Butte boasts nine state champion wrestlers

Nine wrestlers from the Butte Wrestling Club claimed state titles this weekend.

Six of those wrestlers won two state titles as the Butte Civic Center hosted the USAW Montana State Freestyle and Greco Championships.

Freestyle wrestlers took to the mats Saturday with more than 400 athletes competing. More than 300 wrestlers competed during the Greco tournament on Sunday.

Wayne Fitzpatrick, Keagan Gransbery, J.P. Fitzpatrick, Kadin Schonsberg, Tyler Ossello and Abbi Stillwagon won titles on both days.

Kyler Raiha, Wil Queer and Ryan Moodry won freestyle titles.

The top eight wrestlers in each weight class qualify for the 2013 Kids Cadets Western Regional Tournament, which is May 3-5 in Pocatello, Idaho.

Following is a rundown of how all Butte Wrestling Club members fared over the weekend.

USAW Montana State Freestyle Tournament Results for Butte Wrestling Club
Saturday
State Champions
Bantam 2-75 plus  — Wayne Fitzpatrick
Intermediate-50 — Kyler Raiha
Intermediate-60 — Keagan Gransbery
Novice2-140+ — JP Fitzpatrick
SchoolBoy-70 — Wil Queer
Schoolboy2-136 — Kadin Schonsberg
Schoolboy2-152 — Ryan Moodry
Cadet-113 — Tyler Ossello
Schoolgirl-105 — Abbi Stillwagon

Second place
Cashton Spolar, Soyer Mahkuk, Brayden Keane, Kyler Smith, Nick Challeen, Gabby Haberman.

Third place
Bode Hazlett, Jacoby Baughman, Cayde Stajcar, Trey Hansen, Sean Ossello, Dawson Hoerauf.

Fourth place
Maverick McEwen, Gavin Vetter, James Kinsey, John Fisher, Dale Kent, Kole McGrath, Theron Nelson, Kadon Queer, Lee Cannon, Andrew Anderson.

Fifth place
Brennan Lester, Ryder McEwen, Trapper Stajcar, Gavin Rowe, Camron LeProwse, Dominik Scown, Matt Ingersoll, Carl Anderson, Kaleb Ferriter.

Sixth place
Tre Antonioli, Reid Whitlock, Trey Whitlock, Brayden Lovshin, Willie Anderson.

Seventh place
Tyrese LeProwse, Gannon Alt, Mason Pennell, Christian Sherman.

Eighth place
Jordan Scown, Bridger Brancamp, Aiden Ossello, Kody Kuenzel, Tarryn Powers, Wyatt Queer.

Other Butte wrestlers
Keegan Thatcher, Franki Salusso, Neveah Lester, Jayden Doherty, Brayden Doherty, Will Stepan, Burke McGruder, Kyle Kinsey, Colby Gordon, Ezekiel McEwen, Jake Bailey, Ethan Sweet, Miles Hoerauf, Gabby Haberman, Brenden Roat, Anthony Liva, Christian Vetter. Kyle Konda.

USAW Montana State Greco Tournament Results for Butte Wrestling Club
Sunday
State Champions

Bantam2-75 plus — Wayne Fitzpatrick
Intermediate-60 — Keagan Gransbery
Novice2-140 plus — JP Fitzpatrick
Schoolboy2-136 — Kadin Schonsberg
Cadet-113 —Tyler Ossello
Schoolgirl-105 — Abbi Stillwagon

Second place
Soyer Mahkuk, Sean Ossello, Ryan Moodry, Andrew Anderson, Nick Chaleen.

Third place
Ryder McEwen, Carl Anderson, Willie Anderson.

Fourth place
Jacoby Baughman, Gavin Rowe, Kody Kuenzel, Dominik Scown, Tarryn Powers.

Fifth place
Jordan Scown, Tre Antonioli, Maverick McEwen, Jake Bailey.

Sixth place
Matt Ingersoll.

Seventh place
Aiden Ossello, John Fisher, Kyle Konda.

Other Butte wrestlers
Ezekiel McEwen, Brayden Keane, Anthony Liva.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email