Bulldogs swim to fifth

GREAT FALLS — Butte High’s swimming teams closed out the pre-Christmas portion of the season by placing fifth at the Great Falls Invitational Saturday.

The Bulldogs scored 123 team points in the relay meet. Helena High won with 203.

Bozeman was next at 156, followed by Kalispell Glacier at 149 and Billings Central at 141.

The Bulldogs are back in the pool Jan. 5 at Bozeman. Results from the Great Falls Invitational follow:

Combined Team Scores
Helena High 203.5, Bozeman 156, Kalispell Glacier 149, Billings Central 141.5, Butte 123, CMR 101, Great Falls High 87, Billings Skyview 79, Billings Senior 44, Billings West 41, Hardin 37, Kalispell Flathead 27, Helena Capital 12, Havre 8

Individual Events
Girls Senior 200 Yard Medley Relay—1, Helena ‘A’ 1:57.56. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 2:01.21. 3; Butte ‘A’ 2:01.36. 4, Billings Central ‘A’ 2:02.10. 5; Great Falls ‘A’ 2:04.31. 6, Flathead ‘A’ 2:06.31. 7; Glacier ‘A’ 2:07.11. 8, CM Russell ‘B’ 2:08.28. 9; Billings Skyview ‘A’ 2:09.71. 10, CM Russell ‘A’; 2:10.14. 11, Billings Senior ‘A’ 2:10.47. 12, Billings West High; School ‘A’ 2:14.06. 13, Havre ‘A’ 2:14.50. 14, Great Falls High; School ‘B’ 2:17.40. 15, Billings Central ‘B’ 2:23.55. 16, Bozeman; ‘B’ 2:25.65. 17, Helena Capital ‘B’ 2:25.94. 18; Helena ‘B’ 2:26.10. 19, Hardin ‘A’ 2:29.75. 20; Billings Senior ‘B’ 2:30.88. 21, Billings Skyview ‘B’; 2:31.14. 22, Flathead ‘B’ 2:36.81. 23, Butte ‘B’; 2:59.87. —, Havre ‘B’ DQ. —, Helena Capital ‘A’ DQ.; —, Billings West ‘B’ NS.
Boys Senior 200 Yard Medley Relay—1, Billings Central ‘A’ 1:42.29. 2, Glacier ‘A’; 1:43.75. 3, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 1:43.94. 4, Bozeman; ‘A’ 1:49.81. 5, Butte ‘A’ 1:50.91. 6, Helena ‘A’; 1:52.09. 7, CM Russell ‘A’ 1:56.57. 8, Great Falls ‘A’; 1:58.55. 9, Hardin ‘A’ 2:00.60. 10, Billings Senior; ‘A’ 2:02.25. 11, Helena Capital ‘A’ 2:04.97. 12, Helena High; School ‘B’ 2:08.48. 13, Havre ‘B’ 2:14.17. 14, Great Falls High; School ‘B’ 2:15.86. 15, Billings Central ‘B’ 2:29.42. 16, Havre; ‘A’ 2:35.77. 17, Hardin ‘B’ 2:46.75. 18, CM Russell; ‘B’ 2:55.47. —, Billings West ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings; West ‘A’ DQ. —, Butte ‘B’ DQ. —, Bozeman; ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings Senior ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings Skyview High; School ‘B’ DQ. —, Glacier ‘B’ SCR.
Girls Senior 200 Yard Backstroke Relay—1, Helena ‘A’ 2:00.10. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 2:03.78. 3; Butte ‘A’ 2:06.26. 4, Glacier ‘A’ 2:06.92. 5, CM; Russell ‘A’ 2:08.35. 6, Great Falls ‘A’ 2:12.03. 7; Billings Central ‘B’ 2:14.78. 8, Billings Central ‘A’; 2:18.69. 9, Billings West ‘A’ 2:18.74. 10, Billings Senior High; School ‘A’ 2:20.88. 11, CM Russell ‘B’ 2:25.02. 12, Bozeman High; School ‘B’ 2:25.35. 13, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 2:26.35. 14, Helena; ‘B’ 2:28.82. 15, Helena Capital ‘A’ 2:30.03. 16, Great; Falls ‘B’ 2:33.63. 17, Hardin ‘A’ 2:35.78. 18, Havre; ‘A’ 2:38.44. 19, Helena Capital ‘B’ 2:47.89. 20, Butte; ‘B’ 2:58.24. 21, Havre ‘B’ 3:26.26. —, Billings West; ‘B’ DQ. —, Flathead ‘B’ DQ. —, Flathead; ‘A’ DQ. —, Billings Skyview ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings Senior High; School ‘B’ DQ.
