Bulldog boys swim to second in Butte meet

The Butte High boys swam to second place Saturday at the Butte Invitational at the YMCA.

Senior Jake Bentley led the way, capturing first place in the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 butterfly. He just missed the school record in the 200 free.

Freshman Zach Johnson won the 500 freestyle while swimming to fourth place in the 200 individual medley. He posted personal best times in both races.

Senior Kyle Koom took fourth in the 100 free and eight in the 200 freestyle.

Other top finishers were Matt Ingersoll, who took seventh in the 100 free and fourth in the 100 backstroke, and Trevor Komm, who placed sixth in the 50 free.

The boys’ relay teams placed third in the 200 free and the 400 free. Bentley, Kyle Komm, Trevor Komm and Johnson swam the relays.

The top 16 finishers of each race earned points for their teams.

On the girl’s side, Butte High placed eighth overall, with many swimmers posting personal bests.

Elsie Dickerson took seventh in the 200 free and 10th in the 100 butterfly. Nicole Hyatt sawm to ninth place in the 200 free, while Cynthia Trudgeon took 10th in the 50 free. Sidney Christie placed 10th in the 100 back.

Butte High’s 400 relay team of Hyatt, Kennedi Ferriter, Christie and Dickerson placed fourth.

“I was very impressed with the swims,” Butte High coach Lynn Shrader said. “All of the kids swam hard and are improving every day.”

The Bulldogs will compete in Great Falls next Saturday.

