Area athletes advance to Hershey state

Butte athletes advanced to the state meet Tuesday during the Butte-area Hershey Track and Field meet at the Charlie Merrifield Track at Bulldog Memorial Stadium.

Winners in the Butte meet advance to the state meet at Colstrip on Saturday, June 21. State winners do not automatically advance to the North American final. They are entered into a regional pool and become eligible for selection to a Regional Team, which will travel to Hershey, Pennsylvania, to compete in the North American Final on Aug. 4.

Tuesday’s results follow:

Hershey Youth Track
Charlie Merrifield Track
Bulldog Memorial Stadium
Boys 8&U 50 Meter Dash Finals:
 1. Jason Johns, Butte, 10.34; 2. Lane Humphrey, Butte, 11.68; 3. Hunter  LaPier, Butte, 13.70; 4. Cole Overlease, Butte, 13.73.
Girls 8&U 50 Meter Dash:
1. Jessie LaPier, Butte, 13.84; 2. Olivia Nyquist, Butte, 14.17.
Boys 8&U 50 Meter Dash II Finals:
1. Jason Johns, Butte, 9.75; 2. Trey McCarthy, Butte, 10.18; 3. Tocher Lee, Butte, 10.64; 4. Lane Humphrey, Butte, 11.10; 5. Ethan Babcock, Butte, 11.35;  6. Cole Overlease, Butte, 14.11; 7. Hunter LaPier, Butte, 14.29.
Girls 9-10 50 Meter Dash:
1. Emmarie Richards, Butte, 9.54; 2. Sophia Parini, Butte, 9.79; 3. Kaylee LaPier, Butte, 10.76; 4. Janae Overlease, Butte, 10.91; 5. Matty Dinius, Butte, 11.14.
Boys 9-10 50 Meter Dash:
1. Drew Humphrey, Butte, 8.75; 2. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 9.11; 3. Jack Keely, Butte, 9.39; 4. Jeremiah LaPier, Butte, 10.40.
Girls 9-10 50 Meter Dash II:
1. Emmarie Richards, Butte, 9.08; 2. Sophia Parini, Butte, 9.76; 3. Kaylee LaPier, Butte, 10.40; 4. Janae Overlease, Butte, 10.77; 5. Matty Dinius,  Butte, 10.98.
Boys 9-10 50 Meter Dash II:
1. Drew Humphrey, Butte, 8.91; 2. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 8.93; 3. Jeremiah LaPier, Butte, 10.48.
Women 11+ 50 Meter Dash:
1. Rileigh McGree, Butte, 8.70.
Women 11+ 50 Meter Dash II:
1. Rileigh McGree, Butte, 8.93.
Boys 8&U 100 Meter Dash:
1. Jason Johns, Butte, 19.04; 2. Trey McCarthy, Butte, 19.36; 3. Tocher Lee, Butte, 20.73; 4. Lane Humphrey, Butte, 22.35.
Boys 9-10 100 Meter Dash:
1. Gavin Vetter, Butte, 16.36; 2. Drew Humphrey, Butte, 16.89; 3. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 17.18; 4. Brady Dinius, Butte, 17.42; 5. Austin Harrington, Butte, 17.70; 6. Brayden Cetraro, Butte, 17.73; 7. Jack Keely, Butte, 18.16;  8. Jeremiah LaPier, Butte, 21.95.
Girls 9-10 100 Meter Dash:
1. Emmarie Richards, Butte, 17.00; 2. Kaylee LaPier, Butte, 19.76; 3. Matty  Dinius, Butte, 21.42.
Boys 11-12 100 Meter Dash:
