Butte High’s Christie vaults 14 feet

HELENA — Butte High’s Kyle Christie cleared 14 feet to win the pole vault to highlight Butte High’s performance at the Skor-DeKam Track & Field Meet Saturday at Vigilante Stadium.

Christie picked up the lone victory of the day for the Butte High boys, who placed seventh with 33 team points.

Billings West won with 151 points. Bozeman was second at 95, followed by Helena High at 77.

Kaedon Caprara had a solid day for the Bulldogs, placing third in the long jump and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles. Zach Bunney ran to third place in the 100, Jake Dennehy placed fourth in the discus and Damien Hayden took sixth in the long jump.

Also, Butte High’s boys’ placed fifth in the 400-meter relay.

On the girls’ side, Butte High won the 400 relay in 50.14 seconds. Sammy McGree, Natalee Faupel, Hailey Hoagland and Erika McLeod ran that race for Butte High.

McLeod also placed second in the long jump and third in the 200 Saturday. Butte High took second in the long relay.

Rashae Emerson placed third in the shot put, while McKenzie O’Neill took fifth in the javelin, Faupel placed sixth in the javelin and Mariah Richardson ran to sixth in the 800.

Billings West won the team title with 109 points. CMR took second at 83. Butte High placed seventh at 42.

BOYS
Team scores
– Billings West 151, Bozeman 95, Helena High 77, Capital 64, Skyview 52, CM Russell 44, Butte 33, Great Falls High 9
Individual results
100 – 1, Alex Thomas, CMR, 11.00; 2, Gunnar Brekke, CHS, 11.09; 3, Zach Bunney, Butte, 11.11; 4, Anthony Taylor, HHS, 11.47; 5, Cordell, Appel, Boz, 11.56; 6, Taylor Clark, BW, 11.61.
200 – 1, Jacob Kvilhaug, BW, 22.24; 2, Tyler Rousch, BW, 22.31; 3, Gunnar Brekke, CHS, 22.53; 4, Alex Thomas, CMR, 22.69; 5, Logan Laird, BW, 22.85; 6, Colter Porter, BW, 23.11.
400 – 1, Mason Carle, Sky, 53.07; 2 (tie), Kyle Cochran, HHS & Brett Kronfuss, Boz, 53.34; 4, Gunnar Brekke, CHS, 53.50; 5, Danny Burton, CHS, 53.32; 6, Daniel Van Dyke, CHS, 53.80.
800 – 1, Colter May, Boz, 2:02.41; 2, Andrew McClane, BW, 2:03.23; 3, Danny McLain, CHS, 2:03.76; 4, Daryl Williams, CMR, 2:04.30; 5, Hunter May, Boz, 2:04.72; 6, Duncan Ellis, CHS, 2:06.01.
1600 – 1, Fredrick Petsch, BW, 4:35.20; 2, Colt Smith, CHS, 4:36.06; 3, Mark Hovland, BW, 4:36.79; 4, Mike Martell, Boz, 4:38.08; 5, Patrick Rayl, CMR, 4:40.23; 6, Beau Mulvaney, BW, 4:40.94.
