Bulldogs swim to second, third

BOZEMAN — Butte High’s girls’ swim team placed second at the Bozeman Invitational Saturday. The Bulldog boys took third.

Butte High saw some solid individual performances along the way.

For the girls, Abigail Wheeler took first in the 100 Fly and the 200IM.  Airika Bentley finished third in the 200 Free and sixth in the 50 free. Adria Bentley just got out touched the closest finish of the day in the 100 free to take second by .01.  She also placed 3rd in the 100 Back.  Kayla Sessions claimed fourth in the 200IM and sixth in the 100 free.  While Carlee Johnson placed 4th in the 100 Breast, and Aidan Amtmann took a fourth in the 400 Free and eighth in the 100 fly.  The girls 400 Free and 200 Medley relay, both being swum by Abigail Wheeler, Adria and Airika Bentley, and Carlee Johnson both claimed a second place.

On the boys side, Jake Bentley claimed a first place in the 200 Free, and fourth in the 100 Back. Blaine Berrington took fifth in the 100 back, and Caleb Reichhardt took a fourth in the 200 Free.  Gavin Sison took second in both the 100 fly and the 200IM.  Keegan Whelan took a second in the 400 free, and a third in the 100 Breast. And Jacob Wheeler claimed eighth in the 100 Free.  The boys 200 Medley and 200 Free relay comprised of Jake Bentley, Keegan Whelan, Jacob Wheeler, and Gavin Sison, took a second and a third respectfully.

Butte High will swim in Great Falls next Saturday.

We will next compete in Great Falls next Saturday.

“Both the boys and girls are practicing hard, and are getting ready to compete well at state,” Butte High coach Lynn Shrader said.

Results follow:

Girls 200 LC Meter Medley Relay:

1. Bozeman High School ‘A’ 2:23.08; 2. Butte High School ‘A’ 2:23.31; 3.

Billings Skyview-MT ‘A’ 2:32.79; 4. Billings Senior High-MT ‘A’ 2:36.34; 5.

Billings West High-MT ‘A’ 2:42.67; 6. Bozeman High School ‘B’ 2:47.89.

Boys 200 LC Meter Medley Relay:

1. Billings Skyview-MT ‘A’ 2:05.66; 2. Bozeman High School ‘A’ 2:09.40; 3.

Butte High School ‘A’ 2:12.09; 4. Billings Senior High-MT ‘A’ 2:23.25; 5.

Billings West High-MT ‘A’ 2:25.37; 6. Butte High School ‘B’ 2:36.27.

Girls 200 LC Meter Freestyle:

1. Hamilton, Molly, BOZ, 2:28.15; 2. Walkuski, Grace, BOZ, 2:32.02; 3.

Bentley, Airika, BHS, 2:35.33; 4. Hand, Ashley, BSV-MT, 2:54.46; 5. Vondra,

Rebecca, BSR-MT, 3:07.81; 6. Elison, Alex, BSR-MT, 3:13.00; 7. Brindley,

Mackenzie, BSR-MT, 3:17.15; 8. Ferry, Afton, BHS, 3:18.24.

Boys 200 LC Meter Freestyle:

1. Bentley, Jake, BHS, 2:18.31; 2. Luterbach, Chris, BSV-MT, 2:18.81; 3.

Mostefa, Sami, BOZ, 2:23.14; 4. Reichhardt, Caleb, BHS, 2:51.80.

Girls 200 LC Meter IM:

1. Wheeler, Abigail, BHS, 2:39.89; 2. Boese, Alyssa, BSR-MT, 2:49.19; 3.

Nabity, Kelsi, BOZ, 2:54.02; 4. Sessions, Kayla, BHS, 3:06.06; 5. Bahn,

Alexis, BOZ, 3:06.74.