1. Erik Johns, Butte, 14.78; 2. Keaton Warner, Butte, 15.44; 3. Richards Rylan, Butte, 15.66; 4. Braden Harrington, Butte, 15.80; 5. Jake Humphrey, Butte, 15.88; 6. Connor Konda, Butte, 16.09; 7. Jacob Nielsen, Butte, 16.20;  8. Aidan Pezdard, Butte, 16.57; 9. Peyton Hettick, Butte, 16.61; 10. Joseph  Lyons, Butte, 16.65; 11. Billy Kelly, Butte, 16.75; 12. Pablo Babcock, Butte, 17.20.
Girls 11-12 100 Meter Dash:
1. Catherine Russo, Butte, 15.08; 2. Rileigh McGree, Butte, 16.47; 3. Pieper Dunmire, Butte, 17.08; 4. Ahsley Vork, Butte, 17.44; 5. Rachel Van Blaricom, Butte, 19.07.
Boys 13-14 100 Meter Dash:
1. Tyler Warner, Butte, 15.50; 2. Zach Merrifield, Butte, 16.74.
Girls 13-14 100 Meter Dash:
1. Lindsay McGree, Butte, 14.44; 2. Gabbie Parini, Butte, 14.54; 3. Ashley McGee, Butte, 15.82.
Boys 8&U 200 Meter Dash:
1. Jason Johns, Butte, 42.46; 2. Hunter LaPier, Butte, 47.30; 3. Cole Overlease, Butte, 1:01.80; 4. Lane Humphrey, Butte, 1:06.20.
Boys 9-10 200 Meter Dash:
1. Gavin Vetter, Butte, 34.88; 2. Drew Humphrey, Butte, 37.31; 3. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 37.66; 4. Ryan Tomich, Butte, 40.97; 5. Jeremiah LaPier, Butte, 49.90.
Girls 9-10 200 Meter Dash:
1. Mya Stenson, Butte, 35.89; 2. Emmarie Richards, Butte, 37.95; 3. Janae Overlease, Butte, 48.39; 4. Kaylee LaPier, Butte, 51.43.
Boys 11-12 200 Meter Dash:
1. Erik Johns, Butte, 30.54; 2. Keaton Warner, Butte, 33.13; 3. Braden Harrington, Butte, 33.34; 4. Jacob Nielsen, Butte, 33.83; 5. Aidan Pezdard, Butte, 34.29.
Girls 11-12 200 Meter Dash:
1. Catherine Russo, Butte, 32.41; 2. Pieper Dunmire, Butte, 36.42; 3. Ahsley Vork, Butte, 37.55; 4. Madyson LaPier, Butte, 43.14.
Girls 13-14 200 Meter Dash:
1. Gabbie Parini, Butte, 30.58; 2. Ashley McGee, Butte, 33.16.
Boys 13-14 200 Meter Dash:
1. Matt Simkins, Butte, 32.21; 2. Tyler Warner, Butte, 35.39.
Boys 9-10 400 Meter Run:
1. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 1:22.75; 2. Drew Humphrey, Butte, 1:24.33; 3. Ryan Tomich, Butte, 1:31.22.
Girls 9-10 400 Meter Run:
1. Mya Stenson, Butte, 1:25.00; 2. Kaylee LaPier, Butte, 1:55.76; 3. Janae Overlease, Butte, 2:02.87.
Girls 11-12 400 Meter Run:
1. Madyson LaPier, Butte, 1:38.16; 2. Ahsley Vork, Butte, 1:43.12.
Boys 11-12 400 Meter Run:
1. Connor Konda, Butte, 1:12.84; 2. Erik Johns, Butte, 1:13.30; 3. Luke Anderson, Butte, 1:33.60.
Men 13+ 400 Meter Run:
1. Zach Merrifield, Butte, 1:17.19.
Boys 11-12 800 Meter Run:
1. Michael Nyquist, Butte, 3:09.52.
Boys 13-14 800 Meter Run:
1. Matt Simkins, Butte, 2:54.49; 2. Jarod Simkins, Butte, 2:54.51; 3. Aaron Richards, Butte, 3:03.73; 4. Zach Merrifield, Butte, 3:08.06.
Men 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Butte ‘Lane2’ 1:01.03; 2. Butte ‘Lane9’ 1:02.33; 3. Butte ‘Lane4’ 1:02.75; 4. Butte ‘Lane5’ 1:03.75; 5. Butte ‘Lane1’ 1:04.33; 6. Butte ‘Lane7’ 1:08.36.
Women 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Butte ‘Lane3’ 58.58; 2. Butte ‘Lane6’ 1:13.55; 3. Butte ‘Lane10’ 1:21.07.