3200 – 1, Aidan Reed, HHS, 10:02.43; 2, Jason Holmes, Boz, 10:05.18; 3, Hunter May, Boz, 10:11.27; 4, Michael Martell, Boz, 10:11.85; 5, Colter May, Boz, 10:18.78; 6, Patrick Rayl, CMR, 10:25.52.
110 Hurdles – 1, Brian Sinrud, CHS, 15.10; 2, Hunter Andriolo, Boz, 15.36; 3, Kyle Romero, Sky, 15.43; 4, Taylor Trollope, Sky, 16.00; 5, Riley Barta, Sky, 16.01; 6, Chance Edwards, GFH, 16.02.
300 Hurdles – 1, Josh Barrows, HHS, 40.62; 2, Kyle Romero, Sky, 41.11; 3, Michael Kossman, BW, 41.37; 4, Kaedon Caprara, Butte, 41.38; 5, Taylor Trollope, Sky, 41.87; 6, Tom Donahue, BW, 42.41.
400 Relay – 1, Billings West (Logan Laird, Tyler Rousch, Colter Porter, Jacob Kvilhaug), 43.27; 2, Helena, 44.08; 3, CM Russell, 44.26; 4, Capital, 44.64; 5, Butte, 44.79.
1600 Relay – 1, Billings West (Kvilhaug, Laird, Rousch, Porter), 3:31.69; 2, Skyview, 3:36.31; 3, CM Russell, 3:36.51; 4, Capital, 3:37.67; 5, Great Falls High, 3:42.34.
Shot put – 1, Nick Jackson, BW, 57-4; 2, Nathan Bradley, BW, 55-9½; 3, William Dissly, Boz, 53-7½; 4, Sean Cloud, HHS, 50-11¾; 5, Michael Quessenberry, BW, 48-9½; 6, Trevor Hopf, Sky, 47-11½.
Discus – 1, Nick Jackson, BW, 158-3; 2 (tie), Nathan Bradley, BW & William Dissly, Boz, 147-3; 4, Jake Dennehy, Butte, 143-5; 5, Michael Quessenberry, BW, 142-4; 6, Sean Cloud, HHS, 136-3.
Javelin – 1, Dawson Reardon, HHS, 165-9; 2, Christopher George, Boz, 163-2; 3, Tyler Shellenberg, 161-8; 4, Levi Dawes, CHS, 152-2; 5, Cole Sowden, Sky, 151-7; 6, Dylan Mahoney, CMR, 151-7.
High jump – 1, Nate Demming, BW, 6-1; 2, Aidan Peterson, HHS, 6-1; 3, Garth Grimsrud, HHS, 5-11; 4, Ryan Hauck, CHS, 5-11; 5, Todd Murphy, HHS, 5-11; 6, Kameron Kemmis, Sky, 5-11.
Long jump – 1, Nate Demming, BW, 21-2¼; 2, Baker Hilsendeger, Boz, 20-7½; 3, Kaedon Caprara, Butte, 20-6; 4, Tyler McKay, BW, 20-2½; 5, Kyle Harrington, CHS, 19-11½; 6, Damien Hayden, Butte, 19-10¼.
Triple jump – 1, Jake Horton, CMR, 43-8¼; 2, Cole Sowden, Sky, 42-9; 3, Baker Hilsendeger, Boz, 42-4½; 4, Bryce Rowe, BW, 41-9½; 5, Tyler McKay, BW, 41-7; 6, Grant Rydquist, BW, 41-4½.
Pole vault – 1, Kyle Christie, Bu, 14-0; 2, Gunnar Brekke, HHS, 13-6; 3, Keaton Brady, GFH, 13-6; 4, Brett Dringman, BW, 13-6; 5, Grant Dokken, Boz, 13-0; 6, Chase Smith, HHS, 13-0.

