BC’s McGee just misses All-State

HELENA — Butte Central sophomore Conor McGee missed All-State honors by less than a second Saturday at the Class A State cross country meet at the Bill Roberts Golf Course.

McGee finished the 3-mile race in 16 minutes, 57.4 seconds. Frenchtown’s Gunnar Nabozney placed 15th, claiming the final All-State spot, in 16:57.2.

Whitefish won the team title with 96 points. Hamilton was second at 108. Butte Central placed 18th out of 20.

Still, BC coach Bob Johnson said he was happy with his team, which hadn’t had enough runners to be mentioned in the team standings in a decade.

“The boys ran awesome today,” Johnson beamed.

As an added bonus for the Maroons, they won’t lose any players to graduation.

Freshman Shannon Tempel capped an impressive season by placing 30th at state in 17:41. Also running for the Maroons were frehsman Connor Larson (20:35), sophomore Clay Stillwagon (20:36), junior Jarett Larson (21:46) and freshman Patrick O’Herron (27:31).

Glendive’s Layne Lantis won the race in 16:01.

Jarett Larson and O’Herron joined the team late in the season, giving the Maroons enough runners to be a team.

Corvallis won the girls’ race, led by Sadi Henderson’s victory in 18:37. Anaconda’s Olivia Wood placed seventh at 19:48. Butte Central didn’t have any girl runners.

Complete results from the Class A meet follow.

