Butte High girls, BC boys move up

Butte High’s girls’ basketball team moved up two spots to No. 3 in the latest Associated Press Power Poll, which was released today.

Butte Central’s boys’ team moved up one spot to No. 3, while BC’s girls fell from No. 2 to No. 4.

The poll is voted on by media members around the state.

GRILS

Class AA

RecordPtsPrv
1. Missoula Sentinel (12)13-01291
2. Helena Capital (1)11-01182
3. Butte10-21035
4. Billings Senior10-3684
5. Great Falls10-3633

Others receiving votes: Kalispell Glacier 39.

Class A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Hamilton (5)12-21171
2. Billings Central (3)8-51095
3. Columbia Falls (5)10-4993
4. Butte Central8-4922
5. Frenchtown10-432NR

Others receiving votes: Dillon 31. Hardin 18. Laurel 16. Havre 6.

Class B

RecordPtsPrv
1. Fairfield (13)14-01301
2. Townsend13-01172
3. Malta14-11023
4. Colstrip14-1914
5. Deer Lodge12-1805
6. Shepherd12-2657
7. Choteau8-4478
8. Florence9-4349
9. Forsyth11-3236
10. Baker8-41710

Others receiving votes: Plentywood 4. Thompson Falls 2. Huntley Project 2. Jefferson (Boulder) 1.

Class C

RecordPtsPrv
1. Belt (6)13-11111
(tie) Winnett-Grass Range(4)14-01112
3. Harlowton-Ryegate12-1903
(tie) Westby-Grenora (2)13-1904
5. Chester-Joplin-Inverness13-1645
6. Seeley-Swan13-1507
7. Broadview-Lavina11-2328
8. Shields Valley11-229T9
9. St. Labre12-225NR
(tie) Roy-Winifred12-2256

Others receiving votes: Drummond 15. Hinsdale 8. Culbertson 6. Arlee 3. Saco-Whitewater 1.

BOYS

Class AA

RecordPtsPrv
1. Great Falls Russell (11)12-11282
2. Kalispell Glacier (2)11-21071
3. Billings West9-2944
(tie) Billings Skyview10-1943
5. Missoula Hellgate11-2565

Others receiving votes: Helena Capital 41.

Class A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Laurel (13)14-01301
2. Stevensville12-21142
3. Butte Central9-4864
4. Browning13-2845
5. Dillon9-2753

Others receiving votes: Columbia Falls 18. Glendive 13.

Class B

RecordPtsPrv
1. Bigfork (6)11-31201
2. Malta (5)14-11173
3. Florence (2)12-11122
4. Missoula Loyola11-4776
5. Forsyth12-2675
6. Rocky Boy12-2654
7. Fairfield10-4467
8. Wolf Point10-5379
9. Shepherd11-419NR
10. Huntley Project9-512NR

Others receiving votes: Three Forks 10. Baker 10. Choteau 6. Plentywood 5. Red Lodge 4. Jefferson (Boulder) 4. Columbus 2. Roundup 2.

Class C

RecordPtsPrv
1. Fairview (10)14-01181
2. Roy-Winifred (2)14-01102
3. Centerville13-1945
4. Wibaux13-1726
5. Drummond11-2567
6. Ennis12-2503
7. Melstone11-2499
8. Broadview-Lavina11-2404
9. Arlee11-3378
10. Plenty Coups11-210NR

Others receiving votes: Highwood 6. Dutton-Brady 6. Nashua 4. Twin Bridges 2. Box Elder 2. Northern Cheyenne 1. Belt 1. Manhattan Christian 1. Superior 1.

 



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email