Bulldogs unranked in first poll

Butte High’s football received votes in the first Associated Press power poll.

The Bulldogs received votes are basically the No. 7-ranked team.  The poll only ranks the top five teams.

Bozeman, the only Class AA unbeaten team after three weeks, received the No. 1 rank in the Class AA. Billings West, which will be in Butte to take on the Bulldogs Friday night, is No. 5.

Defending state champion Dillon is the No. 1-ranked team in the Class A. Laurel, which plays host to Butte Central Friday night, is ranked No. 3. The Locomotives received one first-place vote.

Class AA

RecordPtsPrv
1. Bozeman (11)3-0110
2. Helena Capital2-178
3. Great Falls Russell2-173
4. Helena2-159
5. Billings West2-152

Others receiving votes: Billings Senior 26, Butte 15, Missoula Big Sky 14, Kalispell Glacier 13.

Class A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Dillon (5)1-095
2. Billings Central (5)3-092
3. Laurel (1)3-091
4. Polson2-054
5. Libby3-048

Others receiving votes: Miles City 42, Livingston 6, Lewistown 6, Frenchtown 6.

Class B

RecordPtsPrv
1. Manhattan (5)2-0102
2. Malta (5)2-099
3. Red Lodge Belfry2-061
4. Glasgow Hinsdale Nashua2-049
5. Bigfork2-046
6. Missoula Loyola2-044
7. Columbus2-040
8. Forsyth (1)2-036
9. Baker1-126
10. Cut Bank2-021

Others receiving votes: Roundup 18, Florence 16, Fairfield 10, Choteau 9, Ronan 8, Huntley Project 7, Conrad 7, Colstrip 2, Thompson Falls 2, Jefferson (Boulder) 1, Broadus 1.

Class C 8-Man

RecordPtsPrv
1. Fairview (9)3-099
2. Twin Bridges (1)2-074
3. Chester-Joplin-Inverness3-068
4. Superior3-046
(tie) Broadview-Lavina3-046
6. Charlo3-044
7. Ennis2-143
8. Chinook2-129
9. Bainville-Culbertson2-026
10. Centerville2-021

Others receiving votes: Wibaux 14, Drummond 10, Belt 9, Power-Dutton-Brady 6, Great Falls Central 6, Gardiner 5, Park City 2, Victor 1, White Sulphur Springs 1.

Class C 6-Man

RecordPtsPrv
1. Hysham (3)2-070
2. Hot Springs (3)2-064
3. Big Sandy2-063
4. Fromberg Roberts (1)2-060
5. Alberton (1)2-053
6. Augusta2-052
7. Reed Point-Rapelje2-048
8. Valier2-025
9. Geraldine Highwood1-115
10. Custer-Melstone1-014

Others receiving votes: Denton 11, Savage 9, Lambert/Richey 4, Lone Peak 2, North Star 2, Bridger 2, Terry 1.

Facebook
Twitter
Print

ARCHIVED RADIO BROADCASTS

Recommended for you