butte High boys’ track, 1975 Butte High boys’ track.
2005 individuals — Ron Collins, Bob Schulte, Tom Kelly, Paul Dennehy, Jack Whelan, Jim Patrick, Pat Foley, Tom Davis, Steve Stosich, Meg (Haran) Murphy, John Mike Downey, Anna Wherry.
2005 teams — 1942 Butte High boys’ ski, 1943 Butte High boys’ ski, 1949-52 Butte Buzzies football, 1953 Butte High girls’ ski, 1977 Butte High football, 1978 Butte Central boys’ golf, 1978 Butte Central boys’ basketball.
2007 individuals — Gary Barker, Heidi Hemmert-Skelton, Mike Judd, Jim Sullivan, Don Peoples, Tom Pomroy, Don Rae, Brendon Rohan, Pete Schonsberg.
2007 teams — 1947 Montana School of Mines basketball, 1980 Butte Central boys’ cross country, 1960 Butte High boys’ and girls’ ski teams, 1981 Butte High wrestling, 1961 Butte High boys’ and girls’ ski teams, 1981 Butte Central girls’ track, 1962 Butte High girls’ ski, 1981 Butte High boys’ track, 1980 Butte High wrestling.
2009 individuals — Jim Anderson, Bob Biastoch, Vicki Brown, Gitch Combo, John Dawson, Dan Hanley, Pat Kearney, Emmett Lyons, Bob Roach, Rick Sparks.
2009 teams — 1942 Butte boxing, 1963 Butte boxing, 1965 Butte boxing, 1981 Butte High football, 1981 Butte Central girls’ basketball, 1982 Butte High wrestling, 1982 Butte High boys’ track, 1982 Butte Central boys’ track, 1982 Butte Central girls’ track.
2011 individuals — Louie Bartoletti, Bill Cords, Kelly Davis, Bob Green, Don Heater, Tom Kenney, Dan Mahoney, Holly Maloney, George Paul, Larry Richards, John Thatcher.
2011 teams — 1966 Butte High boys’ ski, 1968 Butte High boys’ ski, 1971 Montana Tech football, 1982 Butte Central girls’ basketball, 1983 Butte High wrestling, 1983 Butte Central wrestling, 1983 Butte Central girls’ track.
2013 individuals — Todd Ericson, Jim Janhunen, Tami Mathewson, Dave MacDougal, Jim Michelotti, Tim Mueller, Josh Paffhausen, Wayne Paffhausen, Dick Roche, Dan Ueland, Dick Wilson.
2013 teams — Butte Independent Football League champions, 1984 Butte High wrestling, 1984 Butte Central boys’ basketball, 1984 Butte High boys’ basketball, 1984 Butte High girls’ golf, 1984 Butte High girls’ track, 1985 Butte High wrestling, 1985 Butte High girls’ golf.
2015 individuals — Bert Markovich, Deann Johnson, Jack O’Billovich, Joe Simonich, John Metz, Kellie Johnson, Mick Delaney, Monte Sever, Bernie Boyle.
2015 teams — 1986 Butte High wrestling, 1987 Butte High wrestling, 1988 Butte High wrestling, 1986 Butte High girls’ track, 1987 Butte High girls’ track, 1989 Butte Central boys’ golf, 1996 Butte Central girls’ softball, 1997 Butte Central girls’ softball. 1 comment



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

1 Comment

  • ClumsyBobcat
    March 6, 2021, 12:45 pm

    My grandpa is frank spear… 1997. His friend, Jim Michelotti… 2013. His other friend, Bob Roach… 2009.

    REPLY

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email