Bulldogs swim strong in tune up

GREAT FALLS — Butte High swimming coach Lynn Shrader liked what she saw in her team Saturday as the Bulldogs got in their final tune up before the state meet.

Butte High’s boys placed eighth at the Great Falls-Billings Bohn Moerer Meet at Great Falls High School. The girls placed 12th in the 17-team meet.

Missoula Hellgate claimed both team titles.

“They swam well,” Sharder said of the Bulldogs. “There were 17 teams here, the closet look at state we could get.”

The top 12 placed at the meet, just like at the Feb. 12-13 state meet in Great Falls.

Senior Jake Bentley led the Butte High boys. He placed third in the 100-yard butterfly and fourth in the 200 individual medley.

Freshman Zach Johnson placed ninth in the 100 free style and 10th in the 200 individual medley.

The 200 and 400 free relay teams of Bentley, Johnson, Kyle Komm and Trevor Komm, placed second and third.

“I was proud of the boys. Again,” Shrader said. “We had almost all personal best times.”

Elsie Dickerson placed 11th in the 200 individual medley to lead the Butte High girls.

The 200 free relay of Kennedi Ferriter, Madi Joseph, Lexie Kautzman, and Devin Amtmann took 12th. The 400 free relay of Cynthia Trudgeon, Sidney Christie, Kennedi Ferriter, and Dickerson took sixth.

“All the girls swam great,” Shrader said. “They are a young team. Taylor Vercella is the only senior. The rest are sophomores and freshman.”

Great Falls-Billings Bohn Moerer Meet
At Great Falls High
Saturday

Girls’ team scores — 1 Missoula Hellgate 325; 2 Bozeman 183; 3 CM Russell 125; 4 Missoula Sentinel 109; 5 Glacier 94; 6 Billings Senior 89; 7 Helena High 77; 8 Capital 67; 9 Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 64; 10 Billings West 51; 11 Columbia Falls 34; 12 Butte High 23; 12 Great Falls 23; 14 Hardin 16; 15 Billings Skyview 14; 16 Flathead 6; 17 Whitefish 2

Boys’ team scores — 1 Missoula Hellgate 280; 2 Bozeman 147; 3 CM Russell 123; 4 Great Falls 98; 5 Billings Senior 94; 6 Columbia Falls 92; 7 Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 91; 8 Butte High 80; 9 Billings West 78; 10 Glacier 67; 11 Helena High 59; 12 Whitefish 22; 13 Missoula Sentinel 20; 14 Hardin 19; 15 Billings Skyview 14; 16 Havre 10; 17 Capital 6

