BC fourth, fifth at Smelter City

ANACONDA — The Corvallis boys’ and girls’ swept the team tiles at the Smelter City Invitational track meet Tuesday.

Butte Central placed fourth in the girls. The BC boys placed fifth.

Marcus Ferriter won two events to highlight the day for the Maroons at Mitchell Stadium. Ferriter won the discus with a throw of 130 feet. He claimed the shot put crown with a mark of 43 feet.

Kyle Harrington placed in three events. He placed second in the 100-meter dash and fifth in the 200 and the high jump.

Cole Harper (long jump) and Danny Peoples (high jump) posted second-place finishes, while Conor McGee took third in the 3,200 and fourth in the 1,600.

Nate McGree placed fifth in the high jump, while Kaemen Richards took fifth in the shot put.

Rachael McGree had a big day to lead the BC girls. She won the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 10 inches. McGree also placed second in the 100 hurdles and third in the 100.

Chandra McCurdy took home a third place in the javelin, while Whitney McGree placed fourth in the 100 and fifth in the 200.

Also for BC, Rachel Banks ran to fifth place in the 1,600, while Erin Antonioli took home fourth in the 400.

The results for the race were not made available until today.

BC is back in action Thursday. The Maroons will compete along with Butte High, Deer Lodge and Boulder in a noon meet at Bulldog Memorial Stadium.

Girls
Team scores – 1, Corvallis 221; 2, Dillon 87; 3, Twin Bridges 69, 4, Butte Central 37; 4, Stevensville 37; 6, Granite 22; 7, White Sulphur Springs 14, 8, Whitehall 2; 8, Anaconda 2; 10, Lima 1.

100 – 1, Sadi Henderson, Cor, 12.83; 2, Hannah Gale, Cor, 13.17; 3, Rachael McGree, BC, 13.19; 4, Whitney McGree, BC, 13.20; 5, Cierra Lamey, Dil, 13.53; 6, Jordan Peterson, Dil, 13.60.

200 – 1, Sadi Henderson, Cor, 26.12; 2, Kaitlyn Frost, Cor, 26.85; 3, Penny Jessop, Cor, 27.22; 4, Cierra Lamey, Dil, 27.98; 5, Whitney McGree, BC, 28.22; 6, Julia Cox, TB, 29.05.

400 – 1, Emme Warnken, Cor, 1:04.46; 2, Chelsi Clarke, Cor, 1:06.67; 3, Mesa Williams, WSS, 1:09.37; 4, Morgan Martin, TB, 1:10.00; 5, Rianne Collins, Wh, 1:17.00; 6, Erin Antonioli, BC, 1:18.80.

800 – 1, Kaycie Stewart, Cor, 2:29.34; 2, Amelia Gardner, Cor, 2:43.56; 3, Sydnee McClendon, Cor, 2:49.40; 4, Marie Waldbillig, Gra, 2:59.81; 5, Maggie Althaus, Gra, 3:00.24; 6, Jordyn Schindler, Dil, 3:01.64.

1,600 – 1, Marie Waldbillig, Gra, 6:21.31; 2, Rachel Wissenback, Cor, 6:32.83; 3, Grace Kurfman, Cor, 6:33.90; 4, Suzanne White, Cor, 6:47.04; 5, Rachel Banks, BC, 6:59. No time for sixth.

3,200 – 1, Isabella Pape, Cor, 12:18.50; 2, Jessica George, TB, 14:03.66; 3, Caleigh Buckmaster, Dil, 14:07.90.

100 hurdles – 1, Holly Anderson, Dil, 15.84; 2, Rachael McGree, BC, 15.98; 3, Maddison Channer, Cor, 17.51; 4, Audrey George, TB, 18.35; 5, Khali Knadler, Ana, 18.41; 6, Mesa Williams, WSS, 18.61.

300 hurdles – 1, Holly Anderson, Dil, 49.84; 2, Maddison Channer, 54.81; 3, Madyson Beagley, TB, 55.54; 4, Britt Pettenger-Piscapo, Cor, 55.81; 5, Audrey George, TB, 57.08; 6, Sam Eby, WSS, 1:04.61.