Boys 200 LC Meter IM:

1. Allen, Paul, BSV-MT, 2:33.43; 2. Sison, Gavin, BHS, 2:43.85.

Girls 50 LC Meter Freestyle:

1. Luoma, Linnaya, BSV-MT, 30.33; 2. Kouwenhoven, Bailey, BSR-MT, 31.42; 3.

Carroll, Erin, BSV-MT, 32.03; 4. Tidswsell, Selena, BSR-MT, 32.16; 5. Thomas,

Alissa, BOZ, 32.20; 6. Bentley, Airika, BHS, 32.45; 7. Watts, Hope, BWH-MT,

32.60; 8. Koninsky, Taycee, BWH-MT, 32.96.

Boys 50 LC Meter Freestyle:

1. Crowe, Chandler, BSV-MT, 25.42; 2. Kubat, Orion, BOZ, 26.11; 3. Marchant,

Brayden, BSV-MT, 27.37; 4. D’Isidoro, Ben, BOZ, 27.42; 4. Frieders, Nathan,

BSR-MT, 27.42; 6. Gentry, Cameron, BOZ, 27.43; 7. Lynch, Mikale, BSV-MT,

28.19; 7. Lambert, Eric, BSV-MT, 28.19.

Girls 100 LC Meter Butterfly:

1. Wheeler, Abigail, BHS, 1:09.85; 2. Hall, McKinley, BOZ, 1:13.26; 3. Boese,

Alyssa, BSR-MT, 1:14.56; 4. Watts, Hope, BWH-MT, 1:20.14; 5. Rambold, Anna,

BWH-MT, 1:24.11; 6. Carroll, Erin, BSV-MT, 1:28.48; 7. Hand, Ashley, BSV-MT,

1:32.87; 8. Amtmann, Aidan, BHS, 1:34.02.

Boys 100 LC Meter Butterfly:

1. Marchant, Brayden, BSV-MT, 1:09.20; 2. Sison, Gavin, BHS, 1:10.61; 3.

Dlakic, Demian, BOZ, 1:15.64; 4. Adams, Will, BWH-MT, 1:17.29; 5. Mullaney,

Levin, BHS, 1:31.78.

Girls 100 LC Meter Freestyle:

1. Burt, Jordan, BOZ, 1:06.92; 2. Bentley, Adria, BHS, 1:06.93; 3. Koninsky,

Taycee, BWH-MT, 1:15.10; 4. Thomas, Alissa, BOZ, 1:16.46; 5. Sikoski, Laura,

BOZ, 1:17.54; 6. Sessions, Kayla, BHS, 1:17.56; 7. Holst, Kina, BWH-MT,

1:18.47; 8. Wacaser, Shealynn, BSV-MT, 1:19.72.

Boys 100 LC Meter Freestyle:

1. Kubat, Orion, BOZ, 59.77; 2. Gentry, Cameron, BOZ, 1:00.03; 3. Frieders,

Nathan, BSR-MT, 1:01.14; 4. D’Isidoro, Ben, BOZ, 1:03.57; 5. Johnson, Magnus,

BSV-MT, 1:03.60; 6. Lynch, Mikale, BSV-MT, 1:05.19; 7. Ballenger, Connor, BOZ,

1:07.45; 8. Wheeler, Jacob, BHS, 1:07.67.

Girls 400 LC Meter Freestyle:

1. Walkuski, Grace, BOZ, 5:18.09; 2. Kouwenhoven, Bailey, BSR-MT, 5:30.67; 3.

Cutler, Sydney, BOZ, 5:42.93; 4. Amtmann, Aidan, BHS, 6:02.05.

Boys 400 LC Meter Freestyle:

1. Mostefa, Habib, BOZ, 4:40.72; 2. Whelan, Keegan, BHS, 4:54.75; 3. Crowe,

Chandler, BSV-MT, 5:02.14; 4. Dlakic, Demian, BOZ, 5:19.47; 5. Mullaney,

Levin, BHS, 6:11.69.

Girls 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay:

1. Bozeman High School ‘A’ 2:14.38; 2. Billings West High-MT ‘A’ 2:18.18; 3.

Billings Senior High-MT ‘A’ 2:18.50; 4. Billings Skyview-MT ‘A’ 2:18.53; 5.