Boys Senior 200 Yard Backstroke Relay—1, Glacier ‘A’ 1:47.39. 2, Helena ‘A’ 1:52.67. 3; Bozeman ‘A’ 1:55.42. 4, Butte ‘A’ 2:03.51. 5, CM; Russell ‘A’ 2:06.17. 6, Hardin ‘A’ 2:10.51. 7, Great; Falls ‘A’ 2:11.09. 8, Helena ‘B’ 2:21.17. 9, Havre; ‘A’ 2:23.43. 10, Butte ‘B’ 2:36.18. 11, Billings; Central ‘A’ 2:36.20. 12, Hardin ‘B’ 2:42.64. 13, Havre; ‘B’ 2:52.65. 14, Billings Senior ‘B’ 3:14.44. —; Billings Skyview ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings Skyview ‘A’ DQ.; —, Helena Capital ‘A’ DQ. —, Billings West ‘B’ DQ.; —, Billings West ‘A’ DQ. —, Great Falls ‘B’ DQ. —; CM Russell ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings Senior ‘A’ DQ. —; Billings Central ‘B’ DQ. —, Helena Capital ‘B’ NS.; —, Bozeman ‘B’ SCR. —, Glacier ‘B’ SCR.
Girls Senior 200 Yard Butterfly Relay—1, Helena ‘A’ 1:55.28. 2, Butte ‘A’ 2:02.67. 3, CM; Russell ‘A’ 2:03.64. 4, Billings Central ‘A’ 2:03.85.; 5, Billings Senior ‘A’ 2:07.11. 6, Bozeman ‘A’; 2:08.36. 7, Great Falls ‘A’ 2:09.82. 8, Glacier ‘A’; 2:10.14. 9, Billings West ‘A’ 2:11.68. 10, Flathead; ‘A’ 2:12.39. 11, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 2:13.33. 12, Helena High; School ‘B’ 2:16.66. 13, Helena Capital ‘A’ 2:17.14. 14, Havre High; School ‘A’ 2:27.59. 15, Billings Senior ‘B’ 2:28.17. 16, CM; Russell ‘B’ 2:30.77. 17, Hardin ‘A’ 2:34.53. 18, Great; Falls ‘B’ 2:35.74. —, Havre ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings; Skyview ‘B’ NS. —, Bozeman ‘B’ SCR. —, Billings West; ‘B’ SCR.
Boys Senior 200 Yard Butterfly Relay—1, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 1:43.38. 2, Glacier ‘A’; 1:45.35. 3, Helena ‘A’ 1:47.81. 4, Bozeman ‘A’; 1:51.58. 5, Billings Central ‘A’ 1:52.29. 6, Billings West High; School ‘A’ 1:55.37. 7, Billings Senior ‘A’ 1:58.63. 8, Great Falls; ‘A’ 1:59.65. 9, Hardin ‘A’ 2:01.07. 10, Helena High; School ‘B’ 2:01.41. 11, Billings Skyview ‘B’ 2:09.27. 12, Helena; Capital ‘A’ 2:10.20. 13, CM Russell ‘A’ 2:10.51. 14; Havre ‘B’ 2:19.93. —, Butte ‘A’ DQ. —, Havre High; School ‘A’ DQ. —, Hardin ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings Central; ‘B’ DQ. —, Great Falls ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings Senior; ‘B’ NS. —, CM Russell ‘B’ SCR. —, Bozeman ‘B’ SCR.
Girls Senior 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—1, Helena ‘A’ 3:49.58. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 3:57.51. 3; Butte ‘A’ 3:58.60. 4, CM Russell ‘A’ 4:00.65. 5; Billings Central ‘A’ 4:02.15. 6, Glacier ‘A’ 4:04.84.; 7, Great Falls ‘A’ 4:10.44. 8, Flathead ‘A’ 4:17.91.; 9, Helena ‘B’ 4:23.51. 10, CM Russell ‘B’ 4:28.00. 11; Billings West ‘A’ 4:32.19. 12, Great Falls ‘B’; 4:36.17. 13, Billings Senior ‘A’ 4:38.95. 14, Billings Skyview; ‘A’ 4:40.61. 15, Bozeman ‘B’ 4:43.73. 16, Billings; Central ‘B’ 4:44.31. 17, Butte ‘B’ 4:46.61. 18, Havre; ‘A’ 4:48.21. 19, Billings West ‘B’ 5:16.76. 20, Hardin; ‘A’ 5:30.74. 21, Helena Capital ‘B’ 5:37.56. 22, Havre; ‘B’ 5:39.19. 23, Billings Skyview ‘B’ 5:39.22. —; Helena Capital ‘A’ DQ. —, Billings Senior ‘B’ DQ. —; Flathead ‘B’ DQ. —, Glacier ‘B’ SCR.
