Tierney named All-State, four Bulldogs honored

Tierney named All-State, four Bulldogs honored
Butte High guard Brittney Tierney looks to pass inside during the Bulldogs’ Feb. 23 game against Billings Skyview at the Richardson Gym. (Butte Sports file photo)

Brittney Tierney is an All-State basketball player.

The Class AA All-State and all-conference teams were released to the media Monday, and Tierney was one of four Butte High Bulldogs to receive honor.

Fellow Butte High juniors Clay Ferguson, Aspen Lovshin and Ally Cleverly also took home accolades.

Tierney was the lone Bulldog to make All-State after averaging 10.1 points, 4.3 rebounds 2.2 steals and 1.6 assists per game during the regular season. She also earned a spot on Eastern AA Divisional All-Tournament Team.

Ferguson took home a second-team all-conference honor after averaging 14.8 points per game to lead the Bulldogs boys. He, too, made the All-Tournament Team at divisionals.

Lovshin was named second-team all-conference on the girls’ side. She scored 8.3 points per game for Butte High in the regular season.

Cleverly received an honorable mention after scoring 8.4 points per game.

GIRLS
All-State

Kola Bad Bear, Billings Senior
Shayla Montague, Billings West
Addison Gardner, Great Falls Russell
Alex Carey, Bozeman
TyLee Manuel, Billings West
Ayla Embry, Bozeman
Brittney Tierney, Butte High
Jamie Pickens, Helena High
Jordyn Schweyen, Missoula Sentinel
Kamden Hilborn, Helena High
Kylie Frohlich, Missoula Sentinel
Taylor Sullivan, Helena Capital
Sydney Sheridan, Helena Capital
Shelby Schweyen, Missoula Sentinel

Eastern AA All-Conference
First team

Kola Bad Bear, Billings Senior
Shayla Montague, Billings West
Addison Gardner, Great Falls Russell
Alex Carey, Bozeman
TyLee Manuel, Billings West
Ayla Embry, Bozeman
Brittney Tierney, Butte High

Second team
Ellie Ostermiller, Billings Senior
Kyra Willis, Great Falls Russell
Aspen Lovshin, Butte High
Allie Olsen, Great Falls Russell
Erin Watt, Great Falls High
Willa Albrecht, Billings West
Angelle Diamond, Bozeman

Honorable mention
Ambreya Windy Boy, Billings West
Kenzie Ketchum, Billings Skyview
Ally Cleverly, Butte High
TyRae Manuel, Billings West

Western AA All-Conference
First team
Jamie Pickens, Helena High
Jordyn Schweyen, Missoula Sentinel
Kamden Hilborn, Helena High
Kylie Frohlich, Missoula Sentinel
Taylor Sullivan, Helena Capital
Sydney Sheridan, Helena Capital
Shelby Schweyen, Missoula Sentinel

Second team
Lexi Deden, Missoula Sentinel
Anna Schrade, Kalispell Glacier
Kali Gulick, Glacier High
Kylie Lunday, Missoula Hellgate
Clara Vanderbosch, Kalispell Flathead

Honorable mention
Kaci Gross, Helena Capital
Mary Heaton, Kalispell Flathead
Julia Riekena, Missoula Big Sky
Cadie Williams, Kalispell Glacier
Shay Evans, Missoula Hellgate

BOYS
All-State
Garrison Rothwell, Great Falls Russell
Connor Kieckbusch, Billings Senior
Mack Anderson, Bozeman
Sam Vining, Great Falls Russell
Kendall Kynett, Great Falls High
Jesse Owesn, Billings West
Ryan Lonergan, Bozeman
Sam Beighle, Missoula Sentinel
Rollie Worster, Missoula Hellgate
Sam Elliott, Kalispell Flathead
Tyler Johnson, Kalispell Flathead

Eastern AA All-Conference
First team
Garrison Rothwell, Great Falls Russell
Connor Kieckbusch, Billings Senior
Mack Anderson, Bozeman
Sam Vining, Great Falls Russell
Kendall Kynett, Great Falls High
Jesse Owesn, Billings West
Ryan Lonergan, Bozeman

Second team
Braxton Haws, Billings Senior
Blake Thelen, Great Falls High
Clay Ferguson, Butte High
Zach Schacht, Billings Skyview
Cady Tyson, Billings West

Honorable mention
Jake Olsen, Great Falls Russell
Logan DeHaven, Billings Skyview
Brooks Zimmer, Billings Senior
Kevin Boes, Great Falls High

Western AA All-Conference
First team
Sam Beighle, Missoula Sentinel
Rollie Worster, Missoula Hellgate
Sam Elliott, Kalispell Flathead
Tyler Johnson, Kalispell Flathead

Second team
Connor Murgel, Helena High
Eric Seaman, Kalispell Flathead
Brec Rademacher, Kalispell Glacier
Bridger Deden, Missoula Hellgate
Gaige DeShazer, Missoula Sentinel
Bridger Grovom, Helena Capital
Kade Lunday, Missoula Hellgate

Honorable mention
Caden Harkins, Kalispell Glacier
Kody Jarvis, Kalispell Glacier
Camdyn Larance, Missoula Big Sky
Drew Engellant, Kalispell Glacier



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Universal Athletics
Joyce, Johnston and MacDonald

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email