Bozeman High School ‘B’ 2:24.26; 6. Butte High School ‘A’ 2:25.91; 7. Billings

Senior High-MT ‘B’ 2:39.59; 8. Butte High School ‘B’ 3:52.75.

Boys 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay:

1. Billings Skyview-MT ‘A’ 1:59.55; 2. Butte High School ‘A’ 1:59.95; 3.

Bozeman High School ‘A’ 2:04.12; 4. Billings West High-MT ‘A’ 2:13.61; 5.

Billings Senior High-MT ‘A’ 2:15.15.

Girls 100 LC Meter Backstroke:

1. Hamilton, Molly, BOZ, 1:12.96; 2. Hall, McKinley, BOZ, 1:15.29; 3. Bentley,

Adria, BHS, 1:17.91; 4. Tidswsell, Selena, BSR-MT, 1:24.50; 5. Miller, Sydney,

BOZ, 1:25.06; 6. Rambold, Anna, BWH-MT, 1:26.33; 7. Thornton, Tessa, BWH-MT,

1:30.48; 8. Vondra, Rebecca, BSR-MT, 1:44.60.

Boys 100 LC Meter Backstroke:

1. Johnson, Magnus, BSV-MT, 1:09.69; 2. Smith, Conrad, BWH-MT, 1:14.34; 3.

Luterbach, Chris, BSV-MT, 1:14.47; 4. Bentley, Jake, BHS, 1:17.25; 5.

Berrington, Blaine, BHS, 1:20.23; 6. Feldcamp, Connor, BWH-MT, 1:31.33; 7.

Wartnow, Kellen, BSR-MT, 1:34.15; 8. Hicks, Chad, BHS, 1:39.69.

Girls 100 LC Meter Breaststroke:

1. Nabity, Kelsi, BOZ, 1:29.14; 2. Burt, Jordan, BOZ, 1:30.38; 3. Luoma,

Linnaya, BSV-MT, 1:30.43; 4. Johnson, Carlee, BHS, 1:32.72; 5. Cutler, Sydney,

BOZ, 1:36.43; 6. Bahn, Alexis, BOZ, 1:39.43; 7. Brindley, Mackenzie, BSR-MT,

1:41.23; 8. Dinius, Carlie, BHS, 1:41.56.

Boys 100 LC Meter Breaststroke:

1. Allen, Paul, BSV-MT, 1:15.60; 2. Mostefa, Habib, BOZ, 1:15.94; 3. Whelan,

Keegan, BHS, 1:22.31; 4. Lambert, Eric, BSV-MT, 1:27.82; 5. Bochy, Sam,

BSR-MT, 1:34.07; 6. Broden, Colter, BOZ, 1:39.64; 7. Shawman, Timothy, BSR-MT,

1:48.46; 8. Parish, Chance, BWH-MT, 1:48.49.

Girls 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay:

1. Bozeman High School ‘A’ 4:35.50; 2. Butte High School ‘A’ 4:38.32; 3.

Bozeman High School ‘B’ 5:11.90; 4. Billings West High-MT ‘A’ 5:41.41; 5.

Billings Skyview-MT ‘A’ 5:47.51; 6. Butte High School ‘B’ 5:50.88.

Boys 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay:

1. Bozeman High School ‘A’ 4:03.45; 2. Billings Skyview-MT ‘A’ 4:13.13; 3.

Billings Senior High-MT ‘A’ 4:44.21; 4. Bozeman High School ‘B’ 4:50.16; 5.

Butte High School ‘A’ 5:04.78.

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 22:

1. Bozeman High School, 190; 2. Butte High School, 105; 3. Billings Senior

High, 76; 4. Billings Skyview, 62; 5. Billings West High, 57.

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 22:

1. Billings Skyview, 134; 2. Bozeman High School, 125.5; 3. Butte High School,

101; 4. Billings Senior High, 50.5; 5. Billings West High, 34.

 

 



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email