Butte High picks up individual wins in Billings

BILLINGS — Butte High’s track teams finished behind Billings West and Billings Skyview Saturday at the Skyview Triangular.

Four Bulldogs, however, picked up victories.

Quinn Dennehy ran to victory in the 110-meter hurdles, just missing a state-qualifying mark with a time of 15.99.

Abby Dodge jumped to victory in the high jump and long jump. Dodge, who placed sixth in the 100 hurdles, cleared 4-feet-11 inches in the high jump and leaped 15-6 in the long jump.

Hailee Regan won the shot put with a mark of 34-10. She also placed fifth in the javelin.

Also, Joby Rosenleaf ran to victory in the 3,200-meter race. She finished in 13 minutes, 20.76 seconds.

In all, 13 boys placed in the top six in the meet.

Kiley Caprara placed second in the 300 hurdles, crossing in 43.10 seconds. He also leaped 20 feet, 1 inch to place second in the long jump.

Bryce Gallagher took second in the javelin with a mark of 161-2.

Other Butte High boys place winners were Justin Best (third in the 100), Bryce Liebel (third, shot put) Joshua Cox (fourth, 110 hurdles), Alex Door (fourth, javelin), Nolan Boyle (fourth, shot put; fifth discus), Matt Sweet (fifth, 400), Nate Ferguson (fifth, high jump), Ty Peterson (fifth, pole vault), Brandon Jenkin (sixth, pole vault), and Corbin Walker (sixth, 400).

Sadie Aanstad placed second in the triple jump for the Bulldogs.

Also placing for Butte High were Mijah McLeod (fourth, long jump), Lauren Sullivan (fourth, shot put), Gabbie Parini (fifth, high jump), Ally Cleverly (sixth, 300 hurdles and Josey Earles (sixth, shot put).

BOYS

Team scores: Billings West 100, Billings Skyview 61, Butte 20.

100 meters: Frost, Braxton, Skyview, 11.54; Lattimore, Matthew, West, 11.57; Best, Justin, Butte, 11.59; Brown, Tyler, Skyview, 11.67; Ryan, Si, West, 11.69; Nelson, Caleb, West, 11.76.

200: Lattimore, Matthew, West, 23.72; Ryan, Si, West, 24.17; Martin, Kaleb, West, 24.21; Talley, Ben, West, 24.23; Hanson, Kaleb, West, 24.34; Rodacker, Logan, Skyview, 25.08.

400: Schell, Kendrick, Skyview, 54.79; Kautzman, Chad, Skyview, 57.02; Springer, Jack, Skyview, 57.71; Frazier, Brady, Skyview, 58.85; Sweet, Matt, Butte, 59.50; Walker, Corbin, Butte, 59.90.

800: Petsch, Simon, West, 2:04.58; Worthington, Dallin, West, 2:12.16; Straus, Logan, West, 2:17.55; Comes At Night, Chase, Skyview, 2:20.04; Meron, Connor, West, 2:20.28; Dahinden, Tyler, Skyview, 2:20.65.

1,600: Petsch, Simon, West, 4:44.78; Gibbs, Jacob, Skyview, 5:02.38; Straus, Logan, West, 5:04.42; Comes At Night, Chase, Skyview, 5:04.64; Augustine, Michael, Skyview, 5:05.97; Worthington, Dallin, West, 5:07.15.

3,200: Barrie, Adam, West, 10:43.83; Gibbs, Jacob, Skyview, 10:59.74; Bentzel, Harrison, West, 11:16.00; Grewell, Austin, Skyview, 11:38.19; Meron, Connor, West, 11:46.74; Ratcliff, Parker, West, 12:07.86.

110 hurdles: Dennehy, Quinn, Butte, 15.99; Nelson, Caleb, West, 16.19; Demars, Peter, West, 16.20; Cox, Joshua, Butte, 16.66; Saunders, Jonah, Skyview, 16.73; Schacht, Zach, Skyview, 16.80.

300 hurdles: Gurchiek, Tyler, West, 39.64; Caprara, Kiley, Butte, 43.10; Nelson, Caleb, West, 43.45; Saunders, Jonah, Skyview, 44.54; Demars, Peter, West, 44.71; Brensdal, Bryan, Skyview, 45.14.

400 relay: Billings West ‘A’ 45.26; Billings Skyview ‘A’ 45.41; Butte ‘A’ DQ.

1,600 relay: Billings West ‘A’ 3:32.61; Billings Skyview ‘A’ 3:41.78; Butte ‘A’ 3:56.68.

High jump: Schacht, Zach, Skyview, 6-1; Martin, Kaleb, West, 6-1; Nelson, Clay, Skyview, 5-11; Frost, Braxton, Skyview, 5-9; Berger, Liam, Skyview, 5-7; Ferguson, Nate, Butte, 5-5; Gesule, Michael, West, 5-5.

Pole vault: Smart, Morgan, Skyview, 12-6; Wacaser, Scott, Skyview, 12-6; Johnston, Nate, West, 12-0; Waples, Ryan, West, 11-6; Peterson, Ty, Butte, 11-0; Jenkin, Brandon, Butte, 10-6.

Long jump: Abelman, Jory, West, 20-10; Zacher, Austin, Skyview, 20-6; Caprara, Kiley, Butte, 20-1; Waples, Ryan, West, 19-7 1/4; Platt, Winston, West, 19-3 3/4; Nelson, Clay, Skyview, 18-10.

