,


BC’s Tricia Joyce places second at State A golf

SIDNEY — Tricia Joyce lived up to the billing.

The Butte Central freshman golfer placed second at the Class A State golf tournament, which concluded Saturday at the Sidney Country Club.

Joyce had the low round of the day Saturday, firing a 79 one day after an 82. Her 161 total was five shots behind Whitefish’s Coral Schulz, who followed a 76 with an 80 to defend her individual title.

Katie Fyall of Whitefish placed a distant third at 170.

Whitefish also defended its team title, winning with a 720 total. Sidney was a very distant second place at 759.

Billings Central won the boys title with a 659, beating second-place Hamilton by 12 shots.

Liam Clancy of Billings Central won the individual title after following a 75 with a 74 for a 149 total. Max Toenes of Hamilton took second at 154, followed by Tyrell Walter of Lewistown at 160.

Sophomore Tyge Yelenich led the Butte Central boys, who didn’t have enough golfers for a team score.

Yelenich followed an 86 with an 85 for a 171. He missed All-State recognition by four shots. The top 15 individuals take home that honor.

Senior Bryan Arnold shot a 103 for a 197, while classmate Tyler Kump hit a 101 for a 207.

BOYS
Team scores:
1. Billings Central 315-335 — 650, 2. Hamilton 333-329 — 662, 3. Whitefish 343-336 — 679, 4, Havre 341-340 — 681, 5, Laurel 343-351 — 694, 6, Livingston 341-359 — 700, 7. Polson 347-354 — 701, 8. Columbia Falls 401-387 — 788.
Top 15 Individuals
Liam Clancy, BC, 75-74 — 149; Max Toenes, Hamilton 78-76 — 154; Tyrell Walter, Lewistown, 77-83 — 160; Chase Morehouse, Sidney, 82-80 — 162; Josh Heath, Hamilton, 80-83 — 163; Deven Doughty, Miles City, 81-84 — 165; Dustin Haas, Havre, 80-85 — 165; Paul O’Neil, Laurel, 83-82 — 165; Winston Oppelt, Livingston, 79-86 — 165; Luke Beenken, Sidney, 83-83 — 166; Jackson Boos, BC, 79-87 — 166; Cole Turgeon, Whitefish, 82-84 — 166; Joey Walp, Whitefish, 85-81 — 166; Blaine Wetzsteon, Hamilton, 85-81 — 166; Carson McDaniel, Polson, 79-88 — 167.
Team-by-team results
Billings Central (315-335 — 650): Liam Clancy 75-74 — 149, Jackson Boos 79-87 — 166, Samuel Berry 85-84 — 169, Kaiden Caraveau 78-94 — 172, Harrison Fagg 83-90 — 173.
Hamilton (333-329 — 662): Max Toenes 78-76 — 154, Josh Heath 80-83 — 163, Blaine Wetzsteon 85-81 — 166, Ky Burch 90-89 — 179, Cannon Hawkes 110-100 — 210.
Whitefish (343-336 — 679): Cole Turgeon 82-84 — 166, Joey Walp 85-81 — 166, Jack Kahle 90-84 — 174, Brendan Buls 88-87 — 175, Cole Ashby 88-97 — 185.
Havre (341-340 — 681): Kane Gabrielsen 86-87 — 163, Dustin Haas 80-85 — 165, Jerod Boles 85-88 — 173, Jeff Miller 93-82 — 175, Aden Passon 90-86 — 176.
Laurel (343-351 — 694): Paul O’Neil 83-82 — 165, Garrison Allen 83-91 — 174, Logan Allen 89-88 — 177, Robbie Nardella 88-90 — 178, Andrew Day 89-91 — 180.
Livingston (341-359 — 700): Winston Oppelt 79-86 — 165, Colton Oppelt 85-88 — 173, Max Serafin 88-92 — 180, Ben Engbers 90-93 — 183, Lane Marshall 89-98 — 187.
Polson (347-354 — 701): Carson McDaniel 79-88 — 167, Curtis Capdeville 84-86 — 170, Noah McDonald 93-84 — 177, Matt Hobbs 91-96 — 187, Colin Kenney 94-97 — 191.
Columbia Falls (401-387 — 788): Gabe Love 87-89 — 176, LJ Panasuk 97-99 — 196, Logan Lybbert 105-103 — 208, Logan Peck 113-96 — 209, Trey Perkins 112-119 — 231.
Belgrade: (no score): Elijah Baker 89-86 — 175, Ian Baker 104-97 — 201.
Browning (no score): Trae Kennerly 87-87 — 174.
Butte Central (no score): Tyge Yelenich 86-85 — 171, Bryan Arnold 94-103 — 197, Tyler Kump 106-101 — 207.
Dillon (no score): Gunnar Maisch 85-96 — 181, Nate Lemieux 95-101 — 196, Logan Wilson 100-99 — 199.
Frenchtown (no score): Derek Wolff 92-93 — 185.
Lewistown (no score): Tyrell Walter 77-83 — 160, Jace Davis 94-84 — 178, Kody Neill 91-95 — 186.
Miles City (no score): Deven Doughty 81-84 — 165, Gavin Gundlach 94-97 — 191, Nick Anderson 100-113 — 213.
Sidney (no score): Chase Morehouse 82-80 — 162, Luke Beenken 83-83 — 166, Kyler Garsjo 84-96 — 180.
Stevensville (no score): Zel Frost 88-98 — 186, Jayce Painter 99-106 — 205, Ivan Yazvac 105-102 — 207.

