Bulldogs ninth at CMR Holiday Classic

GREAT FALLS — Butte High’s wrestling team finished in ninth place Saturday at the 38th Annual CMR Holiday Wrestling Classic.

Colstrip won with 196.5 team points. Missoula Big Sky finished second at 174, followed by Helena High at 146.

The Bulldogs scored 105 team points.

Kelly Merrick (132 pounds) and Braxton Henningsen (138) paced the Bulldog effort. Both wrestlers took home fourth place.

Butte Central scored 16 points to take 35th place in the 44-team tournament.

38th Annual CMR Holiday Wrestling Classic
Team Scores

1. Colstrip 196.5; 2. Missoula Big Sky 174; 3. Helena 146.5; 4. Great Falls 138.5; 5. Flathead 130; 6. Bozeman 128.5; 7. Helena Capital 121; 8. Belgrade 107.5; 9. Butte 105 ; 10. CMR 103 ; 11. Choteau 102 ; 12. Laurel 95 ; 13. Forsyth 91.5; 14. Dillon 78 ; 15. Fergus 75 ; 16. Chinook 71 ; 17. Thompson Falls 66 ; 18. Glacier 63 ; 19. Conrad 58.5; 20. Glasgow 56.5; 21. Browning 53 ; 21. (tie) Fairfield/Simms 53 ; 23. Columbia Falls 49 ; 23. (tie) Ronan 49 ; 25. Anaconda 47.5; 26. Missoula Hellgate 44 ; 27. Cut Bank 37 ; 28. Valier 32 ; 29. CMR J.V. 31 ; 30. Broadwater 29 ; 31. Fort Benton 21.5; 32. Cascade 21 ; 33. Great Falls J.V. 19.5; 34. Great Falls 3 17 ; 35. Butte Central 16 ; 36. Shelby 14 ; 37. CMR 3 10 ; 38. Park 9 ; 38. (tie) Poplar 9 ; 40. Harlem 7 ; 41. Chester-Joplin-Inverness 6 ; 41. (tie) Great Falls Central 6 ; 43. Highwood 0 ; 43. (tie) Hayes Lodge Pole 0
Championship Matches
103: Chance McLane, Bozeman, p. Colin Rogers, Anaconda, 3:34
113: Jon Conklin, Missoula Big Sky, p. Matt Reyling, Glasgow, :30
120: Nick Kunz, Helena Capital, d. Wyatt Gordon, Missoula Big Sky, 7-5 OT
126: Sawyer Degen, Belgrade, d. Caleb James, Bozeman, 4-0
132: Clayton Currier, Colstrip, p. Clayton Carter, Laurel, 3:01
138: Tate Niederegger, Chinook, d. Kaleb Gravelin, Columbia Falls, 7-4 OT
145: Jarrett Degen, Belgrade M-Dec Jared Neiss, Ronan, 15-7
152: Luke Weber, Forsyth, p. Jordan Komac, Great Falls, 2:34
160: Tommy McMillen, Great Falls, d. Taner Stone, Choteau, 3-1
170: Hayden Schrull, Helena, d. Chase Short, Great Falls, 10-3
182: Thayne Hage, Colstrip, d. Caiden Crawford, Helena, 7-3
205: Nick Nordell, CMR, d. Merlin Whitedirt, Colstrip, 5-3
285: Noah Danielson, CMR, p. Bryce Blumenschein, Belgrade, 2:53

3rd-4th Place
103: Hunter Rush, Flathead M-Dec Chase DeBoo, Choteau, 9-1
113: Bjorn Schroeder, Bozeman, p. Devon Crawfod, Helena, 4:22
120: Jackson Currier, Colstrip, p. Bridger Grover, Fergus, :50
126: Caleb Birdwell, Fergus, d. Kohltin Starkel, Dillon, 4-3
132: Michael Weber, Forsyth Dflt Kelly Merrick, Butte
138: Brent Tezak, Dillon, d. Braxton Henningsen, Butte, 7-1
145: Payton Hume, Flathead, d. Logan McGreevey, Missoula Big Sky, 4-0
152: Noah Manibusan, Helena, p. Jase Sorenson, Thompson Falls, 1:59
160: Patrick Griffin, Dillon, d. Tucker Nadeau, Flathead, 4-3
170: Jon Andres, Missoula Big Sky, d. Jace Berkram, Cut Bank, 6-1
182: Steeler French, Choteau, p. Cody Lucke, Browning, 1:39
205: Hunter Mycke, Conrad, p. Payton Boyce, Flathead, 1:53
285: Jake Sessions, Colstrip, p. Brandon Connolly, Laurel, 2:43