Girls 200 Medley Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:51.38. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 1:58.88. 3, Billings Senior ‘A’ 2:03.10. 4, CM Russell ‘A’ 2:03.31. 5, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 2:04.85. 6, Capital ‘A’ 2:06.30.
Boys 200 Medley Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:43.04. 2, CM Russell ‘A’ 1:51.49. 3, Billings Senior ‘A’ 1:51.80. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 1:52.44. 5, Billings West ‘A’ 1:53.81. 6, Great Falls ‘A’ 1:54.82.
Girls 200 Freestyle — 1, Hamlin, Hailey, Bozeman, 1:59.35. 2, Ecklund, Jesse, Helena, 2:02.87. 3, Rohlf, Kilee, Bozeman, 2:06.48. 4, Becker, Ellee, Hellgate, 2:06.85. 5, Fiddler, Cailin, West, 2:07.13. 6, Fee, Julian, Hellgate, 2:07.62.
Boys 200 Freestyle — 1, Harder, Ethan, Senior, 1:48.30. 2, Mahns, Darragh, Hellgate, 1:50.69. 3, Burnham, Nate, Glacier, 1:51.60. 4, Biddle, Jared, Bison, 1:57.30. 5, May, Tate, Bozeman, 1:58.57. 6, Friar, Zayne, C Falls, 1:59.14.
Girls 200 IM — 1, Aoki, Mari, Hellgate, 2:11.56. 2, Klungland, Avree, Capital, 2:22.67. 3, Ammons, Kelsey, Hellgate, 2:25.39. 4, Fee, Julian, Hellgate, 2:26.86. 5, Fero, Audrey, Sentinel, 2:27.43. 6, Klundt, Madison, Bozeman, 2:27.73.
Boys 200 IM — 1, Zimmer, Adam, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:58.91. 2, Faust, Dylan, Hellgate, 2:02.76. 3, Mahns, Darragh, Hellgate, 2:06.02. 4, Bentley, Jake, Butte Bulldogs, 2:06.08. 5, Maas, Connor, Senior, 2:09.01. 6, Brennan, Patrick, Rustlers, 2:11.50.
Girls 50 Freestyle — 1, Stroh, Jadyn, Hellgate, 25.38. 2, Popp, AJ, Glacier, 25.67. 3, Stevens, Hannah, Senior, 25.69. 4, Murphy, Kate, Helena, 26.07. 5, Adams, Jessica, Capital, 26.45. 6, Williams, Cassie, Capital, 26.46.
Boys 50 Freestyle — 1, Campbell, Brendon, Hellgate, 22.62. 2, Spragg, Andrew, Rustlers, 23.69. 3, Westenfelder, Finnian, Hellgate, 23.73. 4, Hooker, Kennan, Hardin, 23.90. 5, Clason, Anthony, Glacier, 24.36. 6, Harris, Jase, Bison, 24.72.
Girls 100 Butterfly — 1, Hamlin, Hailey, Bozeman, 1:01.75. 2, Smart, Gabby, Hellgate, 1:02.95. 3, Rizzuto, Mari, Hellgate, 1:03.65. 4, Gibson, Olivia, Glacier, 1:04.45. 5, Summers, Katie, Helena, 1:04.54. 6, Bauman, Olivia, Rustlers, 1:04.62.
Boys 100 Butterfly — 1, Zimmer, Adam, Big Sky/Loyola, 54.09. 2, Berkoff, Cale, Hellgate, 55.33. 3, Bentley, Jake, Butte Bulldogs, 56.84. 4, Friar, Zayne, C Falls, 59.31. 5, Angeli, Nick, Helena, 59.95. 6, Vankeuren, Michael, West, 1:01.66.
Girls 100 Freestyle — 1, Berkoff, Katharine, Hellgate, 54.08. 2, Leiby, Brooklyn, Sentinel, 56.41. 3, Klungland, Avree, Capital, 56.75. 4, Stevens, Hannah, Senior, 56.86. 5, Murphy, Kate, Helena, 57.07. 6, Condit, Aidan, Big Sky/Loyola, 57.90.
Boys 100 Freestyle — 1, Babcock, Colton, C Falls, 47.23. 2, Berkoff, Cale, Hellgate, 48.91. 3, Burnham, Nate, Glacier, 50.71. 4, Maas, Connor, Senior, 51.45. 5, Butler, Jacob, Hellgate, 52.32. 6, Spoerl, Wade, Bozeman, 53.33.
Girls 500 Freestyle — 1, Berkoff, Katharine, Hellgate, 5:18.29. 2, Popp, AJ, Glacier, 5:22.94. 3, Ecklund, Jesse, Helena, 5:26.42. 4, Hall, Laina, Bozeman, 5:39.70. 5, Stroh, Jadyn, Hellgate, 5:50.38. 6, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney, Hellgate, 5:51.54.
Boys 500 Freestyle — 1, Hoffman, Matthew, Bozeman, 5:10.75. 2, Smith, Conrad, West, 5:15.00. 3, Hanlon, Brandon, Bison, 5:21.05. 4, Ducuennois, Eli, Bozeman, 5:25.59. 5, Arnold, Brayden, West, 5:26.94. 6, Westenfelder, Finnian, Hellgate, 5:27.51.
Girls 200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:44.40. 2, Glacier High School ‘A’ 1:45.04. 3, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 1:50.09. 4, Billings Senior ‘A’ 1:50.38. 5, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 1:51.67. 6, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:52.56.
Boys 200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:32.39. 2, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:37.16. 3, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 1:37.27. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 1:40.04. 5, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 1:40.32. 6, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 1:40.73.
Girls 100 Backstroke — 1, Summers, Katie, Helena, 1:02.54. 2, Nelson, Karyssa, C Falls, 1:03.45. 3, Hall, Mckinley, Bozeman, 1:03.76. 4, Becker, Ellee, Hellgate, 1:04.52. 5, Rizzuto, Mari, Hellgate, 1:06.32. 6, Lyle, Alexys, Senior, 1:06.38.
Boys 100 Backstroke — 1, Harder, Ethan, Senior, 52.33. 2, Fritz, Matthew, Hellgate, 55.47. 3, Hoffman, Matthew, Bozeman, 57.45. 4, Christian, Colter, Hellgate, 58.96. 5, McMahon, Simon, Hellgate, 1:00.18. 6, Ducuennois, Eli, Bozeman, 1:00.20.
Girls 100 Breaststroke — 1, Smart, Gabby, Hellgate, 1:10.93. 2, Vernon, Avery, Hellgate, 1:12.42. 3, Rohlf, Kilee, Bozeman, 1:15.34. 4, Condit, Aidan, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:15.45. 5, Klundt, Madison, Bozeman, 1:16.91. 6, Shannon, Ingrid, Hellgate, 1:17.78.
Boys 100 Breaststroke — 1, Babcock, Colton, C Falls, 1:00.06. 2, Fritz, Matthew, Hellgate, 1:06.31. 3, Brennan, Patrick, Rustlers, 1:08.50. 4, Smith, Conrad, West, 1:08.69. 5, Johnson, Mason, West, 1:09.08. 6, Butler, Jacob, Hellgate, 1:09.11.
Girls 400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:42.12. 2, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 4:00.90. 3, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 4:05.06. 4, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 4:05.90. 5, Billings West HS ‘A’ 4:15.93. 6, Butte High School ‘A’ 4:27.53.
Boys 400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:18.90. 2, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 3:37.19. 3, Butte High School ‘A’ 3:37.52. 4, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 3:43.09. 5, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 3:49.08. 6, Helena High School ‘A’ 4:01.61.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email