Butte athletes place at sectional of NFL PPK

Butte athletes place at sectional of NFL PPK

MISSOULA — Young Butte athletes Cayde Stajcar, Kodye Kjersten and Emma Mae Johnson of Butte placed second in their age groups at the Western Montana Sectional competition of the NFL Punt, Pass & Kick Sunday.

Kooper Klobuar and Hannah Morin-Ferguson of Butte placed third in their group, one week after qualifying for the Missoula event by winning in Butte.

Stajcar and Johnson competed in the 8-9 age group, while Kjersten was in the 6-7 age group. Klobucar and Ferguson both competed in the 12-13 group.

Dillon’s Sawyer Tackett (8-9) and Kale Konen (10-11) claimed first place in their age group.

All age group winners are now eligible to compete in the Seattle Seahawks regional competition, but must await the results of all other sectionals, approximately twelve, conducted this month throughout the Pacific Northwest.  Only the top four sectional winners advance to the Seattle event, which is scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 19, prior to the Seahawks game on Sunday, Nov. 20 vs. the Philadelphia Eagles.

Western Montana has traditionally qualified many of its age group champions for the Seattle event, with eight out of 10 age group winners advancing in 2015.  Also, at least one of the Montana sectional winners has gone on to claim the Seattle Seahawks Team Championship for an age group each year since the current program was re-established in 1995.

In 2015, then-15-year-old Calla Haldorson of Corvalis competed and won her age group at the Seattle event, qualified for the national PPK championship where she competed and won her age group at that event, becoming the fourth Montana youngster to earn the title of PPK national champion.

In all, 78 boys and girls age 6-15 participated in the event, which was hosted for the 12th year by the Kiwanis Club of Missoula, with assistance from area high school Key Clubs. The Pepsi Bottling Company of Missoula provided both free Gatorade T-shirts and beverages to all competitors.

The top three finishers in the sectional competition are listed below with their combined score (total distance in the three events).

BOYS
6-7

DeLonte Old Person, Ronan, 133-0
Kodye Kjersten, Butte, 131-7
Conner Lulis, St. Regis, 120-0

8-9
Sawyer Tackett, Dillon, 182-3
Cayde Stajcar, Butte, 168-3
Connor Durglo, Ronan, 158-11

10-11
Kale Konen, Dillon, 227-10
Canyon Sargent, St. Ignatius, 205-9
Tyson Brouillette, Plains, 200-2

12-13
Cale Morgan, Columbia Falls, 305-10
Dawson Raulston, Missoula, 269-7
Kooper Klobucar, Butte, 256-2

14-15
Trey Fisher, Thompson Falls, 261-4
Nate Hill, Townsend, 255-2
Darian Williams, Ronan, 236-8

GIRLS
6-7

Hailey Lowe, Thompson Falls, 77-1
Aubrey Krell, Ronan, 74-7
Andrin Reimers, Missoula, 71-7

8-9
Marisa Snider, Ennis, 123-5
Emma Mae Johnson, Butte, 119-6
Olivia Fitchett, Thompson Falls, 103-11

10-11
Chesney Love, Thompson Falls, 141-5
Izabel Evans, St. Ignatius, 139-4
Taylor Sawyers, Helen, 117-1

12-13
Macao Jackson, Ronan, 230-0
Hailey Mintyala, Missoula, 171-6
Hannah Morin-Ferguson, Butte, 153-11

14-15
Addison Arlint, St. Ignatius, 233-1
Elizabeth Bluernel, Ronan, 214-3
Tatum McNamara, Montana City, 184-4



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email