BC girls are No. 2, Bulldogs No. 3

Butte Central and Butte High’s girls’ basketball teams were ranked in the top three in the latest Associated Press Power Poll, which was released today.

The Maroons moved up two spots to No. 2 in the Class A. Columbia Falls is No. 1, receiving all nine first-place votes.

The Bulldogs are No. 3 in the Class AA. Butte High dropped from a tie from No. 2 with Helena Capital despite rolling to their 10th straight win last week. Butte High received three first place votes. Missoula Sentinel is No. 1, followed by Capital at No. 2.

On the boys’ side, Butte Central received votes and finished just out of the top five.

The poll is voted on by media members around the state.

GIRLS

Class AA

RecordPtsPrv
1. Missoula Sentinel (5)16-1741
2. Helena Capital14-171T2
3. Butte (3)14-270T2
4. Kalispell Glacier13-3535
5. Great Falls13-3524

Others receiving votes: None.

Class A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Columbia Falls (9)15-3901
2. Butte Central13-4744
3. Frenchtown13-4693
4. Hamilton13-4652
5. Hardin12-5445

Others receiving votes: Laurel 18.

Class B

RecordPtsPrv
1. Fairfield (8)18-0801
2. Townsend18-0722
3. Malta17-1623
4. Deer Lodge17-1585
5. Colstrip16-2454
6. Choteau14-4387
7. Forsyth16-3318
8. Shepherd15-4286
9. Florence12-51710
10. Baker11-749

Others receiving votes: Manhattan 3, Plentywood 1, Huntley Project 1.

Class C+

RecordPtsPrv
1. Belt (6)18-1771
2. Winnett-Grass Range (2)18-0742
3. Seeley-Swan13-1593
4. Westby-Grenora16-2406
5. Harlowton-Ryegate16-2364
6. Broadview-Lavina16-2355
7. Chester-Joplin-Inverness16-2277
8. St. Labre16-2268
9. Drummond13-113NR
10. Twin Bridges15-211NR

Others receiving votes: Roy-Winifred 10, Arlee 9, Hinsdale 7, Shields Valley 7, Wibaux 5, Culbertson 2, Chinook 1, Harrison-Willow Creek 1.

BOYS

Class AA

RecordPtsPrv
1. Billings Skyview (8)14-2801
2. Missoula Hellgate14-2673
3. Billings West13-3642
4. Helena Capital11-4565
5. Kalispell Glacier13-3534

Others receiving votes: None.

Class A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Laurel (9)17-0901
2. Stevensville14-3782
3. Browning15-2733
4. Dillon12-3574
5. Columbia Falls12-525NR

Others receiving votes: Butte Central 18, Billings Central 7, Corvallis 6, Glendive 6.

Class B

RecordPtsPrv
1. Florence (9)17-1903
2. Malta16-2722
3. Bigfork14-4711
4. Rocky Boy16-2685
5. Wolf Point13-5487
6. Forsyth15-3434
7. Fairfield13-5249
8. Missoula Loyola12-5238
9. Columbus13-520T10
10. Shepherd12-6176

Others receiving votes: Lodge Grass 10, Whitehall 5, Choteau 2, Plentywood 1, Townsend 1.

Class C

RecordPtsPrv
1. Fairview (7)17-0791
2. Roy-Winifred (1)18-0732
3. Drummond14-0623
4. Melstone17-1584
5. Plenty Coups15-3377
6. Broadview-Lavina16-2248
7. Twin Bridges15-320NR
8. Ennis15-3189
(tie)Belt15-31810
10. Centerville15-3165

Others receiving votes: Dutton-Brady 14, Wibaux 10, Victor 5, Culbertson 4, Arlee 1, Box Elder 1.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email