Badovinac, Foley win state masters handball title

BILLINGS — Brett Badovinac and Don Foley are state handball champions again.

The Butte players defended their masters title Sunday at the Montana State Doubles Championship at the Billings YMCA. They went 3-0 in round-robin play to claim the title in the division for players 40 and older.

Last week, Badovinac and Foley won the Butte City tournament title.

Former Montana Tech football player Justin Balkenbush of Billings teamed with T.J. Stender from Sheridan, Wyoming, to win the open division. They defeated Chance Wachholtz of Kalispell and EJ Panetta of Sheridan, Wyoming, 21-8, 21-13 to clinch the title.

The win marked Balkenbush’s sixth state doubles title to go with his eight singles titles. It is his first title playing with Stender. Wachholtz was on the winning team the last three years, each time with a different partner.

Other winners were Kirk Johnson and Steve Maier both from Missoula in the Golden Masters (50+), Dan Scilley from Luther and Mike Meyer from Billings in the Super Golden Masters (60+), Tom Morris from Billings and Russ Whitten from Red Lodge in the Diamond Masters (70+), and Justin and Alex Pazmino from Billings in the B division.

Complete Results:

Open
Round Robin – Chance Wachholtz, Kalispell and EJ Panetta, Sheridan, WY d. Nick White, Bozeman and Andy White, Bozeman 21-9, 21-3; TJ Stender, Sheridan, WY and Justin Balkenbush, Billings d. Don Foley, Butte and Brian Hamilton, Sheridan, WY 21-4, 21-8; Wachholtz / Panetta d. Foley / Hamilton 21-7, 21-15; Stender / Balkenbush d. White / White 21-3, 21-10; Foley / Hamilton d. White / White 21-10, 21-15; Stender / Balkenbush d. Wachholtz / Panetta 21-8, 21-13

1st – Stender / Balkenbush 3-0

2nd – Wachholtz / Panetta 2-1

3rd – Foley / Hamilton 1-2

4th – White / White 0-3

Masters 40+
Round Robin – Brett Badovinac, Butte and Don Foley, Butte d. Nick White, Bozeman and Steve Birrell, Bozeman 21-16, 21-16; Dick Fox, Billings and Alex Fox, Bozeman d. Jay Stender, Sheridan, WY and Brian Hamilton, Sheridan, WY 21-16, 20-21, 11-4; Badovinac / Foley d. Fox / Fox 21-14, 21-9; Stender / Hamilton d. White / Birrell 21-12, 21-8; Fox / Fox d. White / Birrell 21-15, 21-18; Badovinac / Foley d. Stender / Hamilton 21-20, 18-21, 11-5

1st – Badovinac / Foley 3-0

2nd – Fox / Fox 2-1

3rd – Stender / Hamilton 1-2

4th – White / Birrell 0-3

Golden Masters 50+
Round Robin – Kirk Johnson, Missoula and Steve Maier, Missoula d. John Larson, East Helena and Craig Canfield, Billings 21-7, 21-12; Dan Adams, Helena and Jeff Armstrong, Billings d. Dave Montelius, Missoula and Robin Peters Missoula 21-11, 21-16; Johnson / Maier d. Montelius / Peters 21-9, 21-6; Adams / Armstrong d. Larson / Canfield 19-21, 21-7, 11-1; Montelius / Peters d. Larson / Canfield; Johnson / Maier d. Adams / Armstrong 21-17, 17-21, 11-4

1st – Johnson / Maier 3-0

2nd – Adams / Armstron 2-1

3rd – Montelius / Peters 1-2

4th  – Larson / Canfield 0-3

Super Golden Masters 60+
Quarterfinals – Dan Scilley, Luther and Mike Meyer, Billings d. Gene Blackwell and John Lyons 21-4, 21-1; Frank Cikan, Bozeman and Dennis Stoner, Bozeman d. Bob Meyer, Billings and Ed Garding, Billings; Jay Stender, Sheridan, WY and Garth Kallevig, Sidney d. Carl Warren, Bozeman and Sandy Gagnon, Bozeman 21-11, 21-7; Scott Salo, Butte and Rich Hawe, Butte d. Don French, Billings and Duncan McBain, Billings 21-9, 21-10

Semifinals – Scilley / Meyer d. Cikan / Stoner 21-4, 21-7; Stender / Kallevig d. Salo / Hawe 21-14, 21-10

3rd – Salo / Hawe d. Cikan / Stoner 21-14, 21-19

1st – Scilley / Meyer de. Stender / Kallevig

Diamond Masters 70+
Round Robin – Tom Morris, Billings and Russ Whitten, Red Lodge d. Emil Erhardt, Billings and Tom Kelly 21-9, 21-5; Louie Chinske, Missoula and Wally Page, Florence d. Carl Warren, Bozeman and Sandy Gagnon, Bozeman 21-9, 21-3; Morris / Whitten d. Jay Jewett, Great Falls and Gary Williamson, Great Falls 21-9, 21-5; Warren / Gagnon d. Erhardt and Kelly 21-17, 21-10; Morris / Whitten d. Chinske / Page 21-10, 21-6; Warren / Gagnon d. Jewett / Williamson 21-9, 21-8; Morris / Whitten d. Warren / Gagnon 21-5, 21-11; Chinske / Page d. Jewett / Williamson 21-7, 21-14; Chinske / Page d. Erhardt / Kelly; Jewett / Williamson d. Erhardt / Kelly 21-13, 21-5

1st – Morris / Whitten 4-0

2nd – Chinske / Page 3-1

3rd – Warren / Gagnon 2-2

4th – Jewett / Williamson 1-3

5th – Erhardt / Kelly 0-4

B Division
Round Robin – Andy White, Bozeman and Phil Kulbeck d Brent Voorhees and Clay Breashears, Billings 21-16, 21-3; Justin Pazmino, Billings and Alex Pazmino, Billings d. Maleki McKell, Billings and John Armstrong, Billings 21-11, 21-16; White / Kulbeck d. McKell / Armstrong 8-21, 21-17, 11-8; Pazmino / Pazmino d. Voorhees / Breashears 21-12, 21-9; McKell / Armstrong d. Voorhees / Breashears 21-18, 21-17; Pazmino / Pazmino d. White / Kulbeck 21-5, 21-9

1st – Pazmino / Pazmino 3-0

2nd – White / Kulbeck 2-1

3rd – McKell / Armstrong 1-2

4th – Voohees / Breashears 0-3

Super Golden 60+ Consolation
Semifinals – Meyer / Garding d. Blackwell / Lyons 21-12, 21-18; Warren / Gagnon d. French / McBain

Finals – Warren / Gagnon d. Meyer / Garding 21-14, 17-21, 11-7



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email