400 relay – 1, Corvallis A 51:29; 2, Dillon A 51.33; 3, Twin Bridges A 56.00; 4, Butte Central A 57.26; 5, Stevensville A 58.33; 6, Lima A 1:02.64.

1,600 relay – 1, Dillon A 4:27.84; 2, Twin Bridges A 4:48.61. No time for 3-6.

High jump – 1, Jane Booth, Cor, 5–06; 2, Katie Malachinski, Ste, 5–02; 3, Jessica Lewis, Cor, 4–10; 4, Kelsie Dustin, TB, 4–08; 5, Kylie Christiansen, Dil, K4–06; 5, Emily Towery, Dil, J4–06.

Long jump – 1, Rachael McGree, BC, 16–10; 2, Faith Ellis, 14–01; 3, Kyra Wood, Dil, 14–00.5; 4, Jessica Cassens, Cor, 14–0; 5, Katie Malachinski, Ste, 13–10; 6, Zena Smith, Cor, 13–05.5.

Triple jump – 1, Katie Malachinski, Ste, 33–06.5; 2, Kelsie Dustin, TB, 29–09.5; 3, Mesa Williams, WSS, 29–03; 4, Faith Ellis, Ste, 28–08.5; 5, Cassidy Pearson, Ste, 25–09; 6, Ashlynn Harrington, Ste, 25–07.

Javelin – 1, Kayla Lewis, Cor, 127–02; 2, Katie Landis, Cor, 115–0; 3, Chandra McCurdy, BC, 110–05; 4, Kylie Christiansen, Dil, 108–09; 5, Rachel Wissenbach, Cor, 94–09; 6, Ciera Wingo, Gra, 84–10.

Discus – 1, Courtney Albright, Cor, 111–06; 2, Morgan Martin, TB, 100–09; 3, Taryn Mercer, Dil, 100–07; 4, Kylie Christiansen, Dil, 94–02; 5, Shelby Kluesner, Dil, 92–10; 6, Kayla Lewis, Cor, 88–11.

Shot put – 1, Daphne Puckett, TB, 34–09.5; 2, Jessica Lewis, Cor, 32–0; 3, Jessica Hudson, Dil, 29–11; 4, Ciera Wingo, Gra, 29–05.5; 5, Courtney Alrbight, Cor, 29–05; 6, Katie Landis, Cor, 28–11.

Pole vault – 1, Kaitlyn Frost, Cor, 9–06; 2, Jessica Cassens, Cor, 7–06.

Boys
Team scores – 1, Corvallis 111; 2, Dillon 99; 3, Stevensville 71; 4, White Sulphur Springs 66; 5, Butte Central 63; 6, Anaconda 62; 7, Twin Bridges 28; 8, Granite 20; 9, Whitehall 2.

100 – 1, Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 11.30; 2, Kyle Harrington, BC, 11.43; 3, Christopher Lords, Ste, 11.53; 4, Bill Yeager, TB, 11.60; 5, Tanner Palin, Cor, 11.77; 6, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 11.79.

200 – 1, Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 23.33; 2, Christopher Lords, Ste, 23.46; 3, Bill Yeager, TB, 23.80; 4, Tyler Robinson, Cor, 24.00; 5, Kyle Harrington, BC, 24.40; 6, Patrick McCarthy, Wh, 24.63.

400 – 1, Jadin Casey, Ste, 53.29; 2, Jory Fisher, WSS, 54.11; 3, Christopher Lords, Ste, 54.22; 4, Aidan Theard, Ana, 56.13; 5, Kelley Krumm, Ana, 56.96; 6, Justin Ruecker, Cor, 57.19.

800 – 1, Jory Fisher, WSS, 2:07.67; 2, Aidan Theard, Ana, 2:12.25; 3, Ben Reynoso, Cor, 2:15.58; 4, Josh Venema, Cor, 2:21.25; 5, Jon Keltner, Gra, 2:21.68; 6, Jake Bartschi, Ste, 2:22.68.

