,


Butte players picked for Veterans Softball Classic

Butte players picked for Veterans Softball Classic

Four players and one coach from the Mining City were selected to play in the third Veterans Softball Memorial Classic Aug. 5-6 in Belgrade.

The tournament will be played at the Belgrade Softball Complex. The teams are named after a branch of the military and in honor of a Montana veteran who died in combat.

Butte Central’s Corbyn Holm and Butte High’s Taylor Huff will play on the Michael H. Painter Coast Guard Team. BC’s Kloie Thatcher will play on the Cody R. Legg Arm Team, and Maroon Taylor Wahl will compete for the E. John Deschamps Air Force Team.

Butte Central coach Kelci Thatcher will lead the Nicholas K. Uzenski Marines Team.

Rosters for each team follow:

Michael H. Painter Coast Guard Team
No. 4 – Shelby Martin – Helena Capital
No. 5 – Hailee Gregerson – Stillwater
No. 6 – Laci Willett – Frenchtown
No. 8 – Corbyn Holm – Butte Central
No. 9 – Taylor Huff – Butte
No. 15 – Janie McRae – Shepherd
No. 10 – Jordan Branch – Belgrade
No. 11 – Savanna Voyles – GF CMR
No. 7 – Kassie Flores – Anaconda
No. 1 – Diana Woodward – Plains
No. 2 – Hailey Ogle – Laurel
No. 3 – Kloie Nye – Hamilton
Head Coach – Justin Taylor – Belgrade

Cody R. Legg Army Team
No. 10 – KJ Schweikert – Columbia Falls
No. 11 – Carrie Nagle – Dawson
No. 12 – Madissen Hill – Miles City
No. 4 – Kindall Bethke – Belgrade
No. 13 – Emily Hill – Helena Capital
No. 5 – Myla Robbins – GF CMR
No. 6 – Kloie Thatcher – Butte Central
No. 1 – Kaelyn Smith – Polson
No. 7 – Caitlin Dillon – Hamilton
No. 2 – Skyla Neubauer – Belgrade
No. 14 – Taylor Mathews – Helena Capital
No. 8 – Kayla Daily – Missoula Sentinel
Head Coach – Lindsey Gustafson GF CMR
Assistant Coaches – Kelsey Lowry, Erica McAlmond

Lewis S. Stockdale Navy Team
No. 11 – Tessa Hultgren – Huntley Project
No. 4 – Tristin Achenbach – Conrad-Choteau
No. 10 – Shelby McMillen – Stillwater
No. 5 – Jaley Priddy – Helena Capital
No. 12 – Hanna Tarum – GF Central
No. 1 – Mallory McGill – Hamilton
No. 6 – Lexi Pettersen – Dawson
No. 2 – Megan Delaney – Frenchtown
No. 3 – Madisen Monigold – Libby
No. 15 – Dani Gapay – Fergus
No. 7 – Morgan Malatare – MAC
No. 8 – Julia Schearer – GF CMR
Head Coach – Susan Weaselhead – MAC

John Deschamps Air Force Team
No. 1 – Tori Ogolin – Miles City
No. 4 – Hannah Hirning – Loyola Sacred Heart
No. 10 – Katie Husiman – GF CMR
No. 5 – Brooke Yarnall – Frenchtown
No. 11 – Allyssa Baxter – Billings Skyview
No. 12 – Taylor Wahl – Butte Central
No. 6 – Kendall Mooney – Missoula Big Sky
No. 7 – Khloe Krumwiede – Glasgow
No. 8 – Wyniah Mintz – Dawson
No. 9 – Mikayla Comes – Fergus
No. 2 – Shaelyn Bachini – Billings Skyview
No. 13 – Judy Taylor – Belgrade
No. 14 – Jamie Pickens – Helena High
Head Coach – Jason Goligoski – Hamilton

Nicholas K. Uzenski Marines Team
No. 10 – Shania Neubauer – Belgrade
No. 13 – Courtney Schroeder – GF CMR
No. 4 – Karlie Southworth – Fergus
No. 5 – Kayci Edwards – GF CMR
No. 6 – Emma Pyette – Cut Bank
No. 7 – Shelby Shourds – Frenchtown
No. 11 – Tyra Johnson – Glasgow
No. 12 – Cayley Bushong – GF High
No. 8 – Tyler Fleury – Billings Skyview
No. 13 – Rachael Ringer – Hamilton
No. 1 – Maisey Sheppard – Stillwater
No. 2 – Laurel Bitterman – Polson
Head Coach – Kelci Thatcher – Butte Central



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email