2015 BHS Invitational
Butte Family YMCA 25Y Pool
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 2:00.87. 2, Glacier High School ‘A’ 2:01.54. 3,
Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 2:02.42. 4, Capital High School ‘A’ 2:04.50. 5, Missoula
Hellgate ‘B’ 2:05.62. 6, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 2:09.44. 7, Missoula
Sentinel ‘B’ 2:13.61. 8, Flathead High School ‘A’ 2:19.42. 9, Missoula
Sentinel ‘C’ 2:20.20. 10, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 2:22.29. 11, Flathead High
School ‘B’ 2:22.86. 12, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘B’ 2:24.09. 13, Butte High
School ‘A’ 2:32.07. 14, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 2:36.45. 15, Capital High
School ‘B’ 2:36.55. 16, Whitefish High School ‘B’ 2:42.01.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:49.22. 2, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 1:54.53. 3,
Glacier High School ‘A’ 1:58.93. 4, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 2:04.15. 5, Capital
High School ‘A’ 2:06.40. 6, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 2:08.23. 7, Flathead High
School ‘A’ 2:08.84. 8, Helena High School ‘A’ 2:09.44. 9, Butte High School
‘A’ 2:09.61. 10, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 2:10.04. 11, Columbia Falls High
‘B’ 2:14.78. 12, Butte High School ‘B’ 3:33.00.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, AJ Popp, Glacier, 2:00.82. 2, Jesse Ecklund, Helena HS, 2:01.67. 3, Gabby
Smart, Hellgate, 2:02.36. 4, Brooklyn Leiby, Sentinel, 2:05.39. 5, Olivia
Gibson, Glacier, 2:06.13. 6, Julian Fee, Hellgate, 2:09.31. 7, Elsie
Dickerson, Butte Bulldogs, 2:18.47. 8, Maggie Mulcahy, Flathead, 2:24.83. 9,
Nicole Hyatt, Butte Bulldogs, 2:27.35. 10, Sydney Driver, Sentinel, 2:28.33.
11, Elena Skibicki, Helena HS, 2:31.05. 12, Emma Dole, Helena HS, 2:32.92. 13,
Kenna Bemis, Glacier, 2:38.81. 14, Abby Northrup, Helena HS, 2:39.34. 15,
Jessica Young, Whitefish High, 2:44.66. 16, Sage Ellis, Capital, 2:45.64.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Jake Bentley, Butte Bulldogs, 1:50.95. 2, Nate Burnham, Glacier, 1:51.77.
3, Zayne Friar, Cfalls High, 1:58.30. 4, Colter Christian, Hellgate, 2:00.29.
5, Alex Ackerlund, Helena HS, 2:01.83. 6, Cody Carlson, Sentinel, 2:05.91. 7,
Denver Dicks, Whitefish High, 2:12.00. 8, Kyle Komm, Butte Bulldogs, 2:12.18.
9, Zach Wadhams, Capital, 2:18.62. 10, Keegan Mackenstadt, Glacier, 2:24.98.
11, Austin Heaton, Sentinel, 2:28.17. 12, Brandon Quinn, Butte Bulldogs,
2:28.67. 13, Josh Gruber, Flathead, 2:32.01. 14, Erik Kjelsrud, Hellgate,
2:39.48. 15, Carter Warnell, Flathead, 2:52.15.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Ellee Becker, Hellgate, 2:23.27. 2, Avree Klungland, Capital, 2:25.40. 3,
Katie Summers, Helena HS, 2:26.80. 4, Audrey Fero, Sentinel, 2:29.86. 5,
Caroline McCormick, Sentinel, 2:32.90. 6, Katie Fagg, Big Sky/Loyola, 2:34.11.
7, Kyla Dennis, Sentinel, 2:34.87. 8, Andrea Porch, Sentinel, 2:37.97. 9,
Antigonee Swan, Sentinel, 2:38.83. 10, Ingrid Shannon, Hellgate, 2:41.28. 11,
Tollie Nielson, Sentinel, 2:43.22. 12, Amalia Csaplar, Flathead, 2:44.26. 13,
Sonja Ring, Whitefish High, 2:47.56. 14, Hayden Pierce, Cfalls High, 2:56.90.
15, Greta Cole, Flathead, 3:00.22. 16, Victoria Hansen, Capital, 3:03.44.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Colton Babcock, Cfalls High, 2:04.39. 2, Matthew Fritz, Hellgate, 2:09.69.
3, Jacob Butler, Hellgate, 2:12.82. 4, Zach Johnson, Butte Bulldogs, 2:16.64.
5, Finnian Westenfelder, Hellgate, 2:18.74. 6, Danny McKay, Hellgate, 2:29.24.
7, Matthew Perez, Whitefish High, 2:30.75. 8, Garrick Sison, Butte Bulldogs,
2:46.90.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Kate Murphy, Helena HS, 25.92. 2, Aidan Condit, Big Sky/Loyola, 26.22. 3,
Cassie Williams, Capital, 27.84. 4, Keidon Reynolds, Sentinel, 28.01. 5,
Lauren Harmon, Glacier, 28.30. 6, Kennedy Salonen, Hellgate, 28.52. 6, Ashley
Caffrey, Cfalls High, 28.52. 8, Elise Woehler, Sentinel, 29.28. 9, Bridget
Szekely, Sentinel, 29.34. 10, Cynthia Trudgeon, Butte Bulldogs, 29.37. 11,
Kimber Mook, Helena HS, 29.50. 12, Meg Hornby, Glacier, 29.58. 13, Maggie
Gibson, Glacier, 29.90. 14, Kennadi Hunter, Big Sky/Loyola, 30.01. 15, Abby