5th-6th Place
103: Isaac Romero, Helena, p. Caden Willis, Glacier, 2:16
113: Kaleb Frank, Thompson Falls, p. Kameron Rauser, Broadwater, 1:28
120: Kale Evenson, Bozeman, p. Josh Pepos, Cascade, 1:33
126: Kyle Gordon, Missoula Big Sky, d. Nathan Weber, Forsyth, 6-2
132: Chase Farrar, Fergus, p. Cole Giles, Fairfield/Simms, 4:29
138: Nakoda Siegel, Colstrip, d. Dawson Peterman, Fairfield/Simms, 8-7
145: Lane Torgerson, Colstrip Dflt Travis Schulte, Helena Capital
152: KJ Swanson, Missoula Big Sky, d. Jack Murphy, Helena Capital, 8-7
160: Braxten Wilcox, Missoula Big Sky, d. Ben Rauscher, Conrad, 4-0
170: Ken Pruttis, Chinook, d. Brady Needles, Missoula Hellgate, 10-3
182: Logan Wilson, Flathead, d. Jesse Dannels, Chinook, 4-1
205: David Petersen, Helena Capital, d. Rylan Moldenhauer, Great Falls, 4-1
285: Justin Pfeifer, Cut Bank, d. Denver Krone, Choteau, 3-1

Championship – Semifinals

103: Chance McLane, Bozeman, p. Chase DeBoo, Choteau, 3:58
Colin Rogers, Anaconda, p. Caden Willis, Glacier, 1:09
113: Jon Conklin, Missoula Big Sky, d. Bjorn Schroeder, Bozeman, 5-2
Matt Reyling, Glasgow, d. Kaleb Frank, Thompson Falls, 9-2

120: Wyatt Gordon, Missoula Big Sky, d. Kale Evenson, Bozeman, 10-7
Nick Kunz, Helena Capital, p. Bridger Grover, Fergus, 3:37
126: Sawyer Degen, Belgrade, d. Kohltin Starkel, Dillon, 5-2
Caleb James, Bozeman, p. Caleb Birdwell, Fergus, 1:25
132: Clayton Currier, Colstrip, p. Cole Giles, Fairfield/Simms, :41
Clayton Carter, Laurel, M-Dec Kelly Merrick, Butte, 12-2

138: Tate Niederegger, Chinook, p. Braxton Henningsen, Butte, 1:21
Kaleb Gravelin, Columbia Falls Dec Brent Tezak, Dillon, 11-9

145: Jarrett Degen, Belgrade, T-Fall Payton Hume, Flathead, 19-6
Jared Neiss, Ronan, d. Logan McGreevey, Missoula Big Sky, 5-2

152: Luke Weber, Forsyth, p. KJ Swanson, Missoula Big Sky, 3:48
Jordan Komac, Great Falls, p. Noah Manibusan, Helena, 5:24

160: Taner Stone, Choteau, d. Braxten Wilcox, Missoula Big Sky, 2-0
Tommy McMillen, Great Falls, d. Ben Rauscher, Conrad, 7-3

170: Hayden Schrull, Helena, p. Brady Needles, Missoula Hellgate, 1:55
Chase Short, Great Falls, d. Ken Pruttis, Chinook, 10-7

182: Caiden Crawford, Helena, d. Steeler French, Choteau, 7-6
Thayne Hage, Colstrip, p. Cody Lucke, Browning, 2:57

205: Merlin Whitedirt, Colstrip, p. Payton Boyce, Flathead, 4:57
Nick Nordell, CMR, d. David Petersen, Helena Capital, 6-1