1,600 – 1, Aidan Theard, Ana, 4:47.35; 2, Jake Purlee, Cor, 4:48.15; 3, Ronald Venema, 5:02.38; 4, Conor McGee, BC, 5:06.32; 5, Peyton Jones, WSS, 5:07.31; 6, Eric Healy, Cor, 5:07.88.

3,200 – 1, Aidan Theard, Ana, 10:33.13; 2, Sage Schoonen, Dil, 10:40.95; 3, Conor McGee, BC, 11:11.04; 4, Rial Johnson, Ste, 12:49.95. No time for fifth and sixth.

110 hurdles – 1, Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 15.10; 2, Taylor Sylvester, Cor, 15.67; 3, Troy Anderson, Dil, 16.23; 4, Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 16.77; 5, Gabe Johnson, TB, 16.78; 6, Jack Powell, 17.47.

300 hurdles – 1, Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 41.11; 2, Troy Andersen, Dil, 42.64; 3, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 42.71; 4, Tieson Lewis, Cor, 45.15; 5, Jake Wendt, WSS, 46.54; 6, Daniel Egan, Dil, 48.26.

400 relay – 1, Corvallis A 46.19; 2, Dillon 46.99; 3, Butte Central A 47.34; 4, Twin Bridges A 49.36; 5, Stevensville A 49.40; 6, Anaconda A 50.83.

1,600 relay – 1, Stevensville A 3:43.20; 2, Anaconda A 3:55.22; 3, Granite A, 3:56.65; 4, Twin Bridges A 4:01.56. No time for fifth and sixth.

High jump – Brady Richardson, Dil, J5–08; 2, Danny Peoples, BC, J5–06; 2, Chase Comings, Gra, J5–06; 2, Ethan Nyhart, WSS, J5–06, 5, Kyle Harrington, BC, J5–04; 5, Nate McGree, BC, 5–04; 5, Bob Immenschuh, Gra, J5–04.

Long jump – 1, Micah Roberts, Ste, 18–07; 2, Cole Harper, BC, 18–04.50; 3, Ben Corrigan, TB, 18–01; 4, Brady Richardson, Dil, 18–01; 5, Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 18–0; 6, Chase Comings, Gra, 17–07.

Triple jump – 1, Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 40–00.25; 2, Walker Gruszie, WSS, 39–11; 3, Justin Catanach, Cor, 38–05.5; 4, Chase Comings, Gra, 38–00.75; 5, Ben Corrigan, TB, 36–10.5; 6, James Fry, STe, 35–06.75.

Javelin – 1, Tyler Olson, Cor, 183–08; 2, Edward Ryan, Cor, 148–09; 3, John Diepstraten, Ste, 148–07; 4, Morgan Barfuss, WSS, 140–0; 5, Kyle Finch, Dil, 139–07; 6, Zach Dauenhauer, Ana, 138–01.

Discus – 1, Marcus Ferriter, BC, 130–0; 2, Jayce Gilder, Cor, 125–07; 3, Derek Heggen, WSS, 121–09; 4, Patrick Griffin, Dil, 120–03; 5, Cullen Williams, Cor, 118–09; 6, Morgan Barfuss, WSS, 118–04.

Shot put – 1, Marcus Ferriter, BC, 43–0; 2, Seth Henderson, Cor, 40–11; 3, Andrew Leopold, Cor, 39–09.75; 4, Michael Monaco, Ana, 39–0; 5, Kaemen Richards, BC, 37–07.5; 6, Walker Gruszie, WSS, 37–05.

Pole vault – 1, Ethan Blume, 12–0; 2, Cameron Koerner, Cor, 11–06; 3, Ryan Sullivan, Ana, 10–0; 3, Ty Mckay, Dil, 10–0; 3, Nate Simkins, Dil, 10–0; 6, Garrett Briggs, Wh, 8–06.

 



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email