BOYS
Teams

1. Whitefish 96, 2. Hamilton 108, 3. Fergus 131, 4. Belgrade 147, 5. Laurel 167, 6. Hardin 181, 7. Corvallis 202, 8. Dawson County 219, 9. Browning 244, 10. Beaverhead County 260, 11. Park 271, 12. Polson 303, 13. Havre 314, 14. Columbia Falls 392, 15. Anaconda 394, 16. Billings Central 410, 17. Frenchtown 411, 18. Butte Central 411, 19. Custer County 482, 20. Sidney 547.
All-state finishers
1, Layne Lantis, Dawson County, 16:01.6; 2, Tyler Mogan, Laurel, 16:02.2; 3, Jonathan Eastwood, Belgrade, 16:09.6; 4, Fischer Gangemi, Whitefish, 16:10.2; 5, Jace Kalbfleisch, Whitefish, 16:26.8; 6, Aidan Theard, Anaconda, 16:36.3; 7, Anthony Schmalz, Hamilton, 16:39.9; 8, Colton Hegdal, Belgrade, 16:40.7; 9, Charles Vance, Park, 16:40.7; 10, Easton Albert, Hamilton, 16:42.7; 11, Cameron Miekle, Hamilton, 16:46.5; 12, Trei Bulluck, Fergus, 16:47.4; 13, Marc Klimas, Havre, 16:48.1; 14, Sage Schoonen, Beaverhead County, 16:54.7; 15, Gunnar Nabozney, Frenchtown, 16:57.2.
Others
16, Conor McGee, Butte Central, 16:57.4; 17, Teran Alears, Fergus, 17:08.4; 18, Jalen Two Leggins, Hardin, 17:13.6; 19, Travis Hayes, Polson, 17:16.8; 20, Caleb Knox, Whitefish, 17:17.6; 21, Brady Stone, Browning, 17:22.7; 22, Hunter Harrison, Billings Central, 17:24.8; 23, Keaton Grove, Whitefish, 17:28.1; 24, Hans Pederson, Fergus, 17:29.9; 25, Morly Jessop, Corvallis, 17:31.2; 26, Morgan Larson, Beaverhead County, 17:32.8; 27, Dane Watt, Corvallis, 17:34.5; 28, Clarence Little Wolf, Hardin, 17:35.1; 29, Karill Apedaile, Hamilton, 17:37.6; 30, Shannon Tempel, Butte Central, 17:41.6; 31, Charlie Mogen, Park, 17:45.6; 32, Logan Weidler, Laurel, 17:46.8; 33, Paul Manders, Laurel, 17:47.2; 34, Delvin Walks, Hardin, 17:47.6; 35, Ryan McKinney, Fergus, 17:49.4;
36, Paul Fuller, Belgrade, 17:51.5; 37, Caleb Ware, Hardin, 17:53.1; 38, Emmette Dustybull, Browning, 17:54.6; 39, Brandon Kanta, Laurel, 17:54.6; 40, Luke Hill, Dawson County, 17:59.1; 41, David Otto, Belgrade, 17:59.6; 42, Josef Hageman, Dawson County, 18:00.9; 43, Kale Kelsey, Fergus, 18:01.5; 44, Thomas Henson, Whitefish, 18:01.5; 45, Waylon Roberts, Whitefish, 18:04.7; 46, Zayne Brunz, Columbia Falls, 18:05.4; 47, Josh Jessop, Corvallis, 18:06.6; 48, Eric Healy, Corvallis, 18:08.2; 49, Derrick Meineke, Browning, 18:08.9; 50, Elias Taylor, Whitefish, 18:09.1; 51, Cody Rockwell, Hamilton, 18:11.4; 52, Tel Motichka, Polson, 18:12.0; 53, Jimmy Bjorge, Polson, 18:17.2; 54, Chance Keck, Beaverhead County, 18:17.4; 55, Riley Jessop, Corvallis, 18:18.7;
56, Matt Bowdish, Anaconda, 18:19.2; 57, Wyatt Madplume, Browning, 18:20.6; 58, Porter Jessop, Corvallis, 18:20.7; 59, Jonathan Fuller, Belgrade, 18:22.1; 60, Layne Schafer, Sidney, 18:22.7; 61, Myles Stricker, Laurel, 18:23.8; 62, Austin Vandelinder, Billings Central, 18:25.0; 63, Elijah David, Havre, 18:25.1; 64, Tristan Real Bird, Hardin, 18:27.0; 65, Braden Holzer, Dawson County, 18:28.3; 66, Carson Barnosky, Custer County, 18:29.3; 67, Seth McCall, Columbia Falls, 18:32.6; 68, Sage Real Bird, Hardin, 18:33.5; 69, Hayes Majerus, Fergus, 18:35.4; 70, Sundance Lodge, Havre, 18:35.5; 71, Tate Stortz, Dawson County, 18:39.6; 72, Ladan Ricketts, Park, 18:40.9; 73, Derek Vandessel, Havre, 18:40.9; 74, Mj Shield, Hardin, 18:43.0; 75, Ashton Jones, Dawson County, 18:43.6;
