,


Butte High qualifies seven at Eastern AA track

BOZEMAN — Butte High qualified for the Class AA State track meet in six events Friday during the first day of the Eastern AA Divisional meet at Van Winkle Stadium.

Joby Rosenleaf posted the top finish of the day for Butte High. She placed third in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12 minutes, 8.99 seconds.

Teammate Abby Dodge placed fourth in the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 2 ½ inches.Hailee Regan placed sixth in the shot put.

The top six place winners move on to State, which is next week in Kalispell.

The boys’ team saw Clay Dean place fourth in the 300-meter hurdles. Dean also ran a leg of the Bulldog 400 relay team, which placed fourth. Bryce Gallagher, Paul Campbell and Dalton Daum also ran a leg of the relay.

Shannon Teampel qualified for State with a sixth-place showing in the 800. Bryce Liebel extended his season with a sixth place in the shot put.

The meet concludes on Saturday.

BOYS
Team Scores: 1, Bozeman 68. 2, Billings West 55. 3, Billings Senior 51. 4, CMR 36. 5, Billings Skyview3 35. 6, Great Falls 24. 7, Butte 10.
800 – 1, Isaac Petsch, BW, 1:59.22. 2, James Linabary, BOZ, 1:59.96. 3, Caelan Brady, CMR, 2:00.95. 4, Dawson Larance, BS, 2:01.07. 5, Simon Petsch, BW, 2:01.15. 6, Shannon Tempel, Butte, 2:01.87.
3200 —1, Chase Equall, BOZ, 9:48.83. 2, Teagan Olson, GF, 10:02.78. 3, Riley Collins, BOZ, 10:03.80. 4, Caleb Allen, BOZ, 10:13.03. 5, Garrett Beckstead, BW, 10:16.55. 6, Orrin Clark, BOZ, 10:20.68.
300 hurdles — 1, Taylor Trollope, BSV, 39.93. 2, Riley Barta, BSV, 40.36. 3, Jamison Hermanson, GF, 41.25. 4, Clay Dean, Butte, 41.54. 5, Finn Johnston, BOZ, 42.26. 6, Tyler Gurchiek, BW, 42.71.
400 relay – 1, BW ‘A’, 43.31. 2, BS ‘A’, 43.35. 3, BOZ, 43.74. 4, Butte ‘A’, 44.03. 5, BSV ‘A’, 44.04. 6, CMR ‘A’, 44.51.
High jump — 1, Keaton Anderson, BS, 6-02. 2, Logan Kleinhans, BOZ, J6-02. 3, Trey Haidle, BSV, 6-01. 4, Chris Moore, CMR, 5-11. 4, Charlie Carr, BOZ, 5-11. 6, Darius Mota, BS, J5-11.
Pole vault – 1, Keaton Brady, GF, 15-02. 2, Jake Bradford, BW, 14-06. 3, Charles Barron, BS, J14-06. 4, Knox Semenza, CMR, 14-00. 5, Tyler Gurchiek, BW, 13-06. 6, Lawrence Moore, BOZ, 13-00.
Long jump – 1, Ed Baker, BS, 21-02.50. 2, Keaton Anderson, BS, J21-02.50. 3, Austin Zacher, BSV, 20-09.50. 4, Gabe Sulser, BS, 20-09. 5, Bryce Cuchine, CMR, 20-02.50. 6, Kameron Kemmis, BSV, J20-02.50.
Shot Put – 1 , Bryson Deming, BW, 49-07.50. 2, Brayden Deming, BW, 47-06. 3,Chance Wessel, BOZ, 47-04. 4, Brock Behan, BOZ, 45-03.50. 5, Tanner Liddell, BSV, 44-08. 6, Bryce Liebel, Butte, 43-10.
Javelin – 1, Trevor Pepin, CMR, 187-06. 2, Brady Coffman, BOZ, 180-01. 3, Lane Jensen, CMR, 170-09. 4, Noah Danielson, CMR, 167-02. 5, Trevor Canty, BW, 165-01. 6, Cade Wessel, BOZ, 163-10.

GIRLS
Team scores: 1, Bozeman 90. 2, Billings Skyview 46. 3, Billings Senior 39. 4, Billings West 34. 5, Charles M. Russell 25. 6, Butte 11. 7, Great Falls 3.
800 – 1, Keegan Day, BSV, 2:19.16. 2, Jordan Gilcrist, BS 2:25.82. 3, Brianna Hawthorne, 2:27.48. 4, Elsa Sveen, BOZ, 2:27.74. 5, Madison Vilhauer, BOZ, 2:27.75. 6, Abigail Stroh, BOZ, 2:27.91
3200 – 1, Piper Meuwissen, BOZ, 11:25.29. 2, Bridget Creel, BOZ, 11:48.22. 3, Joby Rosenleaf, Butte, 12:08.99. 4, Marley May, BOZ, 12:09.46. 5, Phoebe Jacques, BOZ, 12:09.57. 6, Sarah Foster, BOZ, 12:24.28.
300 hurdles – 1, Hailey Copinga, BSV, 46.21. 2, Julia Zidack, BOZ, 46.89. 3, Maysee Whitney, BS, 48.32. 4, Josie D’Agostino, BOZ, 48.34. 5, Elsas Sveen, BOZ, 48.40. 6, Danielle Devlin, GF, 48.77.
400 relay – 1, BOZ, 49.74. 2, BSV ‘A’, 49.78. 3, BW ‘A’, 49.93. 4, BS ‘A’, 50.95. 5, GF ‘A’, 51.66. 6, CMR ‘A’, 51.75.
Pole vault —1, Ashling Slevin, BOZ, 12-01. 2, Tiffani Finley, BS, 11-00. 3, Mikayla Bloyder, BW, J11-00. 4, Katrina Terry, BW, 10-06. 5, Tendra Palin, BW, 10-00. 6, Maddy Gilsdorf, BS, 9-06.
Long jump – 1, Alexandra Lynch, BOZ, 16-09.50. 2, Hailey Copinga, BSV, 16-08.50. 3, Cali Modglin, CMR, 16-05. 4, Abby Dodge, Butte, 16-02.50. 5, Alexa Linebarger, BOZ, 16-01. 6, Kendal Compton, BW, 15-08.50
Shot put – 1, Ashleigh Lehotsky, CMR, 39-09. 2, Hannah Nessan, BS, 37-01.25. 3, Savanna Walker, BW, 35-10. 4, Emerald Toth, BOZ, 34-11.50. 5, Josie D’AgostinoBOZ, 34-07.50. 6, Hailee Regan, Butte, 34-01.50.
Javelin – 1, Celestia Hammond, BSV, 117-08. 2, Anna Jurovich, BW, 117-01. 3, Josephine Lund, CMR, 116-02. 4, Madison Cicierski, BS 115-02. 5, Shana Cosby, CMR, 114-04. 6, Megan Dewar, BW, 112-06.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email