Racquetball tournament draws record turnout

Racquetball tournament draws record turnout

The Butte Fitness Courts hosted its Third Annual Butte Blizzard Racquetball tournament over the weekend. This year’s tourney was the largest ever for the club with 103 players competing from Montana, Wyoming, Idaho, Arizona and Canada.

More than 200 matches were played during the three-day event.

Andy Ekblad from Billings won the Men’s Open Division in a tie-breaker over Wyoming player H.R. Coe.  Chris Riley of Missoula claimed the Open Consolation title.

Grant Junghans of Bozeman edged out Dan Dust in a tie-breaker for the Class A title.  Jerrad Highman of Bozeman won the A Consolation class.

In the Men’s Open Doubles category Mike Welsh of Pocatello and Rich Wagner of Bozeman teamed up to knock off Chris Weber and Andy Ekblad.   Gavin Usher and Conner Dietz of Bozeman won the Consolation trophy.

Brandon Doty of Butte won the Class C Singles Category by nipping Matthew Smarsh in a tie breaker.

Madison Mock of Missoula claimed the Women’s title while Emily Pinnow of Billings was 2nd.

Chris Weber and Lori Mader of Billings won the Mixed Open Division defeating Josh Doniak of Helena and his teammate Nicole Friesen of Cut Bank.  Marie Hawkins of Butte and Shane Hupton of Bozeman claimed the Consolation title.

The Butte Fitness Courts will hold the Montana State Singles Championships in April.

Results follow:

Singles:

Men’s Open –   Andy Ekblad def H.R. Coe 13-15, 15-9 & 11-7

Men’s Open Consolation-   Chris Riley def Gavin Usher 8-15, 15-8 & 11-6

Men’s A – Grant Junghans def Dan Dust 5-15, 15-6 & 11-10

Men’s A Consolation –   Jerrad Highman  def Gatlin Sutherland 11-15, 15-8 & 11-5

Men’s B –  Naman Gauri def Peter Bulley 15-2 & 15-8

Men’s B Consolation –   Ryan Schmauch def Tyler Miller 15-6 & 15-4

Men’s C –  Brandon Doty def Matthew Smarsh 11-15, 15-12 & 11-8

Men’s C Consolation –   Karter Binstock def Dawson Roesti 15-6 & 15-4

Men’s 45+ Round Robin –  Dan Ladoucer 1st, Tim Mattfeldt 2nd, Eric Larson 3rd

Women’s Division Round Robin –   Madeline Mock 1st, Emily Pinnow 2nd, Nicole Friesen 3rd

Doubles:

Men’s Open Doubles –  Mike Walsh/Rick Wagner def Chris Weber/Andy Ekblad 15-8, 8-15 & 11-0

Men’s Open Doubles Consolation-   Gavin Usher/Connor Dietz def Bucky Lindstrand/Lance Reithmeier  15-12,13-15 & 11-10

Men’s A Doubles – Shane Upton/Dave Binstock def Mike Halligan/Rod Lorenz 3-15, 15-11 & 11-1

Men’s A Doubles Consolation –  Justin Donnelly/Brett Magleby def Gatlin Sutherland/Jerred Highman  11-15, 15-8 & 11-5

Men’s B/C Doubles –  Carson Binstock/Ty Torbert def Janet Wilts/Dave Blackman 15-9 & 15-10

Men’s B Doubles Consolation –  Marcus McCaughey/Tim Cassidy def Ryan Schmauch/Brandon Doty 15-6 & 15-4

Men’s 45+ Doubles –  Scott Sutherland/Dan Ladoucer def John Kennis/Rob Gunderson 15-13 & 15-12

Men’s 45+ Doubles Consolation –  Tom Cronnelly/Terry LeBlanc def John Ericson/Wayne Johnson 15-7 & 15-0

Men’s 55+ Doubles Round Robin – Mike Songer/Joe West 1st, Dave Weber/Bob Welsh 2nd, Mike Halligan/Rob Lorenz 3rd

Mixed Open Doubles –  Chris Weber/Lori Mader def Josh Doniak/Nicole Friesen 11-15, 15-10 & 11-8

Mixed Open Doubles Consolation –  Marie Hawkins/Shane Hupton def Lori Jurenic/Zach Mendez 15-6, 14-15 & 11-8

Mixed B-C Doubles Round Robin – Sahara Peterson/Harris Rosendahl 1st, Janet Wilts/Dave Blackman 2nd, Dawson Roesti/Gavin Roesti 3rd


Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply
Universal Athletics
Joyce, Johnston and MacDonald

Montana Shrine Game rosters

days
2
9
hours
2
1
minutes
3
4
seconds
1
0