Northrup, Helena HS, 30.23. 16, Ingrid Shannon, Hellgate, 30.34.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Darragh Mahns, Hellgate, 23.84. 2, Jacob Butler, Hellgate, 24.03. 3, Nate
Jourdonnais, Big Sky/Loyola, 24.90. 4, Chris Harper, Sentinel, 25.18. 5, Paul
Field, Capital, 25.98. 6, Trevor Komm, Butte Bulldogs, 26.00. 7, Tanner
Baldry, Hellgate, 26.02. 8, Ethan Timm, Flathead, 26.29. 9, Michael Burns,
Helena HS, 26.56. 10, Jonas Hellermann, Butte Bulldogs, 26.62. 11, Jacob
Fleury, Capital, 26.81. 12, Riley Walsh, Butte Bulldogs, 26.84. 13, Mark
Herzog, Hellgate, 27.05. 14, Thomas Neilson, Sentinel, 27.38. 15, Jon DeHoop,
Glacier, 27.47. 16, Jack Wolgamot, Sentinel, 27.71.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Brooklyn Leiby, Sentinel, 1:02.77. 2, Kennedy Salonen, Hellgate, 1:06.74.
3, Shayna Albright, Hellgate, 1:07.16. 4, Jessica Adams, Capital, 1:11.11. 5,
Kyla Dennis, Sentinel, 1:13.55. 6, Elise Woehler, Sentinel, 1:15.12. 7, Maggie
Gibson, Glacier, 1:15.88. 8, Carley Denton, Glacier, 1:16.12. 9, Ellie
D’Amico, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:16.40. 10, Elsie Dickerson, Butte Bulldogs,
1:16.65. 11, Maya Overman, Sentinel, 1:17.72. 12, Elli Giammona, Hellgate,
1:18.25. 13, Annie Sullivan, Whitefish High, 1:18.81. 14, Amandine Hess,
Sentinel, 1:24.99. 15, Hayden Pierce, Cfalls High, 1:28.19. 16, Rhiley
Livingston, Whitefish High, 1:30.45.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Jake Bentley, Butte Bulldogs, 57.59. 2, Colter Christian, Hellgate, 59.44.
3, Nate Burnham, Glacier, 1:01.34. 4, Cody Carlson, Sentinel, 1:04.20. 5, Nate
Jourdonnais, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:05.11. 6, Ben Macrow, Hellgate, 1:08.99. 7,
Russell Albin, Cfalls High, 1:12.47.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Kate Murphy, Helena HS, 57.34. 2, Kelsey Ammons, Hellgate, 58.39. 3, Avree
Klungland, Capital, 58.61. 4, Sarah Krattiger, Helena HS, 59.48. 5, Claire
Becker, Hellgate, 1:00.30. 6, Emma Hornby, Glacier, 1:00.61. 7, Katie Fagg,
Big Sky/Loyola, 1:01.79. 8, Melissa Patterson, Capital, 1:02.43. 9, Lauren
Harmon, Glacier, 1:03.34. 10, Delanie Eliason, Flathead, 1:05.54. 11, Nicole
Hyatt, Butte Bulldogs, 1:06.32. 12, Bridget Szekely, Sentinel, 1:07.07. 13,
Maya Overman, Sentinel, 1:07.54. 14, Lindsey Sewell, Helena HS, 1:07.59. 15,
Adina Rutherford, Hellgate, 1:08.15. 16, Emma Dole, Helena HS, 1:08.42.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Finnian Westenfelder, Hellgate, 52.86. 2, Anthony Clason, Glacier, 52.90.
3, Jacob Hohman, Cfalls High, 55.19. 4, Kyle Komm, Butte Bulldogs, 57.05. 5,
Hadley Snortland, Capital, 58.49. 6, Denver Dicks, Whitefish High, 59.02. 7,
Matt Ingersoll, Butte Bulldogs, 59.15. 8, Danny McKay, Hellgate, 59.40. 9, Ben
Macrow, Hellgate, 1:00.29. 10, Paul Field, Capital, 1:00.41. 11, Trevor Komm,
Butte Bulldogs, 1:01.07. 12, Chris Harper, Sentinel, 1:01.37. 13, Michael
Burns, Helena HS, 1:01.52. 14, Zach Wadhams, Capital, 1:02.33. 15, Riley
Walsh, Butte Bulldogs, 1:02.38. 16, Thomas Neilson, Sentinel, 1:03.03.
Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Jesse Ecklund, Helena HS, 5:24.21. 2, AJ Popp, Glacier, 5:24.84. 3, Julian
Fee, Hellgate, 5:47.23. 4, Claire Becker, Hellgate, 5:52.08. 5, Caroline
McCormick, Sentinel, 6:06.62. 6, Sonja Ring, Whitefish High, 6:13.75. 7,
Cassie Williams, Capital, 6:16.80. 8, Shayna Albright, Hellgate, 6:16.91. 9,
Antigonee Swan, Sentinel, 6:17.31. 10, Ellie D’Amico, Big Sky/Loyola, 6:19.09.
11, Delanie Eliason, Flathead, 6:44.37. 12, Maddie Huestis, Flathead, 6:47.14.
13, Cynthia Trudgeon, Butte Bulldogs, 6:55.02.
Men 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Zach Johnson, Butte Bulldogs, 5:36.03. 2, Zayne Friar, Cfalls High,
5:43.00. 3, Shawn Moore, Helena HS, 5:46.33. 4, Matthew Perez, Whitefish High,
6:02.46. 5, Nathan Moon, Flathead, 7:11.12.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Glacier High School ‘A’ 1:45.81. 2, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:47.99. 3,
Capital High School ‘A’ 1:50.17. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 1:52.81. 5,
Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:54.45. 6, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:56.61. 7, Helena
High School ‘B’ 2:01.82. 8, Flathead High School ‘A’ 2:03.32. 9, Missoula
Sentinel ‘B’ 2:03.54. 10, Flathead High School ‘B’ 2:09.01. 11, Helena High
