Butte High swimmers fifth in Missoula

The Butte High boys and girls swam to a combined fifth place at the Missoula Invitational Saturday.

Butte High’s boys placed fourth, while the girls took sixth.

Bulldog coach Lynn Shrader said the Bulldogs saw “many” personal-best times in the meet, which was the second-to-last tune up before the state meet.

“The kids are swimming hard and are getting ready to swim state,” Shrader said.

The 200 medley relay team of Blaine Berrington, Gavin Sison, Jacob Wheeler and Jake Bentley took third; they also took second in the 400 free relay. The boy’ 400 free relay team of Levin Mullaney, Caleb Reichhardt, Chad Hicks, and Rudy Telling took eighth.

Freshman Jake Bentley swam a personal-best time in the 200 free to take second, and cut over 4 seconds off his 500 free to claim first.

Gavin Sison swam his personal-best time in the 100 fly to take second. He also placed ninth in the 100 freestyle. Jacob Wheeler claimed eighth in the 100 free, and cut over 6 seconds in the 100 breast for the silver.

On the girl’s side, the 200 medley relay swum by Abigail Wheeler, Carlee Johnson, Adria Bentley and Airika Bentley took 4th.  These girls also claimed second in the 200 free relay. The 400 free relay team of Kayla Sessions, Afton Ferry, Adian Amtmann and Carlie Dinius took eighth.

Abigail Wheeler took third the 100 fly and 5th in the 200 free. Adria Bentley took third in the 100 back, and fourth in the 100 free.

Airika Bentley took fifth in both the 100 and 50 free, and Kayla Sessions cut 3 seconds off her 100 breast to take sixth while team mate Carlee Johnson took eighth.

Missoula Invitational at Grizzly Pool
Saturday
Team scores (abbreviations)
Girls – 1, Missoula Hellgate (HGT), 455; 2, Bozeman (BOZ), 364; 3, Great Falls Russell (CMR), 279; 4, Great Falls High (GFH), 246; 5, Missoula Sentinel (MSH), 226; 6, Butte (BUT), 207; 7, Kalispell Flathead (FLT), 132; 8, Kalispell Glacier (GLA), 105; 9, Havre (HAV), 83; 10, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola (MBS), 64.
Boys – 1, Hellgate, 441.5; 2, Great Falls, 291; 3, CMR, 230; 4, Butte 222; 5, Glacier 203; 6, Bozeman, 197.5; 7, Havre, 168; 8, Big Sky/Loyola, 122; 9, Sentinel, 48.
Girls
200-yard medley – 1, Hellgate A (Hanni Leach, Cece Monroe, Hailey Jacobson, Kate Michell), 1:54.79; 2, Bozeman A, 1:58.45; 3, Sentinel A, 2:01.70; 4, Butte A, 2:03.58; 5, Great Falls A, 2:04.12; 6, CMR A, 2:06.34.
200 freestyle – 1, Hailey Jacobson (HGT), 1:56.89; 2, Shelby Sechena (CMR), 2:00.03; 3, Makayla Crist (MSH), 2:01.61; 4, Hanni Leach (HGT), 2:03.39; 5, Abigail Wheeler (BUT), 2:04.41; 6, Makenna Siebanaler (GLA), 2:06.43.
200 individual medley – 1, Cece Monroe (HGT), 2:21.85; 2, Kate Heryla (CMR), 2:26.83; 3, Maddi Reynolds (HGT), 2:26.85; 4, Hayley Houck (GFH), 2:27.70; 5, Katie Bjorsness (GFH), 2:30.94; 6, Madi Smith (CMR), 2:32.31.
50 free – 1, Cassie Krueger (FLT), :26.06; 2, Jordan Burt (BOZ), :26.78; 3, Mary Rhoades (HGT), :26.91; 4, Hailie Maas (FLT), :27.63; 5, Airika Bentley (BUT), :28.19; 6, Alissa Thomas (BOZ), :28.39.
100 butterfly – 1, Kate Zimmer (MBS), :58.61; 2, Andrea Schmidt (MSH), 1:01.86; 3, Abigail Wheeler (BUT), 1:02.09; 4, McKinley Hall (BOZ), 1:02.91; 5, Mary Rhoades (HGT), 1:04.42; 6, Kate Michell (HGT), 1:04.87.
100 free – 1, Kate Zimmer (MBS), :54.40; 2, Makenna Siebanaler (GLA), :56.69; 3, Makayla Crist (MSH), :56.90; 4, Adria Bentley (BUT), :57.95; 5, Airika Bentley (BUT), 1:00.78; 6, Hailie Maas (FLT), 1:01.70.
500 free – 1, Andrea Schmidt (MSH), 5:21.55; 2, Shelby Sechena (CMR), 5:21.86; 3, Kate Michell (HGT), 5:37.86; 4, Kelsi Nabity (BOZ), 5:43.51; 5, Grace Walkuski (BOZ), 5:45.58; 6, Maddie Walters (GLA), 6:10.34.
200 free relay – 1, Hellgate A (Maddi Reynolds, Baylee Everett, Kennedy Salonen, Mary Rhoades), 1:49.31; 2, Butte A, 1:49.62; 3, Sentinel A, 1:49.70; 4, Bozeman A, 1:51.83; 5, CMR A, 1:57.55; 6, Flathead A, 1:58.09.
100 backstroke – 1, Hanni Leach (HGT), :58.27; 2, Molly Hamilton (BOZ), 1:02.41; 3, Adria Bentley (BUT), 1:04.42; 4, McKinley Hall (BOZ), 1:04.93; 5, Kate Heryla (CMR), 1:06.70; 6, Cece Monroe (HGT), 1:06.84.
100 breaststroke – 1, Hailey Jacobson (HGT), 1:07.49; 2, Heyley Houck (GFH), 1:14.37; 3, Kelsi Nabity (BOZ), 1:14.58; 3, Jordan Burt (BOZ), 1:14.58; 5, Ellen Brooks (MSH), 1:19.74; 6, Kayla Sessions (BUT), 1:21.48.
400 free relay – 1, Hellgate A (Hailey Jacobson, Kate Michell, Cece Monroe, Hanni Leach), 3:49.90; 2, Bozeman A, 3:52.86; 3, CMR A, 4:03.99; 4, Great Falls A, 4:09.08; 5, Hellgate B, 4:15.86; Bozeman B 4:19.63.

