Boyle again picked as Frontier’s top coach

Boyle again picked as Frontier’s top coach
Carroll College coach Maureen Boyle coaches the Saints against Montana Tech at the HPER Complex in this Sept. 14 Butte Sports photo.

The 2016 Frontier Conference All-Conference Volleyball team was released this afternoon, and Butte native Maureen (Tutty) Boyle was named the Coach of the Year.

The honor comes after the 1988 Butte High graduate lead Carroll College to the Frontier Conference regular-season and tournament titles. Boyle, who is in her 12th year leading the Saints, also won the award last season.

The All-Conference list includes Montana Tech seniors Bailie Cortner and Jordan Danz on the first team, and Butte High graduate Hannah Amtmann of MSU-Northern on the All-Freshman team.

Carroll’s Jonni Dorr was named Player of the Year and Setter of the Year, Holland Fergurson of Rocky Mountain was named Libero of the Year and Newcomer of the Year. MSU-Northern middle blocker Timi Severson was named Freshman of the Year, and Rocky’s Yang Yang was named Assistant Coach of the Year.

Montana Western’s Dylan Fowler also earned a spot on the first team, while Tech’s Makenzie Bauck and Katie Wiley earned a spot on the second team.

Orediggers Sabrina Hopcroft and Gena McMillan joined Amtmann on the All-Freshman team, while Danz and Western’s Bailey Wilson were named Champions of Character.

First Team
Jonni Dorr, Carroll College, Sr., S; Spokane, Wash.
Paige Montgomery, Carroll College, Sr., OH; Spokane, Wash.
Holly Morehouse, Carroll College, Jr., RS; Anchorage, Alaska
Kennadie Clute, Lewis-Clark State, Sr., OH; Spokane, Wash.
Cassie Krueger, MSU-Northern, Jr., OH; Kalispell, Mont.
Timi Severson, MSU-Northern, Fr., MB; Kalispell, Mont.
Bailie Cortner, Montana Tech, Sr., MB; Red Lodge, Mont.
Jordan Danz, Montana Tech, Sr., OH; Bigfork, Mont.
Dylan Fowler, Montana Western, So., L; Belgrade, Mont.
Holland Fergurson, Rocky Mountain College, Jr., L; Montgomery, Texas
Bree Davis, University of Great Falls, Sr., S; Madera, Calif.
Madison Wilhelm, University of Great Falls, Jr., OH; Long Beach, Calif

Second Team
Natalie Kassa, Carroll College, Sr., L; Spokane, Wash.
Stephanie Ovitz, Lewis-Clark State, Sr., OH; Chico, Calif.
Maya Williamson, Lewis-Clark State, Jr., L; Auburn, Wash.
Emily Russell, Montana State-Northern, Sr., S; Kalispell, Mont.
Makenzie Bauck, Montana Tech, Sr., S; Florence, Mont.
Katie Wiley, Montana Tech, So., MB; Kalispell, Mont.
Hailey Copinga, Rocky Mountain College, So., S/RS; Billings, Mont.
Tiffany Marks, University of Great Falls, Sr., MB; Kalispell, Mont.

All-Freshman Team
Ayla Carpenter, Carroll College, Fr., OH; Graham, Wash.
Hannah Amtmann, MSU-Northern, Fr., L; Butte, Mont.
Timi Severson, MSU-Northern, Fr., MBMB; Kalispell, Mont.
Sabrina Hopcroft, Montana Tech, Fr., L; Florence, Mont.
Gena McMillan, Montana Tech, Fr., OH; Huntington Beach, Calif.
Andraya Hawks, Rocky Mountain College, Fr., MB; Rapid City, S.D.

Champions of Character
Natalie Kassa, Carroll College, Sr., DS; Spokane, Wash.
Natalie Batiste, Lewis-Clark, Jr., OH/MB; Portland, Ore.
Sheridan Scheresky-O’Neil, Montana State-Northern, Fr., OH; Havre, Mont.
Jordan Danz, Montana Tech, Sr., OH; Bigfork, Mont.
Bailey Wilson, Montana Western, Sr., OH/OPP; Burley, Idaho.
Aubyn Swigart, Rocky Mountain, Sr., DS; Rapid City, S.D.
Bree Davis, University of Great Falls, Sr., S; Madera, Calif.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email