School ‘C’ 2:10.59. 12, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 2:11.39. 13, Glacier High
School ‘B’ 2:12.11. 14, Glacier High School ‘C’ 2:12.73. 15, Capital High
School ‘B’ 2:13.43. 16, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 2:14.44.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:38.00. 2, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 1:38.19. 3, Butte
High School ‘A’ 1:40.04. 4, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:45.99. 5, Glacier High
School ‘A’ 1:46.47. 6, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:51.98. 7, Capital High School
‘A’ 1:51.99. 8, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 1:55.80. 9, Columbia Falls High
‘B’ 1:59.54. 10, Butte High School ‘B’ 2:06.02. 11, Glacier High School ‘B’
2:11.28. 12, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 2:16.81. 13, Flathead High School ‘B’
2:19.25. 14, Butte High School ‘C’ 3:30.28.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Katie Summers, Helena HS, 1:02.39. 2, Aidan Condit, Big Sky/Loyola,
1:02.48. 3, Ellee Becker, Hellgate, 1:03.69. 4, Olivia Gibson, Glacier,
1:05.14. 5, Kelsey Ammons, Hellgate, 1:07.62. 6, Jessica Adams, Capital,
1:07.89. 7, Sarah Krattiger, Helena HS, 1:10.09. 8, Annie Sullivan, Whitefish
High, 1:10.86. 9, Amalia Csaplar, Flathead, 1:12.54. 10, Sidney Christie,
Butte Bulldogs, 1:12.98. 11, Andrea Porch, Sentinel, 1:14.21. 12, Kimber Mook,
Helena HS, 1:15.43. 13, Ashley Du, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:16.62. 14, Maggie
Mulcahy, Flathead, 1:17.31. 15, Maddie Huestis, Flathead, 1:18.68. 16, Greta
Cole, Flathead, 1:18.94.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Matthew Fritz, Hellgate, 55.72. 2, Mark Herzog, Hellgate, 1:05.60. 3,
Russell Albin, Cfalls High, 1:13.75. 4, Matt Ingersoll, Butte Bulldogs,
1:17.10. 5, Kaleb Bagley, Cfalls High, 1:20.00. 6, Sage Wanner, Cfalls High,
1:26.69. 7, Thomas Tracey, Glacier, 1:27.85. 8, Casey Botner, Whitefish High,
1:28.59.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Gabby Smart, Hellgate, 1:11.76. 2, Keidon Reynolds, Sentinel, 1:17.62. 3,
Tollie Nielson, Sentinel, 1:22.44. 4, Tessa Howe, Glacier, 1:22.67. 5, Audrey
Fero, Sentinel, 1:23.05. 6, Emma Hornby, Glacier, 1:24.73. 7, Claire Shinn,
Big Sky/Loyola, 1:29.54. 8, Sydney Driver, Sentinel, 1:29.69. 9, Ashley
Caffrey, Cfalls High, 1:29.75. 10, Carly Thomas, Capital, 1:30.02. 11, Lara
Degglemann, Sentinel, 1:30.75. 12, Kennadi Hunter, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:30.95.
13, Sonja Severtson, Helena HS, 1:32.86. 14, Dani Skonord, Flathead, 1:33.02.
15, Claire Mohatt, Flathead, 1:33.12. 16, Meg Hornby, Glacier, 1:34.30.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Colton Babcock, Cfalls High, 1:00.92. 2, Anthony Clason, Glacier, 1:06.06.
3, Ethan Timm, Flathead, 1:12.02. 4, Jacob Fleury, Capital, 1:12.89. 5, Jacob
Hohman, Cfalls High, 1:12.96. 6, Tanner Baldry, Hellgate, 1:14.10. 7, Alex
Ackerlund, Helena HS, 1:14.61. 8, Joseph Szekely, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:17.94. 9,
Jordan Buxton, Flathead, 1:23.29. 10, Jack Wolgamot, Sentinel, 1:23.42. 11,
Luke Mohorcich, Hellgate, 1:26.09. 12, Brandon Quinn, Butte Bulldogs, 1:28.30.
13, Garrett Jasnicki, Hellgate, 1:29.02. 14, Bryce Callender, Cfalls High,
1:39.53. 15, David Grossman, Butte Bulldogs, 1:43.53. 16, John Hall, Big
Sky/Loyola, 1:48.51.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 4:03.00. 2, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 4:12.93. 3,
Whitefish High School ‘A’ 4:35.48. 4, Butte High School ‘A’ 4:37.35. 5,
Missoula Sentinel ‘B’ 4:41.77. 6, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 4:59.75. 7, Missoula
Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 5:15.73. 8, Butte High School ‘B’ 5:20.19. 9, Glacier High
School ‘A’ 5:25.30. 10, Flathead High School ‘A’ 5:49.11. 11, Glacier High
School ‘B’ 6:04.83. 12, Flathead High School ‘B’ 6:23.08.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:31.47. 2, Butte High School ‘A’ 3:43.30. 3,
Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 3:48.76. 4, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 4:23.22. 5, Butte
High School ‘B’ 4:28.21. 6, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 4:33.46. 7, Glacier High
School ‘A’ 5:23.18. 8, Butte High School ‘C’ 6:36.68.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email