285: Noah Danielson, CMR, d. Jake Sessions, Colstrip, 1-0
Bryce Blumenschein, Belgrade, d. Brandon Connolly, Laurel, 6-2
Consolation – 4th round
103: Hunter Rush, Flathead, p. Carter Carroll, CMR, 2:34; Tony Silviera, Missoula Big Sky, p. Dylan Riphenburg, Fairfield/Simms, 3:30; Isaac Romero, Helena, d. Adam Bankert, Park, 6-0; Andrew Paradise, CMR, J.V. Fall Zane Walchuk, Ronan, 3:24
113: Caleb McMillen, Great Falls, p. Declan Mahoney, Great Falls, J.V., 4:41; Devon Crawfod, Helena, p. Austin Rollins, Belgrade, 2:15; Kaleb Ripley, Laurel, d. Braeden Lomas, Great Falls, 3, 8-2; Kameron Rauser, Broadwater, p. Kyle Richter, Conrad, 2:15
120: Josh Pepos, Cascade, p. Bryce Shaffer, Flathead, 2:24; Tanner VandenBos, Valier, p. Jack Dresel, Great Falls, 2:12; Jackson Currier, Colstrip, p. Oden Hallock, Glasgow, 3:21; Jack Dolan, Broadwater, d. Wyatt Brusven, Shelby, 3-0
126: Clay Fisher, Butte Central, d. Trevor Moore, Choteau, 8-2; Kyle Gordon, Missoula Big Sky, d. Ty Bradley, Colstrip, 10-7; Nathan Weber, Forsyth, p. Tyler Vetter, Butte, 4:45; Justin Gibson, Glacier, d. Lee Lambrecht, Helena Capital, 4-1
132: Kaden Lahti, Missoula Big Sky, p. Asa Hoerner, Missoula Hellgate, 4:36; Chase Farrar, Fergus, d. Kyle Tabbert, Helena, 5-0; Brandon Bisch, Anaconda, p. Ashton Courville, Ronan, 2:28; Michael Weber, Forsyth, p. Kwin Stoddard, Dillon, 3:30
138: Dawson Peterman, Fairfield/Simms, p. Mick Reyling, Glasgow, 4:45; Kai Stewart, CMR, d. Doug DiAngelis, Cascade, 7-2; Nakoda Siegel, Colstrip, d. Shawn Olson, Missoula Hellgate, 2-0; Jordan Shovar, Laurel, d. Tyler Eierdam, Glacier, 7-3
145: Kaleb Ferriter, Butte, p. Chase Perry, Great Falls, J.V., 2:19; Travis Schulte, Helena Capital, p. Nick Moreni, Helena, 1:50; Cody King, Glasgow, p. Connor DeBruycker, Fort Benton, 3:38; Lane Torgerson, Colstrip, p. Dawson Gentillon, Fairfield/Simms, :31
152: Jack Murphy, Helena Capital, d. Tanner Farren, CMR, 3-1; Sam Barber, Glacier, p. Tanner Branstetter, Laurel, 2:40; Jase Sorenson, Thompson Falls, p. Willie Anderson, Butte, 1:57; Tyler Behles, Colstrip, p. Derek Bell, Chinook, 2:08
160: Patrick Griffin, Dillon, d. Donavon Macura, Glacier, 6-2; Kadin Schonsberg, Butte, d. Shamus Bartmess, Helena Capital, 6-3; Brandon Cooper, Bozeman, Forf David Bennyhoff, CMR ; Tucker Nadeau, Flathead, p. Jeffery Berger, Poplar, 2:03
170; Kadon Queer, Butte, p. Kyle Milner, Thompson Falls, 1:37; Jon Andres, Missoula Big Sky, p. Hunter Blackwell, Forsyth, 3:47; Storm Kemppainen, Columbia Falls Def Anthony Wright, Flathead ; Jace Berkram, Cut Bank, p. Brett McBurney, Laurel, 2:24
182; Jesse Dannels, Chinook, p. Reese Robinson, Missoula Hellgate, :34; James Slaughter, Fairfield/Simms, p. Alec Breding, Conrad, 1:26; Korey Broussard, Helena Capital, p. Jake Riekena, Missoula Big Sky, 5:11; Logan Wilson, Flathead, p. Bradley Denton, Fergus, 1:45
205; KC Buday, CMR, J.V. Fall Ashton Thompson, Glacier, 3:48; Hunter Mycke, Conrad, p. Kyle Howe, Laurel, 2:07; Devyn Towner, Belgrade, M-Dec Zach Wippert, Browning, 9-1; Rylan Moldenhauer, Great Falls, p. Lex Heberle, Forsyth, 2:21
285; Denver Krone, Choteau, p. Terrel Mitchel, Great Falls, 2:45; Jeff Queer, Butte, p. Cody Howe, Flathead, 5:57; Kolton Wippert, Browning, p. Tanner Schatz, Missoula Hellgate, :46; Justin Pfeifer, Cut Bank, d. Sheldon Fladland, Helena Capital, 7-3
Consolation – 5th round
103; Hunter Rush, Flathead, p. Tony Silviera, Missoula Big Sky, 1:33; Isaac Romero, Helena, M-Dec Andrew Paradise, CMR, J.V., 13-0
113; Devon Crawfod, Helena, p. Caleb McMillen, Great Falls, 4:34; Kameron Rauser, Broadwater, p. Kaleb Ripley, Laurel, 2:42
120; Josh Pepos, Cascade, d. Tanner VandenBos, Valier, 4-0; Jackson Currier, Colstrip, p. Jack Dolan, Broadwater, 1:42
126; Kyle Gordon, Missoula Big Sky, p. Clay Fisher, Butte Central, 2:53; Nathan Weber, Forsyth, d. Justin Gibson, Glacier, 6-3
132; Chase Farrar, Fergus, d. Kaden Lahti, Missoula Big Sky, 4-2; Michael Weber, Forsyth, T-Fall Brandon Bisch, Anaconda, 17-2
138; Dawson Peterman, Fairfield/Simms, d. Kai Stewart, CMR, 9-2; Nakoda Siegel, Colstrip, p. Jordan Shovar, Laurel, 4:34
145; Travis Schulte, Helena Capital, d. Kaleb Ferriter, Butte, 6-4; Lane Torgerson, Colstrip, d. Cody King, Glasgow, 4-2
152; Jack Murphy, Helena Capital, d. Sam Barber, Glacier, 4-1; Jase Sorenson, Thompson Falls, d. Tyler Behles, Colstrip, 6-4
160; Patrick Griffin, Dillon, d. Kadin Schonsberg, Butte, 7-1; Tucker Nadeau, Flathead, d. Brandon Cooper, Bozeman, 2-1
170; Jon Andres, Missoula Big Sky, p. Kadon Queer, Butte, 2:06; Jace Berkram, Cut Bank, d. Storm Kemppainen, Columbia Falls, 5-2
182; Jesse Dannels, Chinook, M-Dec James Slaughter, Fairfield/Simms, 14-5; Logan Wilson, Flathead, d. Korey Broussard, Helena Capital, 7-5
205; Hunter Mycke, Conrad, p. KC Buday, CMR, J.V., 1:21; Rylan Moldenhauer, Great Falls, p. Devyn Towner, Belgrade, 4:59
285; Denver Krone, Choteau, p. Jeff Queer, Butte, :38; Justin Pfeifer, Cut Bank, p. Kolton Wippert, Browning, 2:44; 38th Annual CMR Holiday Wrestling Classic
Consolation – Semifinals

