Belgrade wins home meet

BELGRADE  — The Belgrade girls’ track team ran to the team title of the Gallatin Valley Invitational Saturday.

The Panthers racked up 103 team points to outdistance second-place Sidney by 32 points.

Butte Central, which was competing the day after prom, scored vie points. Mollie McIntyre placed fifth in the high jump, clearing 4 feet, 10 inches. Chandra McCurdy placed fifth in the javelin 101 feet, 6 inches.

Anaconda star Mia Estes won the javelin in 146-3 to help the Copperheads tie for fifth at 32. Teammate Olivia Wood won the 3,200- and 1,600-meter races.

Team scores — 1. Belgrade 103; 2. Sidney 71; 3. Billings Central 62; 4. Dillon 44; 5(tie). Fergus 32, Anaconda 32; 6. Park 30; 7(tie). Manhattan 22, Willow Creek 22; 8. Havre 20; 9. Big Timber 19; 10(tie). Sheridan 14, Harrison 14; 11(tie). Jefferson 12, Shields Valley 12; 13. West Yellowstone 8; 14. Butte Central 5; 15. Lima 4; 16. Manhattan Christian 1.
Individual results
3200 — 1. Olivia Wood, Ana, 12:14.40. 2. Katie Christianson, Hav, 12:45.88; 3. Morgan McDonnell, BC, 12:58.02; 4. Dalainy Tedesco, Fer, 12:58.35; 5. Kelsie Harriman, Park, 13:02.80; 6. Nikki Aiken, MC, 13:08.08.
100 hurdles — 1. Holly Anderson, Dil, 16.65; 2. Jaci Nesbit, WC, 17:03; 3. Kyra Fisher, Bel, 17.20; 4. Emily Stosich, Lima, 17.37; 5. Hayley Moen, BT, 17.53; 6. Mikayla Minow, Sid, 17.57.
100 — 1. Jaree Mane, Fer, 12.72; 2. Shaina Healey, BC, 12.90; 3. Megan Hawkins, Park, 12.93; 4. Keila Smith, Sher, 12.98; 5. Courtney Stromme, Bel, 13.03; 6. Madeline Orrell, Bel, 13.15.
800 — 1. Sadie Reddick, Bel, 2:25.20; 2. Sammy Elliott, BC, 2:26.52; 3. Carly Rech, BT, 2:30.34; 4. Britt Cooper, Har, 2:32.53; 5. Alexa Horrell, BC, 2:33.44; 6. Anna Losasso, Man, 2:34.86.
200 — 1. Holly Anderson, Dil, 27.24; 2. Courtney Stromme, Bel, 27.38; 3. Madeline Orrell, Bel, 27.38; 4. Keila Smith, Sher, 27.61; 5. Kylie Kerkaert, SV, 27.68; 6. Taylor Jensen, Fer, 27.74.
400 relay — 1. Fergus 51.34; 2. Park 52.20; 3. Belgrade 52.37; 4. Billings Central 52.80; 5. Shields Valley 53.44; 6. Manhattan 54.77.
1600 — 1. Olivia Wood, Ana, 5:40.44; 2. Bailey Parker, WY, 5:40.84; 3. Morgan McDonnell, BC, 5:42.88; 4. Katie Christianson, Hav, 5:46.32; 5. Ellie Losasso, Man, 5:54.05; 6. Dalainy Tedesco, Fer, 5:5472.
400 — 1. Carly Rech, BT, 61.98; 2. Tanna Holliday, Bel, 62.32; 3. Sammy Elliott, BC, 62.39; 4. Cierra Lamey, Dil, 63.41; 5. Anna Losasso, Man, 66.25; 6. Hannah Wheeler, BT, 66.67.
300 hurdles — 1. Holly Anderson, Dil, 49.75; 2. Megan Hawkins, Park, 49.83; 3. Lexi Prevost, Sid, 50.08; 4. Jaci Nesbit, WC, 50.89; 5. Kyra Fisher, Bel, 51.56; 6. Courtney Stromme, Bel, 51.16.
1600 relay — 1. Belgrade 4:17.45; 2. Billings Central 4:28.39; 3. Park 4:28.42; 4. Fergus 4:36.87; 5. Manhattan 4:41.04; 6. Sidney 4:43.81.
Pole vault — 1. Mikayla Minow, Sid, 10-06; 2. Jalyssa Gorder, Sid, 10-00; 3. Lacey Waid, Har, 9-06; 4. Erin Harris, Sid, 9-00; 5. Lexi Prevost, Sid, J9-00; 6. Aubrey Kessel, Sid, J9-00.
Long jump — 1. Dylan Fowler, Bel, 17-07; 2. Madison Page, Bel, 15-06.50; 3. Mariah Hogenson, SV, 15-05; 4. Taya DeFrance, Har, 15-03; 5. Jaci Nesbit, WC, 15-02; 6. Nichole Karhi, Fer, 15-01.
Discus — 1. Whitney Leuenberger, Sid, 136-02; 2. Mariah Harvey, Man, 118-11.50; 3. Daryn Wolff, Sid, 117-08; 4. Josee Pendleton, Dil, 111-09; 5. Mia Estes, Ana, 101-06; 6. Britt Cooper, Har, 95-06.
High jump — 1. Shaina Healey, BC, 5-02; 2. Dylan Fowler, Bel, 5-01; 3. Keila Smith, Sher, 5-00; 4. Ashley Curtiss, BC, 4-10; 5. Mollie McIntryre, Butte Central, J4-10; 6. Taya DeFrance, Har, 4-08.
Shot put — 1. Whitney Leuenberger, Sid, 36-02.50; 2. Becky Gerst, Jeff, 34-03.50; 3. Mariah Harvey, Man, 34-01.50; 4. Daryn Wolff, Sid, 31-01; 5. Martha Stocker, Hav, 29-06.50; 6. Gabby Moore, Fer, 29-05.
Triple jump — 1. Dylan Fowler, Bel, 34-05; 2. Jaci Nesbit, WC, 34-01; 3. Madison Page, Bel, 34-00.75; 4. Taya DeFrance, Har, 33-03; 5. Mariah Hogenson, SV, 32-09.50; 6. Mollie McIntrye, BC, 32-08.
Javelin — 1. Mia Estes, Ana, 146-03; 2. Erin Harris, Sid, 128-05; 3. Allie McGrath, Dil, 104.50; 4. Stephanie Massey, Jeff, 102-08; 5. Chandra McCurdy, Butte Central, 101-06; 6. Madison Page, Bel, 101-05.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email