76, Josh Morgan, Beaverhead County, 18:45.3; 77, Sam Parker, Hamilton, 18:46.2; 78, Chris Phipps, Park, 18:48.8; 79, Brandon Trombley, Browning, 18:50.3; 80, Aidan Stansberry, Fergus, 18:51.4; 81, Daniel Miller, Park, 18:52.3; 82, Collin Ward, Laurel, 18:52.7; 83, Trey Smollack, Anaconda, 18:55.0; 84, Coty Colton, Frenchtown, 18:55.3; 85, Micheal Ness, Frenchtown, 18:57.7; 86, Wendell After Buffalo, Browning, 18:57.7; 87, Joseph Bremner, Browning, 19:01.3; 88, Chaz Brewer, Polson, 19:03.1; 89, Christian Anglesey, Sidney, 19:03.5; 90, Nate Trang, Beaverhead County, 19:06.3; 91, Jared Rubel, Polson, 19:06.4; 92, Glenn Morden, Columbia Falls, 19:08.6; 93, Jayce Fagerland, Columbia Falls, 19:09.1; 94, Shonn Roberts, Columbia Falls, 19:12.0; 95, Desmond Fialkosky, Havre, 19:13.9;
96, Greg Beck, Hamilton, 19:15.3; 97, Dalton Nelson, Columbia Falls, 19:16.0; 98, Parker Barnosky, Custer County, 19:22.1; 99, Zac Fry, Columbia Falls, 19:24.7; 100, Ben Reynoso, Corvallis, 19:26.2; 101, Joe Kilen, Custer County, 19:31.6; 102, Chance Robinson, Billings Central, 19:34.3; 103, Kyle Nielson, Custer County, 19:37.1; 104, Dillon Silvernale, Dawson County, 19:40.3; 105, Hunter Schumacher, Laurel, 19:40.4; 106, James Young, Belgrade, 19:43.6; 107, Dylan Stuart, Havre, 19:47.0; 108, Colby Minert, Belgrade, 19:50.5; 109, Bobby Jones, Frenchtown, 20:00.8; 110, Thunder Morales, Polson, 20:05.5; 111, Michael Gulledge, Billings Central, 20:05.9; 112, Ethan Wilson, Park, 20:06.3; 113, David Kirk, Billings Central, 20:07.5; 114, Jared Anderson, Custer County, 20:09.7; 115, Bren Broadhead, Havre, 20:10.1;
116, Cody Barrick, Libby, 20:12.0; 117, Cade Howlett, Polson, 20:20.5; 118, Derrick Herman, Custer County, 20:21.7; 119, Gabe Demmons, Frenchtown, 20:28.3; 120, Conor Larson, Butte Central, 20:35.3; 121, Clay Stillwagon, Butte Central, 20:36.2; 122, Joe Pauley, Beaverhead County, 20:40.9; 123, Frank Reed, Beaverhead County, 20:58.7; 124, Curtiss Westenskow, Park, 21:03.0; 125, Ryan Sullivan, Anaconda, 21:09.4; 126, Matt Grayson, Anaconda, 21:22.4; 127, Jarett Larson, Butte Central, 21:46.6; 128, Eli Miller, Libby, 21:46.9; 129, Monte White, Frenchtown, 21:48.9; 130, Billy Topaz, Libby, 22:04.8; 131, Zach Gray, Billings Central, 22:11.3; 132, Jordan Keltner, Anaconda, 22:14.3; 133, Anthony Miller, Custer County, 22:22.5; 134, Jared Troudt, Sidney, 23:16.4; 135, Caleb Hooper, Libby, 23:23.9; 136, Skylar Tibbits, Sidney, 23:23.9; 137, Riley Rivers, Anaconda, 24:04.4; 138, Rj Twichel, Billings Central, 24:32.5; 139, Mark Lapan, Sidney, 24:43.7; 140, Miles Song, Frenchtown, 25:06.3; 141, Patrick O’Herron, Butte Central, 27:31.0.