Mixed 15+ 4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Butte ‘A’ 1:22.38.
Boys 8&U Softball Throw:
1. Jason Johns, Butte, 63-07; 2. Lane Humphrey, Butte, 41-00; 3. Hunter LaPier, Butte, 33-00; 4. Cole Overlease, Butte, 24-05.
Girls 9-10 Softball Throw:
1. Sophia Parini, Butte, 70-02; 2. Emmarie Richards, Butte, 58-05; 3. Kaylee LaPier, Butte, 51-04; 4. Janae Overlease, Butte, 50-00; 5. Mia McCarthy, Butte, 41-08.
Boys 9-10 Softball Throw:
1. Drew Humphrey, Butte, 120-05; 2. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 109-00; 3. Austin  Harrington, Butte, 108-08; 4. Brayden Cetraro, Butte, 102-07; 5. Gavin Vetter, Butte, 99-05; 6. Jeremiah LaPier, Butte, 78-07.50.
Boys 11-12 Softball Throw:
1. Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 187-09; 2. Richards Rylan, Butte, 184-05; 3. Kooper Klobucar, Butte, 166-02; 4. Peyton Hettick, Butte, 156-00; 5. Erik Johns, Butte, 142-08; 6. Jake Humphrey, Butte, 128-03; 7. Billy Kelly, Butte, 122-04; 8. Michael Nyquist, Butte, 117-09.
Girls 11-12 Softball Throw:
1. Rachel Van Blaricom, Butte, 58-05; 2. Madyson LaPier, Butte, 56-00.
Boys 13-14 Softball Throw:
1. Aaron Richards, Butte, 206-03; 2. Thomas McGree, Butte, 137-05; 3. Zach Merrifield, Butte, 134-00.
Boys 8&U Standing Long Jump:
1. Jason Johns, Butte, 5-03; 2. Trey McCarthy, Butte, 4-06; 3. Tocher Lee, Butte, 4-02; 4. Lane Humphrey, Butte, 4-01.
Girls 9-10 Standing Long Jump:
1. Mya Stenson, Butte, 6-01; 1. Mia McCarthy, Butte, 4-05.
Boys 9-10 Standing Long Jump:
2. Jack Keely, Butte, 5-07; 2. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 5-07; 4. Austin Harrington, Butte, 5-06; 4. Ryan Tomich, Butte, 5-06; 6. Gavin Vetter, Butte,  5-05; 7. Drew Humphrey, Butte, 5-03; 8. Brayden Cetraro, Butte, 5-02.50.
Boys 11-12 Standing Long Jump:
1. Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 7-01.50; 2. Keaton Warner, Butte, 7-01; 3. Kyler Kukay, Butte, 6-11; 4. Richards Rylan, Butte, 6-06.50; 5. Aidan Pezdard, Butte, 6-03.50; 6. Braden Harrington, Butte, 6-01; 6. Billy Kelly, Butte,  6-01; 6. Jacob Nielsen, Butte, 6-01; 9. Michael Nyquist, Butte, 6-00; 10. Connor Konda, Butte, 5-10; 10. Joseph Lyons, Butte, 5-10; 12. Peyton Hettick, Butte, 5-06.50; 12. Erik Johns, Butte, 5-06.50; 14. Kooper Klobucar, Butte,  5-01.
Girls 11-12 Standing Long Jump:
1. Catherine Russo, Butte, 6-06; 2. Rileigh McGree, Butte, 5-09; 3. Pieper Dunmire, Butte, 5-07; 4. Rachel Van Blaricom, Butte, 4-04.
Girls 13-14 Standing Long Jump:
1. Gabbie Parini, Butte, 6-00; 1. Lindsay McGree, Butte, 6-00; 3. Ashley McGee, Butte, 5-07.
Boys 13-14 Standing Long Jump:
1. Zach Merrifield, Butte, 6-00; 2. Tyler Warner, Butte, 4-08



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email