Bulldogs ranked No. 5

Butte High is ranked No. 5 in The Associated Press Power Poll released Wednesday afternoon.

Butte High (3-1) moves into the poll after beating then-No. 5 Billings West 45-13 Friday night.

Bozeman (4-0), the only Class AA undefeated team in the state,  is ranked No. 1. The Hawks received all 10 first-place votes from sportswriters and sportscasters around the state.

Butte High is the lowest-ranked 3-1 team. Helena High is ranked No. 2, while Helena High is ranked No. 3 and Great Falls Russell is No. 4.

Butte High beat Russell 41-20 in the season opener in Butte.

The Bulldogs, who were ranked No. 5 at times each of the past two seasons, play at Billings Senior Friday night.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv
1. Bozeman (10) 4-0 100 1
2. Helena Capital 3-1 78 2
3. Helena 3-1 70 4
4. Great Falls Russell 3-1 68 3
5. Butte 3-1 60 NR

Others receiving votes: Kalispell Glacier 18, Billings Senior 6.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Billings Central (10) 4-0 100 2
2. Laurel 4-0 88 3
3. Dillon 1-1 78 1
4. Polson 3-0 73 4
5. Stevensville 2-1 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Livingston 24, Hardin 6.

Class B

Record Pts Prv
1. Manhattan (8) 3-0 98 1
2. Malta (2) 3-0 92 2
3. Red Lodge Belfry 3-0 79 3
4. Bigfork 3-0 69 5
5. Missoula Loyola 3-0 61 6
6. Columbus 3-0 50 7
7. Fairfield 2-1 31 NR
8. Florence 3-0 23 NR
9. Roundup 3-0 16 NR
10. Forsyth 2-1 14 8

Others receiving votes: Glasgow/Hinsdale/Nashua 6, Baker 3, Choteau 3, Cut Bank 2, St. Ignatius 2, Huntley Project 1.

Class C 8-Man

Record Pts Prv
1. Fairview (8) 4-0 80 1
2. Chester-Joplin-Inverness 4-0 65 3
3. Superior 4-0 63 T4
4. Broadview-Lavina 3-0 57 T4
5. Charlo 4-0 55 5
6. Chinook 3-1 31 7
7. Ennis 3-1 23 6
8. Wibaux 3-1 20 NR
9. White Sulphur Springs 2-1 15 NR
10. Twin Bridges 2-1 11 2

Others receiving votes: Drummond 9, Great Falls Central 4, Bainville-Culbertson 3, Belt 2, Victor 2.

Class C 6-Man

Record Pts Prv
1. Hot Springs (3) 3-0 66 2
2. Hysham (4) 3-0 64 1
3. Big Sandy 3-0 57 3
4. Alberton 2-0 43 5
(tie) Valier 3-0 43 8
6. Geraldine Highwood 2-1 32 9
7. Fromberg Roberts 2-1 20 4
8. Bridger 2-1 12 NR
(tie) Lambert-Richey 2-1 12 NR
10. Reed Point-Rapelje 2-1 10 7

Others receiving votes: Roy-Winifred 9, Augusta 8, Lone Peak 5, North Star 2, Custer-Melstone 1, Lima 1.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email