GIRLS
Teams

1. Corvallis 56, 2. Fergus 79, 3. Laurel 137, 4. Hamilton 154, 5. Dawson County 156, 6. Polson 160, 7. Havre 161, 8. Columbia Falls 226, 9. Whitefish 244, 10. Beaverhead County 259, 11. Billings Central 280, 12. Belgrade 326, 13. Hardin 327, 14. Custer County 343, 15. Park 350, 16. Browning 368, 17. Frenchtown 429, 18. Sidney 522.
All-State finishers
1, Sadi Henderson, Corvallis, 18:37.6; 2, Dalainy Tedesco, Fergus, 19:17.6; 3, Kaycie Stewart, Corvallis, 19:33.5; 4, Jessica Wiken, Havre, 19:34.7; 5, Isabella Pape, Corvallis, 19:44.4; 6, Sarah Foster, Fergus, 19:47.8; 7, Olivia Wood, Anaconda, 19:48.9; 8, Lexi Gradwohl, Laurel, 19:49.9; 9, Courtney Little Dog-Juneau, Browning, 19:51.8; 10, Claudia Hewston, Polson, 19:54.0; 11, Sara Amish, Hamilton, 19:55.2; 12, Katie Christianson, Havre, 19:56.1; 13, Courtney Hallock, Laurel, 19:58.3; 14, Rio Frame, Dawson County, 19:59.9; 15, Samantha Mundel, Columbia Falls, 20:04.8.
Others
16, Caitlin Lantis, Dawson County, 20:14.4; 17, Kaitlyn Poss, Fergus, 20:23.4; 18, Alexa Horrell, Billings Central, 20:26.1; 19, Lakyn Connors, Corvallis, 20:26.3; 20, Sandra Crossett, Polson, 20:29.9; 21, Austyn Copp, Dawson County, 20:38.8; 22, Shae Wiggins, Laurel, 20:41.4; 23, Jenny Smith, Hamilton, 20:43.1; 24, Nikki Korte, Laurel, 20:45.1; 25, Mckenzie Fradley, Fergus, 20:47.2; 26, Eliska Kulhava, Frenchtown, 20:48.3; 27, Sarah Latcham, Whitefish, 20:48.9; 28, Kaitlin Stromberg, Hamilton, 20:53.6; 29, Larissa Price, Havre, 20:54.5; 30, Hanna Smith, Corvallis, 20:54.6; 31, Marissa Westenskow, Park, 20:57.9; 32, Esperanza Battrick, Fergus, 20:59.0; 33, Meredith Stolte, Columbia Falls, 21:01.4; 34, Trisha Kinsella, Havre, 21:03.9; 35, Amelia Gardner, Corvallis, 21:04.5;
36, Adree Shield, Hardin, 21:07.7; 37, Caleigh Buckmaster, Beaverhead County, 21:11.6; 38, Hallie Hovenkotter, Polson, 21:12.0; 39, Hannah Telling, Beaverhead County, 21:12.3; 40, Sarah Gibb, Billings Central, 21:14.3; 41, Josie Walters, Fergus, 21:15.1; 42, Peyton Twete, Whitefish, 21:17.4; 43, Reba Pierson, Custer County, 21:18.9; 44, Rachel Wissenbach, Corvallis, 21:19.2; 45, Kayla McDonnell, Dawson County, 21:21.3; 46, Sierra Gideon, Hamilton, 21:22.8; 47, Kelsie Harriman, Park, 21:23.3; 48, Tegan Bauer, Polson, 21:23.6; 49, Amanda Stobie, Polson, 21:25.9; 50, Katie Hawkins, Beaverhead County, 21:27.5; 51, Taylor Goligoski, Hamilton, 21:27.6; 52, Carlee Brown, Columbia Falls, 21:29.5; 53, Tess G. Clancy, Hamilton, 21:30.0; 54, Sadie Reddick, Belgrade, 21:34.1; 55, Kailey Grover, Fergus, 21:35.0;
56, Maklell Meyle, Belgrade, 21:40.6; 57, Barrett Gray, Whitefish, 21:43.1; 58, Tori Price, Columbia Falls, 21:45.1; 59, Nikki Jo Mays, Hardin, 21:47.6; 60, Autumn Fisher, Whitefish, 21:55.9; 61, Alex Chase, Billings Central, 21:57.2; 62, Sarah Del Rae, Hamilton, 22:00.3; 63, Sloan Ellis, Whitefish, 22:07.7; 64, Paige Stewart, Belgrade, 22:10.4; 65, Paitton Herbst, Dawson County, 22:12.1; 66, Emma Knudson, Billings Central, 22:12.1; 67, Jordan Peterson, Beaverhead County, 22:17.9; 68, Kierstyn Brandt, Belgrade, 22:19.9; 69, Tess Ler, Sidney, 22:21.9; 70, Laina Raisler, Custer County, 22:24.6; 71, Janet Moore, Beaverhead County, 22:25.3; 72, Krysten Mossberg, Libby, 22:31.9; 73, Emma Marchetti, Whitefish, 22:32.9; 74, Brittany Swartz, Columbia Falls, 22:34.6; 75, Kanani Birdinground, Hardin, 22:37.1;
76, Lauren Studiner, Laurel, 22:38.4; 77, Presley Herman, Custer County, 22:42.3; 78, Joby Montgomery, Custer County, 22:44.0; 79, Samantha Eason, Whitefish, 22:48.2; 80, Marlee Seemann, Polson, 22:49.6; 81, Jael Birdinground, Hardin, 22:50.2; 82, Sadie Carbajal, Dawson County, 22:55.2; 83, Savannah Leidholt, Custer County, 23:04.0; 84, Anna Frost, Hardin, 23:04.2; 85, Maja Holmquist, Frenchtown, 23:06.1; 86, Jayla Wells, Browning, 23:10.8; 87, Kiana Robertson, Havre, 23:11.1; 88, Elizabeth Facio, Havre, 23:18.4; 89, Marti Eaglefeathers, Browning, 23:20.0; 90, Becky Imberi, Belgrade, 23:21.2; 91, Morgan Mazurkiewicz, Havre, 23:24.7; 92, Micaela Moreni, Anaconda, 23:28.3; 93, Ella MacKenzie, Park, 23:34.3; 94, Francesca Snow, Park, 23:35.2; 95, Shania Hoyt, Browning, 23:38.0;
96, Bethany Down, Park, 23:40.2; 97, Morgan Peterson, Beaverhead County, 23:40.9; 98, Lyndsey Seifert, Belgrade, 23:41.7; 99, Laura Breidenbach, Frenchtown, 23:44.5; 100, Marina Vandenberg, Browning, 23:47.2; 101, Alisha Jore, Polson, 23:48.2; 102, Shelby Gordon, Billings Central, 23:53.1; 103, Lakayla Nentwig, Sidney, 24:00.8; 104, Hunter Doeden, Custer County, 24:11.6; 105, Jenna Gustafson, Dawson County, 24:14.0; 106, Kristan Dillon, Hardin, 24:18.0; 107, Amelia Wood, Anaconda, 24:21.6; 108, Josey Creger, Beaverhead County, 24:22.3; 109, Sara Schaefer, Anaconda, 24:27.8; 110, Savannah Espinoza, Belgrade, 24:42.1; 111, Annie Orednick, Laurel, 24:42.7; 112, Mary Gross, Columbia Falls, 24:43.5; 113, Angelina Old Person, Browning, 24:43.7; 114, Morgan Frances, Frenchtown, 24:43.8; 115, Olivia Blunt, Custer County, 24:45.1;
116, Molly Hammond, Billings Central, 24:45.9; 117, Kayla Hallock, Laurel, 24:50.9; 118, Jenna Barrick, Libby, 25:02.8; 119, Victoria Hill, Sidney, 25:35.9; 120, Eva Rides Horse, Hardin, 25:57.3; 121, Emily Getts, Columbia Falls, 26:21.3; 122, Jamie Kraft, Frenchtown, 26:51.8; 123, Tiah Lorenzo, Browning, 26:55.4; 124, Noel Normand, Frenchtown, 27:33.9; 125, Nicolle Jacquet, Frenchtown, 27:37.4; 126, Courtney Bowe, Libby, 29:05.9; 127, Ashley Ray, Sidney, 29:42.7; 128, Mikayla Verhasselt, Sidney, 31:05.8; 129, Draven Partridge, Sidney, 32:02.2; 130, Olivia Hintz, Sidney, 33:14.7.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email