All-Star basketball game set for Tuesday night

All-Star basketball game set for Tuesday night

The Southwest Montana High School Basketball Classic will be played Tuesday at the Maroon Activities Center.

The rosters for the game were named last week, and they include 16 players from Butte High and Butte Central.

The event, which pits the Big Sky vs. the Treasure State, will begin at 6 p.m. with a girls’ game. The boys’ game will follow at about 7:30. Games will include 3-point contests at halftime.

The girls’ Big Sky roster includes Ally Cleverly, Brittney Tierney, Aspen Lovshin and Haley Herron of Butte High and Tricia Joyce, Bella Sorini, Emma Keeley and Sofee Thatcher of Butte Central.

The boys’ Big Sky roster will include Bulldogs Kash Kelly, Clay Ferguson, Trevyn Roth and Danny McCloskey playing alongside Maroons Cade Holter, Dylan Sestrich, Luke Heaphy and Braden Harrington.

Halftime entertainment will feature performances by the Dynamic Dance & Tumbling Co, and the Butte High School and Butte Central bands will be in attendance, along with the cheer squads from Butte High School.

Tickets for the game are on sale now at the Butte Chamber of Commerce, 1000 George Street, and at 5 p.m. at the Maroon Activities Center on game day. The game is sponsored by the Butte Chamber of Commerce Hospitality Committee.

Game rosters follow:

BIG SKY GIRLS

Coaches:

Josh Keller

Andy Nye

Players:

Ally Cleverly, Butte High

Brittney Tierney, Butte High

Aspen Lovshin, Butte High

Haley Herron, Butte High

Tricia Joyce, Butte Central

Bella Sorini, Butte Central

Emma Keeley, Butte Central

Sofee Thatcher, Butte Central

Rachael Nicholson, Powell County

Rylee Grey, Powell County

Clancy Phillips, Twin Bridges

Brynna Wolfe, Whitehall

Alternates:

Makenna Carpenter, Butte High

Kamryn Scouy, Powell County

Alyssa Lamb, Powell County

Mya Wirth, Powell County

Blu Keim, Twin Bridges

 

TREASURE STATE GIRLS

Coaches:

Jared Smithson

Cole Cavan

Players:

Logan Stetzner, Anaconda

Isabel Saltenberger, Anaconda

Arieona Mattson, Anaconda

Josey Jones, Dillon

Tylia DeJohn, Dillon

Jourdain Klein, Ennis

Whitney McKitrick, Ennis

Rachel Van Blaricon, Jefferson County

Ashley Pankratz, Jefferson County

Eamma Grange, Granite County

Sara Kielley, Drummond

Danna Ochoa, West Yellowstone

Alternates:

Lindsay Seitzinger, Anaconda

Sydney Phillips, Drummond

Rylee Hilmo, Drummond

Sarah Goff, Granite County

Rebeka Everest, West Yellowstone

Kate Jackson, West Yellowstone

Avery Parker, West Yellowstone

Emmy Collins, West Yellowstone

 

BIG SKY BOYS

Coaches:

Quinn Peoples

Hattie Thatcher

Players:

Cade Holter, Butte Central

Dylan Sestrich, Butte Central

Braden Harrington, Butte Central

Luke Heaphy, Butte Central

Kash Kelly, Butte High

Clay Ferguson, Butte High

Trevyn Roth, Butte High

Danny McCloskey, Butte High

Dyllen McDermid, Powell County

Greydon Nicholson, Powell County

Vern Homner, Harrison

Bryce Harrington, Jefferson County

Clay Wolfe, Whitehall

Alternates:

Kale McCarthy, Butte High

Matt Simkins, Butte Central

Luke Clima, Harrison

Avery Stiles, Jefferson County

Bobby Cox, Lima

Logan Messeger, Lima

Reece Duck, Lima

Peyton Haines,, Lima

Walker Nygren, Lima

Kade Briggs, Whitehall

Dalton Danley, Powell County

Judd Applegate, Powell County

 

TREASURE STATE BOYS

Coaches:

Jordan Overstreet

Mady Speck

Players:

Michael Galle, Anaconda

Leroy Wilson, Anaconda

Michael Haverfield, Dillon

Jace Fitzgerald, Dillon

Bradley Rakich, Dillon

Brice Nye, Twin Bridges

Daniel Kruer, Twin Bridges

Luke Hughes, Twin Bridges

Jonah Parke, Drummond

Luke Holland, Drummond

Kade Cutler, Granite County

Trevor Swanson, Ennis

Sammy Loffin, West Yellowstone

Alternates:

Kylar Gochenauer, Anaconda

Braden Sawyer, Anaconda

Eli Saltenberger, Anaconda

Braden Anderson, Dillon

Kole Truman, Dillon

Riley Allen, Drummond

Damien Pool, Drummond

Ian Swanson, Ennis

Mack Hauck, West Yellowstone

Nathan Norse, West Yellowstone

Nate Konen, Twin Bridges

Charlie Kruer, Twin Bridges



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email