GIRLS
Team scores:
1. Whitefish 353-367 — 720, 2. Sidney 377-382 — 759, 3. Frenchtown 406-407 — 813, 4. Laurel 413-417 — 830, 5. Lewistown 423-429 — 852, 6. Browning 436-429 — 865, 7, Billings Central 430-438 — 868, 8. Havre 443-443 — 886, 9. Hamilton 472-478 — 950, 10. Dillon 473-485 — 958.
Top 15 Individuals
Coral Schulz, Whitefish, 76-80 — 156; Tricia Joyce, Butte Central, 82-79 — 161; Katie Fyall, Whitefish, 86-84 — 170; Morgan O’Neil, Laurel, 87-84 — 171; Summer Kennerly, Browning, 91-87 — 178; Sydni Rose, Hamilton, 89-91 — 180; Tierney Messmer, Sidney, 92-90 — 182; Kaelyn Volk, Sidney, 92-91 — 183; Shaelyn Bowlds, Sidney, 89-95 — 184; Dani Flynn, Frenchtown, 91-94 — 185; Kinsey Irvin, Lewistown, 94-94 — 188; Breilyn Riggins, Glendive, 92-96 — 188; Sophia Mascarena, Billings Central, 92-97 — 189; Hayley Hileman, Whitefish, 94-103 — 197; Holly Hileman, Whitefish, 97-100 — 197; Amanda Mittlestadt, Glendive, 102-96 — 198.
Team-by-team results
Whitefish (353-367 — 720): Coral Schulz 76-80 — 156, Katie Fyal 86-84 — 170, Hayley Hileman 94-103 — 197, Holly Hileman 97-100 — 197, Paige Sproul 120-120 — 240
Sidney (377-382 — 759): Tierney Messmer 92-90 — 182, Kaelyn Volk 92-91 — 183, Shaelyn Bowlds 89-95 — 184, Torey Dahl 104-106 — 210
Frenchtown (406-407 — 813): Dani Flynn 91-94 — 185, Jamie McNally 104-102 — 206, Ashlyn Stenerson 103-107 — 210, Courtney Ockler 108-104 — 212
Laurel (413-417 — 830): Morgan O’Neil 87-84 — 171, Madi Tucker 101-99 — 200, Kallie Linse 99-107 — 206, Dakota Boehler 126-127 — 253, Elise Shovar 144-134 — 278
Lewistown (423-429 — 852): Kinsey Irvin 94-94 — 188, Kayla Irish 97-107 — 204; Abby Gremaux 109-111 — 220, Karlie Southworth 123-117 — 240, Madison Lewis 140-129 — 269
Browning (436-429 — 865): Summer Kennerly 91-87 — 178, Tiara Gilham 104-95 — 199, Sarah Harrison 112-125 — 237, Ranessa Skunkcap 129-122 — 251, Makayla Labuff 143-142 — 285
Billings Central (430-438 — 868): Sophia Mascarena 92-97 — 189, Kenna Adolph 101-111 — 212, Chloe Michaelson 110-103 — 213, Perry Widdicombe 127-127 — 254
Havre (443-443 — 886): Randi Grabielson 110-106 — 216, Teagan Fee 109-108 — 217, Grace Litzinger 108-112 — 220, Payton Howard 116-117 — 233
Hamilton (472-478 — 950): Sydni Rose 89-91 — 180, Melissa Kimp 109-112 — 221, Liz Roberts 117-121 — 238, Haile Spear 157-154 — 311
Dillon (473-485 — 958): Rachel Nye 108-114 — 222, Lindsey Huber 116-116 — 232, Makaila Marsh 125-126 — 251, Amber Sitz 124-130 — 254, Kelsey Truman 128-129 — 257
Butte Central (no score): Tricia Joyce 82-79 — 161
Columbia Falls (no score): Shea Lefebvre 125-120 — 245, Kerry Lanners 140-135 — 275, Ali Gould 144-136 — 280
Glendive (no score): Breilyn Riggins 92-96 — 188, Amanda Mittlestadt 102-96 — 198
Hardin (no score): Sadye Small 103-104 — 207
Livingston (no score): Kaycee Keegan 104-103 — 207, Hunter-Rose Goetz 102-107 — 209, Carson Ooley 117-109 — 226
Miles City: Riley Shipp 118-108 — 226
Polson (no score): Kiyara Mccue 115-118 — 233, Emily Davis 134-129 — 263, Amanda Farley 136-133 — 269
Stevensville (no score): Madeline Servoss 132-127 — 259 2 comments



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

2 Comments

  • Ashley Passon
    October 3, 2015, 9:32 pm

    I think buttesports.com is absolutely the best website. I am from Billings and visit your site on a regular basis to find updates on scores around the state in various sports. I wish Billings had something similar! Keep up the great work!

    REPLY
  • Sean O'Connor
    October 3, 2015, 9:49 pm

    Way to go, GOOSE!!! We are so proud of you!

    REPLY

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email