Triple jump: Frost, Braxton, Skyview, 40-3 1/2; Tocco, Kaleb, Skyview, 37-11; Bergen, Quincy, West, 37-6; Nelson, Clay, Skyview, 36-8 1/2; Zacher, Austin, Skyview, 35-5 1/2; arrett, Cameron, West, 32-5 1/2.

Shot put: Deming, Bryson, West, 51-1 1/2; Deming, Braydon, West, 50-6 1/2; Liebel, Bryce, Butte, 46-2 1/2; Boyle, Nolan, Butte, 44-1 1/2; Perry, Elijah, West, 43-3; McNeil, Kaleb, Skyview, 42-2.

Discus: Deming, Bryson, West, 153-8; Khan, Asad, West, 152-3; Deming, Braydon, West, 147-9; Spring, Aaric, West, 133-4; Boyle, Nolan, Butte, 130-5; McNeil, Kaleb, Skyview, 126-7.

Javelin: Canty, Trevor, West, 162-11; Gallagher, Bryce, Butte, 161-2; Harrell, Austin, West, 140-1; Dorr, Alex, Butte, 138-5; Harris, Wilson, West, 133-4; Moseman, Braiden, Skyview, 126-7.

GIRLS

Team scores: Billings West 94, Billings Skyview 56.5, Butte 27.5.

100 meters: Brockel, Maddie, West, 12.75; Endy, Brooke, West, 12.97; Helterbran, Shae, West, 13.11; Johnson, Michaela, West, 13.19; Beck, Anna, Skyview, 13.25; Bjorgum, Janae, West, 13.33.

200: Brockel, Maddie, West, 25.96; Endy, Brooke, West, 26.41; Bjorgum, Janae, West, 26.68; Helterbran, Shae, West, 27.34; Marlinee, Madison, West, 27.67; Wood, Alison, Skyview, 27.75.

400: Beck, Anna, Skyview, 1:04.36; Keenen, Ashley, Skyview, 1:09.96; Keenen, Laura, Skyview, 1:10.37.

800: Olsen, Annabelle, West, 2:37.94; Kosmann, Mariss, West, 2:39.48; Lipp, Peyton, West, 2:43.00; Miller, Morgan, West, 2:44.00; Robinson, Shelbi, West, 2:44.03; Robinson, Taryn, West, 2:47.91.

1,600: Olsen, Annabelle, West, 5:52.20. Lipp, Peyton, West, 5:54.86; Robinson, Taryn, West, 6:09.71; Hirschi, Hannah, Skyview, 6:10.50; Robinson, Shelbi, West, 6:12.23; Jensen, Sara, West, 6:13.87.

3,200: Rosenleaf, Joby, Butte, 13:20.76; Hirschi, Hannah, Skyview, 13:40.85; Benson, Kaitlyn, Skyview, 15:32.92.

100 hurdles: Johnson, Michaela, West, 15.71; Marosok, Brittney, West, 15.72; Stoppel, Kailee, West, 16.68; Demars, Audri, West, 17.04; Stubbson, Hannah, Skyview, 17.05; Dodge, Abby, Butte, 17.23.

300 hurdles: Marosok, Brittney, West, 46.61; Stoppel, Kailee, West, 47.80; Demars, Audri, West, 47.92; Stubbson, Hannah, Skyview, 51.74; Cleverly, Ally, Butte, 54.34.

400 relay: Billings West ‘A’ 51.22; Billings Skyview ‘A’ 52.11; Butte High School ‘A’ 53.53.

1,600 relay: Billings West ‘A’ 4:19.70; Billings Skyview ‘A’ 4:21.33; Butte High School ‘A’ 4:27.73.

High jump: Dodge, Abby, Butte, 4-11; Hopkin, Morgan, Skyview, 4-9; Braun, Aubrey, Skyview, 4-7; Rux, Kylee, West, 4-7; Parini, Gabbie, Butte, 4-7 3, Dawson, Madeline, West, 4-7; Carlstrom, Morgan, West, 4-7; Burke, Alyssa, West, 4-7.

Pole vault: Helterbran, Shae, West, 10-0; Terry, Katrina, West, 10-0; Palin, Tendra, West, 9-6; Topkin, Morgan, Skyview, 8-0.

Long jump: Dodge, Abby, Butte, 15-6; Marlinee, Madison, West, 15-4 1/2; Braun, Aubrey, Skyview, 14-6 1/2; McLeod, Mijah, Butte, 14-4; Compton, Kedall, West, 13-7 1/2; Wood, Alison, Skyview, 13-3 1/2.

Triple jump: Hopkin, Morgan, Skyview, 29-1/2; Aanstad, Sadie, Butte, 23-5; Reichle, Katelyn, Butte, 19-5 1/2.

Shot put: Regan, Hailee, Butte, 34-10 1/2; Little, Molly, Skyview, 34-1 1/2; Ereaux, Aiyana, Skyview, 32-2 1/2; Sullivan, Lauren, Butte, 31-4; Hammond, Chelestia, Skyview, 30-2; Earles, Josey, Butte, 28-2 1/2.

Discus: Little, Molly, Skyview, 110-7; Hammond, Chelestia, Skyview, 105-0; Borland, Adde, West, 101-5; Hollanel, Tea, Skyview, 92-5; Purtz, Madeline, West, 89-3; Kurk, Bailee, West, 86-3.

Javelin: Hammond, Chelestia, Skyview, 127-9; Ereaux, Aiyana, Skyview, 116-9; Jurovich, Anna, West, 108-0; Gordon, Kaitlyn, West, 102-5; Regan, Hailee, Butte, 96-9; Krivic, Lauren, West, 83-11.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email