Boys Senior 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—1, Glacier ‘A’ 3:23.33. 2, Billings Central ‘A’; 3:28.54. 2, Helena ‘A’ 3:28.54. 4, Bozeman ‘A’; 3:29.77. 5, Hardin ‘A’ 3:55.10. 6, Great Falls ‘A’; 3:55.14. 7, CM Russell ‘A’ 3:55.53. 8, Butte ‘A’; 3:56.59. 9, Billings West ‘A’ 4:00.44. 10, Helena ‘B’; 4:06.09. 11, Bozeman ‘B’ 4:07.43. 12, Great Falls ‘B’; 4:12.58. 13, Havre ‘B’ 4:14.47. 14, Helena Capital ‘A’; 4:18.65. 15, Billings Senior ‘A’ 4:29.75. 16, Billings Central; ‘B’ 4:31.95. 17, Billings West ‘B’ 4:50.48. 18, Butte; ‘B’ 4:57.33. 19, Havre ‘A’ 5:04.46. 20, Hardin High; School ‘B’ 5:07.15. 21, CM Russell ‘B’ 5:46.71. 22, Billings; Skyview ‘B’ 5:50.55. —, Billings Skyview ‘A’ DQ. —; Billings Senior ‘B’ DQ. —, Glacier ‘B’ SCR.
Girls Senior 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay—1, Helena ‘A’ 2:18.95. 2, Billings Central ‘A’; 2:23.47. 3, Butte ‘A’ 2:26.06. 4, Great Falls ‘A’; 2:28.12. 5, Billings Senior ‘A’ 2:33.43. 6, Bozeman; ‘A’ 2:33.95. 7, CM Russell ‘A’ 2:34.40. 8, Glacier ‘A’; 2:37.05. 9, Helena Capital ‘A’ 2:41.49. 10, Helena ‘B’; 2:43.63. 11, Billings West ‘A’ 2:45.25. 12, CM Russell; ‘B’ 2:50.60. 13, Hardin ‘A’ 2:50.88. 14, Flathead ‘A’; 2:54.14. 15, Billings West ‘B’ 2:54.56. 16, Great Falls High; School ‘B’ 2:56.60. 17, Havre ‘A’ 2:59.25. 18, Butte; ‘B’ 3:00.54. 19, Havre ‘B’ 3:14.96. 20, Billings Skyview High; School ‘B’ 3:23.85. —, Billings Skyview ‘A’ DQ. —, Billings; Senior ‘B’ DQ. —, Helena Capital ‘B’ DQ. —, Bozeman; ‘B’ SCR. —, Billings Central ‘B’ SCR.
Boys Senior 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay—1, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 2:07.42. 2, Glacier ‘A’; 2:08.91. 3, Billings Central ‘A’ 2:10.78. 4, Helena; ‘A’ 2:13.52. 5, Bozeman ‘A’ 2:16.25. 6, Butte ‘A’; 2:16.84. 7, Billings Senior ‘A’ 2:24.60. 8, Billings Central High; School ‘B’ 2:27.82. 9, Havre ‘A’ 2:28.83. 10, Helena; ‘B’ 2:30.40. 11, Hardin ‘A’ 2:33.87. 12, Great Falls; ‘A’ 2:34.60. 13, CM Russell ‘A’ 2:36.08. —, Helena Capital High; School ‘A’ DQ. —, CM Russell ‘B’ DQ. —, Great Falls; ‘B’ DQ. —, Havre ‘B’ DQ. —, Billings Senior ‘B’ DQ.; —, Billings West ‘A’ DQ. —, Billings Skyview ‘B’ DQ.; —, Glacier ‘B’ SCR. —, Bozeman ‘B’ SCR. —, Butte; ‘B’ SCR.
