Bulldog girls second in Billings

BILLINGS — With Hailey Hoagland, Shealyn Hafer and Hailey Ogolin firing scores to put them in the top 10, the Butte High girls’ golf team sits in second place after the first day of the Billings Invitational.

Hoagland is tied for second place after shooting a 5-over-par 77 at Lake Hills Golf Club Monday. She is tied with Billings Senior’s Sammy Walter and two behind Senior’s Kortney McNeil.

Hafer is three back at 78, while Ogolin shot an 82.

Megan Ingersoll added a 96 for the Bulldogs, who shot a 333 and are five behind leader Billings West heading into Tuesday’s final round at the EagleRock Golf Course.

Freshman Alexis Williams (119) won’t like her score in her first high school tournament. However, she is playing with a cast on a broken wrist.

Billings West also leads the boys’ race with a 304. Bozeman and Senior are one back at 305.

West’s Austin Berg and Bozeman’s Tyson Odden matched par with a 72.

Butte High is 39 shots out of the lead at 343. Trey Hoagland and Will Kilmer posted Butte’s best scores, both shooting 84. Levin Mullaney shot 87, while Houston Green hit 88 and Eric Fogerty shot 89.

Billings Invitational
Monday
at Lake Hills Golf Club
Par 72
Boys

Team scores — Billings West 304, Bozeman 305, Billings Senior 305, Billings Skyview 307, Billings West JV 322, Billings Central 327, Laurel 328, Great Falls CMR 335, Billings Senior JV 339, Butte 343, Great Falls 343, Billings Skyview JV 363.
Top 10 individuals — Austin Berg, West, 72; Tyson Odden, Bozeman, 72; Dylan Meccage, Laurel, 73; Sean Benson, Senior, 74; Nick Bell, West, 75; Payton Stott, Skyview, 75; Kyle Powell, Bozeman, 75; Jack Brew, Skyview, 76; Jake DuFresne, Laurel, 76; Cam Caraveau, Central, 76.
Team-by-team results
BILLINGS WEST (304)
— Austin Berg 72, Nick Bell 75, Bryley Woods 78, Garrett Woodin 79, Colton Hunt 79.
BOZEMAN (305) — Tyson Odden 72, Kyle Powell 75, Scott Redelsperger 78, Riley Sisson 80, Connor Brown 81.
BILLINGS SENIOR (305) — Sean Benson 74, Zach Fisher 77, Austin Walter 77, Austin Egan 79, Adam Henneberry 85.
BILLINGS SKYVIEW (307) — Payton Stott 75, Jack Brew 76, Grant Franjevic 78, Gage Passon 78.
BILLINGS WEST JV (322) — Tanner Dyk 77, Riley Kaercher 80, Elliot Parker 80, Caleb Trost 80, Jake Bell 82, Barron Edward 84.
BILLINGS CENTRAL (327) — Cam Caraveau 76, Parker Jones 81, Jackson Boos 84, Kaiden Caraveau 86, Dylan Neutgens 90.
LAUREL (328) — Dylan Meccage 73, Jake DuFresne 76, Austin Specht 88, Robbie Nardella 91, Garrison Allen 92.
GREAT FALLS CMR (335) — Easton Enott 78, Mark Solomon 83, Allen Rogers 85, Dylan Halverson 89, Cole Stenzel 90.
BILLINGS SENIOR JV (339) — Patrick Zimmer 79, Hayden Peters 81, Warren Findon 88, Ty Torbert 88, Andrew Driscoll 91, Shane Bykonen 92, Eli Caekert 93.
BUTTE HIGH (343) — Trey Hoagland 84, Will Kilmer 84, Levin Mullaney 87, Houston Green 88, Eric Fogerty 89.
GREAT FALLS HIGH (343) — Cody Babinecz 78, Tyler Strickland 84, Schafer Paladichuk 89, Bryce Clark 92, Tanner Thelen 94.
BILLINGS SKYVIEW JV (363) — Sean Wilson 89, Logan Martin 84, Dalton Kangas 92, Alex Hilario 98, Nathan Radacher 101, Mitchell Hinman 127, Chase Walters 140.

Girls
Team scores
— Billings West 328, Butte 333, Billings Senior 357, Great Falls 368, Bozeman 392, Great Falls CMR 403, Billings Skyview 405, Laurel 406.
Top 10 individuals — Kortney McNeil, Senior, 75; Sammy Walter, Senior, 77; Hailey Hoagland, Butte, 77; Hannah Zwemke, West, 78; Shaelyn Hafer, Butte, 78; Mike’la Atkinson, West, 79; Hayden Flohr, West, 81; Hailey Ogolin, Butte, 82; Abigail Davidson, Great Falls, 88; Casey Babinecz, Great Falls, 89.
Team-by-team results
BILLINGS WEST (328) — Hannah Zwemke 78, Mike’la Atkinson 79, Hayden Flohr 81, Eli Sullivan 90, Dani Campanella 91.
BUTTE HIGH (333) — Hailey Hoagland 77, Shealyn Hafer 78, Hailey Ogolin 82, Megan Ingersoll 96, Lexi Williams 119.
BILLINGS SENIOR (357) — Kortney McNeil 75, Sammy Walter 77, Emma Dyre 95, Abbie Mohr 110, Allie Bofto 114.
Great Falls High (368) — Abigail Davidson 88, Casey Babinecz 89, Catrina Babinecz 94, Hannah Good 97, Kayla Slavik 122.
BOZEMAN (392) — Bridget Beyer 90, Chase Bockhahn 93, Hannah Rosanova 103, Annika Hjalmarsson 106, Ryen Meeks 180.
GREAT FALLS CMR (403) — Harly Rowe 93, Rylie Carmichael 95, Toni Calloway 106, Addison Beagles 109, Alyssa Cereck 117.
BILLINGS SKYVIEW (405) — Alicia Stoner 95, Codi Bell 101, Madison Bartelson 104, Delaney Schmidt 105, Angela King 109.
LAUREL (406) — Morgan O’Neil 100, Madi Tucker 111, Kallie Linse 119, April Wheeler 136.
BILLINGS CENTRAL — Mackenzie Redman 100, Sophia Mascarena 125, Chloe Michaelson 135.
BILLINGS SKYVIEW JV — Emma Tolzien 110.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email