103: Hunter Rush, Flathead, p. Caden Willis, Glacier, 1:48
Chase DeBoo, Choteau, p. Isaac Romero, Helena, 4:57

113: Devon Crawfod, Helena, p. Kaleb Frank, Thompson Falls, 3:35
Bjorn Schroeder, Bozeman, p. Kameron Rauser, Broadwater, 1:58

120: Bridger Grover, Fergus, p. Josh Pepos, Cascade, 2:24
Jackson Currier, Colstrip, d. Kale Evenson, Bozeman, 2-0

126: Caleb Birdwell, Fergus, M-Dec Kyle Gordon, Missoula Big Sky, 12-3
Kohltin Starkel, Dillon, d. Nathan Weber, Forsyth, 4-2

132: Kelly Merrick, Butte, d. Chase Farrar, Fergus, 6-5
Michael Weber, Forsyth, p. Cole Giles, Fairfield/Simms, 2:44

138: Brent Tezak, Dillon, d. Dawson Peterman, Fairfield/Simms, 7-2
Braxton Henningsen, Butte, d. Nakoda Siegel, Colstrip, 5-3

145: Logan McGreevey, Missoula Big Sky, Def Travis Schulte, Helena Capital
Payton Hume, Flathead, d. Lane Torgerson, Colstrip, 1-0

152: Noah Manibusan, Helena, T-Fall Jack Murphy, Helena Capital, 16-0
Jase Sorenson, Thompson Falls, d. KJ Swanson, Missoula Big Sky, 4-1

160: Patrick Griffin, Dillon, d. Ben Rauscher, Conrad, 7-4
Tucker Nadeau, Flathead, d. Braxten Wilcox, Missoula Big Sky, 10-3

170: Jon Andres, Missoula Big Sky, d. Ken Pruttis, Chinook, 5-1
Jace Berkram, Cut Bank, p. Brady Needles, Missoula Hellgate, 4:51

182: Cody Lucke, Browning, p. Jesse Dannels, Chinook, 2:14
Steeler French, Choteau, M-Dec Logan Wilson, Flathead, 13-3

205: Hunter Mycke, Conrad, d. David Petersen, Helena Capital, 9-4
Payton Boyce, Flathead, d. Rylan Moldenhauer, Great Falls, 6-2

285: Brandon Connolly, Laurel, p. Denver Krone, Choteau, 1:20
Jake Sessions, Colstrip, d. Justin Pfeifer, Cut Bank, 5-2



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email