Boys
200 medley – 1, Glacier A (Joshua Loyda, Jake Cirincione, Logan Streit, Alex Augusta), 1:48; 2, Hellgate A, 1:50.84; 3, Butte A, 1:55.75; 4, Great Falls A, 1:57.27; 5, CMR A, 1:58.40; 6, Hellgate B, 1:59.67.
200 freestyle – 1, Habib Mostefa (BOZ), 1:54.23; 2, Jake Bentley (BUT), 1:59.61; 3, Jesse Whiteman (CMR), 2:00.02; 4, Ethan Choi (HGT), 2:00.96; 5, Uriah Kreilick (HGT), 2:02.33; 6, Jacob Butler (HGT), 2:06.84.
200 individual medley – 1, Patrick Martyak (HGT), 2:09.23; 2, Zach Ammons (HGT), 2:24.48; 3, Colter Christian (HGT), 2:27.89; 4, Nate Jourdonnais (MBS), 2:28.09; 5, Justice Beckner (GFH), 2:30.31; 6, Patrick Hodges (CMR), 2:48.47.
50 free – 1, Joshua Loyda (GLA), :22.7; 2, Orion Kubat (BOZ), :22.91; 3, Logan Streit (GLA), :23.18; 4, Jake Cirincione (GLA), :23.51; 5, Reed Bachman (HGT), :23.85; 6, Ryan Mason (MSH), :24.01.
100 butterfly – 1, Jake Cirincione (GLA), :55.00; 2, Gavin Sison (BUT), :59.35; 3, Brandon Miller (CMR), 1:02.48; 4, Luke Befumo (HGT), 1:02.50; 5, Jourdon Gudatis (GFH), 1:02.62; 6, Demian Dlakic (BOZ), 1:05.74.
100 free – 1, Joshua Loyda (GLA), :50.19; 2, Orion Kubat (BOZ), :50.20; 3, Logan Streit (GLA), :50.75; 4, Reed Bachman (HGT), :52.58; 5, Cameron Gentry (BOZ), :53.37; 6, Nick Rhines (HAV), :55.08.
500 free – 1, Jake Bentley (BUT), 5:19.99; 2, Elijah Parker (CMR), 5:27.18; 3, Zach Ammons (HGT), 5:34.05; 4, Ethan Choi (HGT), 5:36.06; 5, Luke Befumo (HGT), 5:50.47; 6, Jacob Butler (HGT), 5:57.35.
200 free relay – 1, Glacier A (Joshua Loyda, Alex Augusta, Jake Cirincione, Logan Streit), 1:33.47; 2, Hellgate A, 1:37.01; 3, Hellgate B, 1:47.61; 4, Big Sky/Loyola A, 1:49.62; 5, Great Falls A, 1:50.23; 6, CMR A, 1:53.06.
100 backstroke – 1, Patrick Martyak (HGT), 1:00.34; 2, Brandon Miller (CMR), 1:02.70; 3, Nicholas Giammona (HGT), 1:03.55; 4, Jourdon Gudatis (GFH), 1:06.50; 5, Colter Christian (HGT), 1:07.21; 6, Justice Beckner (GFH), 1:09.94.
100 breaststroke – 1, Habib Mostefa (BOZ), 1:05.45; 2, Jacob Wheeler (BUT), 1:09.27; 3, Elijah Parker (CMR), 1:10.68; 4, Sami Mostefa (BOZ), 1:12.15; 5, Logan Bjorsness (GFH), 1:14.33; 6, Desmond Fialkosky (HAV), 1:16.54.
400 free relay – 1, Bozeman A, 3:33.23; 2, Butte A, 3:48.23; 3, Great Falls A, 3:51.45; 4, Havre A, 3:53.43; 5, CMR A, 3:59.87; 6, Hellgate A, 4:04.25.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email