Girls Senior 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—1, Helena ‘A’ 1:46.20. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 1:49.64. 3; Billings Central ‘A’ 1:50.83. 4, CM Russell ‘A’; 1:52.18. 5, Flathead ‘A’ 1:53.98. 6, Glacier ‘A’; 1:55.08. 7, Great Falls ‘A’ 1:57.57. 8, Billings Skyview High; School ‘A’ 1:58.51. 9, Billings West ‘A’ 1:58.65. 10, Butte High; School ‘A’ 1:58.71. 11, Great Falls ‘B’ 1:59.29. 12, Helena; Capital ‘A’ 2:01.48. 13, Billings Central ‘B’ 2:04.38.; 14, CM Russell ‘B’ 2:04.62. 15, Havre ‘A’ 2:05.76. 16; Billings West ‘B’ 2:14.82. 17, Billings Senior ‘A’; 2:15.73. 18, Bozeman ‘B’ 2:17.46. 19, Hardin ‘A’; 2:21.50. 20, Helena Capital ‘B’ 2:21.79. 21, Helena; ‘B’ 2:24.84. 22, Billings Skyview ‘B’ 2:27.20. 23, Flathead High; School ‘B’ 2:30.36. 24, Havre ‘B’ 2:34.87. 25, Billings Senior; ‘B’ 2:36.46. 26, Butte ‘B’ 2:56.07. —, Glacier High; School ‘B’ SCR.
Boys Senior 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—1, Glacier ‘A’ 1:31.39. 2, Billings Central ‘A’; 1:33.62. 3, Bozeman ‘A’ 1:35.99. 4, Helena ‘A’; 1:36.96. 5, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 1:42.41. 6, Butte ‘A’; 1:42.73. 7, Hardin ‘A’ 1:43.92. 8, Great Falls ‘A’; 1:45.35. 9, Billings West ‘A’ 1:47.63. 10, CM Russell; ‘A’ 1:47.83. 11, Billings Central ‘B’ 1:51.22. 12, Billings Senior; ‘A’ 1:52.47. 13, Helena ‘B’ 1:53.21. 14, Helena; Capital ‘A’ 1:53.45. 15, Bozeman ‘B’ 1:58.17. 16; Butte ‘B’ 1:59.99. 17, Billings West ‘B’ 2:04.53. 18; Great Falls ‘B’ 2:05.18. 19, Billings Senior ‘B’; 2:07.53. 20, Havre ‘B’ 2:09.15. 21, Hardin ‘B’; 2:11.26. 22, Havre ‘A’ 2:13.19. 23, Billings Skyview; ‘B’ 2:13.57. 24, Helena Capital ‘B’ 2:19.18. —, CM Russell High; School ‘B’ DQ. —, Glacier ‘B’ SCR.
Mixed Senior 200 Yard Medley Relay—1, Helena ‘A’ 1:47.52. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 1:50.33. 3; Butte ‘A’ 1:52.85. 4, Glacier ‘A’ 1:57.19. 5, Billings; Skyview ‘A’ 1:57.94. 6, CM Russell ‘A’ 1:58.76. 7; Billings West ‘A’ 2:00.70. 8, Glacier ‘B’ 2:00.87. 9; Helena Capital ‘A’ 2:01.61. 10, Bozeman ‘B’ 2:02.25.; 11, Billings Skyview ‘B’ 2:02.95. 12, Billings Senior; ‘A’ 2:03.84. 13, Helena ‘B’ 2:05.00. 14, Butte ‘B’; 2:05.02. 15, Billings Central ‘A’ 2:05.43. 16, Great Falls High; School ‘A’ 2:06.98. 17, Bozeman ‘C’ 2:07.45. 18, Billings Senior; ‘B’ 2:07.48. 19, Billings Skyview ‘C’ 2:09.69. 20; Great Falls ‘B’ 2:10.10. 21, Butte ‘C’ 2:11.50. 22; Hardin ‘A’ 2:16.26. 23, Billings West ‘C’ 2:19.09. 24; Hardin ‘B’ 2:19.60. 25, Havre ‘A’ 2:21.83. 26, Helena; Capital ‘B’ 2:22.73. 27, Billings West ‘B’ 2:23.15.; 28, Billings Central ‘C’ 2:23.75. 29, Glacier ‘C’; 2:25.72. 30, Billings Senior ‘C’ 2:26.22. 31, Great Falls High; School ‘C’ 2:30.10. 32, Havre ‘C’ 2:31.62. 33, CM Russell High; School ‘B’ 2:32.05. 34, Billings Central ‘B’ 2:36.39. 35, Helena; Capital ‘C’ 2:37.11. 36, Hardin ‘C’ 2:52.00. 37; Flathead ‘A’ 2:52.51. —, Helena ‘C’ DQ. —, Havre; ‘B’ DQ. —, CM Russell ‘C’ DQ.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email