2019 USBC Youth Bowling City Championships

2019 USBC Youth Bowling City Championships

Last weekend the Butte youth bowlers took to the lanes to compete in the 14th Annual USBC Youth City Championships at Star Lanes.

This year featured a total of 79 youth competitors over all the divisions. The youth not only competed for a place on the podium but they also competed for scholarships.  The Handicapped All Events winners in each division received a scholarship.  In addition, this year there was a participation award for a scholarship.  Every youth that bowled in an event was entered into a random drawing, this allowed everyone at every skill level to have an opportunity to win a scholarship.

Joslyn Klapan was the high scorer of the tournament winning the scratch all events title.  On her run to the title she out averaged the field by 9 pins.  She knocked down 1,761 pins over nine games (196 average).  Along the way to the all events title she rolled the girl’s high game of 242 and had a series of 629 pins.  The boy’s high game, and high game of the tournament, came from Brady Garner with a 246.  He also put together the boy’s high scratch series of 600.

Tourney first place winners follow (* represents scholarship winners):

Division 1

Team Event:  Throw it Better: (Kyra Bragg, Morgan Meagor, Kole Bragg, Joslyn Klapan) 2,460.

Doubles:  Joslyn Klapan and Lucas Forthofer 1,251.

Singles:  Joslyn Klapan 654.

Handicapped All Events:     Girls – Joslyn Klapan* 1,914;     Boys – Treyton Betterman* 1,859.

Scratch All Events:      Girls – Joslyn Klapan 1,761;      Boys – Kayden Dziak 1,682.

Division 2

Team Event:  Bull Pups: (Sydney Keller, Taylor Garrett, Cassie Fitzpatrick, Connor Allen) 2,471.

Doubles:  Kayli Thomas and Arianna Grundhauser 1,255.

Singles:  Connor Allen 693.

Handicapped All Events:      Girls – Charlize Forthofer* 1,884;      Boys – Brendan O’Boyle* 1,972.

Scratch All Events:      Girls – Sydney Keller 1,222;      Boys – Brendan O’Boyle 1366.

Division 3

Team Event:  Strikers: (Brylynn Sawtell, Kolton Johnson, Jackson Alberty, Jaxson Craig) 1,592.

Doubles:  Aspyn Danielson and Arianna Garcia 843.

Singles:  Caleb Heard 478.

Handicapped All Events:      Girls – Hannah Black* 1,326;      Boys – Mason Shogren* 1,302.

Scratch All Events:      Girls – Addyson Hayes 604;      Boys – Kyler Rector 750.

Submitted by Galen Rich, Butte USBC Bowling Association Manager



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email