GIRLS
Team scores
– Billings West 109, CM Russell 83, Helena High 75, Bozeman 69, Skyview 60, Great Falls High 49, Butte 42, Capital 38
Individual results
100 – 1, Anna Weber, CMR, 12.18; 2, Callie Kanthack, HHS, 12.42; 3, Haley Gellner, Sky, 12.66; 4, McKenzie Weber, CMR, 12.80; 5, Anne Lory Chevalier, Sky, 12.88; 6, Brooke Endy, BW, 12.98.
200 – 1, Callie Kanthack, HHS, 25.13; 2, Anna Weber, CMR, 25.37; 3, Erika McLeod, Butte, 26.54; 4, Brooke Endy, BW, 26.75; 5, Anne Lory Chevalier, Sky, 26.79; 6, Tessa Shelton, Sky, 26.97.
400 – 1, Carly Smiedala, HHS, 58.84; 2, Marisa Sanchez, CHS, 1:02.02; 3, Haley Gellner, Sky, 1:02.18; 4, Madi Rembe, CMR, 1:02.72; 5, Meskeram Bradford, Boz, 1:02.90; 6, Alexa Welch, CHS, 1:04.11.
800 – 1, Carly Smiedala, HHS, 2:21.80; 2, Lila Hamburg, BW, 2:25.16; 3, Andie Creel, Boz, 2:27.91; 4, Bridget Creel, Boz, 2:27.92; 5, Taylor Grove, BW, 2:29.52; 6, Mariah Richardson, Butte, 2:30.79.
1600 – 1, Leah Esposito, HHS, 5:18.05; 2, Kennedy Robbins, Sky, 5:19.94; 3, Keegan Day, Sky, 5:23.36; 4, Taylor Grove, BW, 5:24.46; 5, Chambria Hassell, CMR, 5:26.38; 6, Cate Hanna, BW, 5:42,72.
3200 – 1, Andie Creel, Boz, 11:57.66; 2, Bridget Creel, Boz, 11:59.03; 3, Kennedy Robbins, Sky, 11:59.36; 4, Leah Esposito, HHS, 12:05.52; 5, Cambria Hassell, CMR, 12:07.23; 6, Amanda Nelson, Sky, 12:41.49.
100 Hurdles – 1, Josie D’Agostino, Boz, 15.70; 2, Alysaa Espinoza, West, 15.75; 3, Callee Remsen, GFH, 15.88; 4, Alyssa Jonasen, GFH, 16.60; 5, Bailey Brady, GFH, 17.03; 6, Michaela Johnson, BW, 17.20.
300 Hurdles – 1, Alyssa Espinoza, BW, 45.86; 2, Alyssa Jonasen, GFH, 49.15; 3, Julia Zidack, Boz, 49.34; 4, Kirsten Kaste, CMR, 50.55; 5, Mikayla Bloyder, BW, 51.07; 6, Josie D’Agostino, Boz, 51.14.
400 relay – 1, Butte (Sammy McGree, Natalee Faupel, Hailey Hoagland, Erika McLeod), 50.14; 2, CM Russell, 50.44; 3, Skyview, 50.48; 4, Billings West, 50.87; 5, Helena, 51.92.
1600 relay – 1, Billings West (Cate Hanna, Lila Hamburg, Bre Latimer, Alyssa Espinoza), 4:11.01; 2, Butte, 4:15.24; 3, Skyview 4:16.51; 4, CM Russell 4:18.51; 5, Bozeman, 4:23.78.
Shot put – 1, Ashleigh Lehotsky, CMR, 38-11¼; 2, Allie Keleti, CHS, 38-9¼; 3, Rashae Emerson, Butte, 37-5¾; 4, Kaye Bignell, CHS, 35-8; 5, Josie D’Agostino, Boz, 35-6; 6, Shian Hall, Boz, 33-7½.
Discus – 1, Samirah Dennis, BW, 137-7; 2, Shian Hall, Boz, 113-6; 3, Erin Shreibeis, BW, 112-10; 4, Allie Keleti, CHS, 111-9; 5, Aubry Mason, Sky, 107-4; 6, Mallory Grimsrud, HHS, 105-9.
Javelin – 1, Ashley Lehotsky, CMR, 112-4; 2, Shealynn Wacaser, Sky, 111-3; 3, Callee Remsen, GFH, 111-2; 4, Kaye Bignell, CHS, 109-9; 5, McKenzee O’Neill, Butte, 106-7½; 6, Natalee Faupel, Butte, 106-3.
High jump – 1, Mallory Grimsrud, HHS, 5-3; 2, Katelyn Dickensheets, Boz, 5-1; 3, Lizzy Klinker, GFH, 5-1; 4, Mika Robinson, BW, 5-1; 5, Sara Mauseth, CMR, 4-11; 6, Maggie Settle, CHS, 4-11.
Long jump – 1, Kennedy Smith, BW, 17-0; 2, Erica McLeod, Butte, 16-11; 3, Alexa Welch, CHS, 16-10¾; 4, Darby Semenza, CMR, 16-8¼; 5, Kellea Nichols, CHS, 16-5¾; 6, McKenzie Weber, CMR, 16-½.
Triple jump – 1, Kennedy Smith, BW, 34-7¾; 2, Callee Remsen, GFH, 33-10¼; 3, Hope Watts, BW, 32-9¼; 4, Courtney Shovlin, CMR, 31-6¾; 5, Maggie Reilly, CMR, 31-2¼; 6, Lizzy Klinker, GFH, 31-1¾.
Pole vault – 1, Terah Cundith, HHS, 11-0; 2, Bailey Brady, GFH, 10-0; 3, Brandi Risa, BW, 10-0; 4, Darby Semenza, CMR, 10-0; 5, Mika Robinson, BW, 10-0; 6, Ashlin Sleving, 9-6.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email