Maroons, Bulldogs highlight All-Star selections

Maroons, Bulldogs highlight All-Star selections

Rosters for the 2018 Southwest Montana High School Basketball Classic, which will be played Tuesday, March 13 at the Montana Tech HPER, have been selected. A committee of sportswriters, broadcasters, and media personnel selected the teams after receiving nominations from the coaches of participating schools.

“We believe we have assembled some of the best high school players in the state,” said Butte Chamber of Commerce Director Stephanie Sorini. “We are very proud that Southwest Montana is represented by six state tournament teams. It’s going to be a great evening of basketball and a lot of fun for the fans.”

The list of players selected include Brittney Tierney, Aspen Lovshin, Ally Cleverly, Clay Ferguson and Lathan Ricketts of Butte High, and Luke Heaphy, Cade Holter, Dylan Sestrich, Aaron Richards, Kloie Thatcher, Megan Michelotti, Oliva Bolton and Tricia Joyce of Butte Center.

Bulldogs Haley Herron, Kira Mortensen, Trevyn Roth, Kash Kelly and Kale McCarthy were named alternates along with BC’s Matt Simkins and Kailee Murphy.

The event will begin at 6 p.m. with the girls’ game. The boys’ game will start at 7:30. Games will include 3-point contests at halftime.

Halftime entertainment will feature performances by the Dynamic Dance & Tumbling Co.  The Butte High School and Butte Central Bands will be in attendance, along with the cheer squads from Butte High School and Butte Central High School.  This year’s games will also feature a 30-second shot clock and the college 3-point line will be used.

Tickets for the games will go on sale Monday at the Butte Chamber of Commerce, 1000 George Street, and at 5 p.m. at the Montana Tech HPER on game day.  The game is sponsored by the Butte Chamber of Commerce Hospitality Committee.

Player information packets have been mailed to Activities Directors and are available to players.

Listed below are the players selected and the coaching staffs.

Treasure State girls

Sydnie Peterson            Anaconda                Sr.

Logan Stetzner              Anaconda                So.

Brynley Fitzgerald         Dillon                       Sr.

Paige Rouse                   Dillon                       Sr.

Kyndall Petersen           Dillon                       Sr.

Allie Parke                     Drummond              Jr.

Josee Hokanson            Ennis                        Sr.

Dasnyel Martin              Ennis                        Sr.

Jourdain Klein               Ennis                        Jr.

Darcy Walker                 Deer Lodge              Sr.

Rachael Nicholson        Deer Lodge              Jr.

Ariel Clark                      Deer Lodge              Jr.


Johannah Forsberg       Anaconda

Ariel Clark                      Anaconda

Lyndsey Seitzinger         Anaconda

Hunter Hales                 Lima

Kamryn Scully                Deer Lodge

Ryley Gray                     Deer Lodge

Rebekah Everest           West Yellowstone

Big Sky girls


Kloie Thatcher               Butte Central           Sr.

Megan Michelotti         Butte Central           Sr.

Olivia Bolton                 Butte Central           Sr.

Trisha Joyce                   Butte Central           Jr.

Brittney Tierney            Butte                        Jr.

Aspen Lovshin               Butte                        Jr.

Ally Cleverly                   Butte                        Jr.

Jaden Comings              Granite Co.              Sr.

Aubrey McMaster         Jefferson                  Sr.

Kailee Oliverson            Twin Bridges            Sr.

ReyAnne Bendon          Twin Bridges            Sr.

Dorothy Mastell            Whitehall                 So.


Kailee Murphy               Butte Central

Haley Herron                 Butte

Kira Mortensen             Butte

Aleena Bacon                Harrison

Ellie Evertz                     Jefferson

Leah Vossler                  Jefferson

Clancy Phillips               Twin Bridges

Michaela Madden         Twin Bridges

Emma Grange                Granite County

Treasure State boys


Braxton Hill                   Anaconda                Sr.

Trent Mikalatos             Anaconda                Sr.

Michael Galle                Anaconda                So.

Clay Allison                    Dillon                       Sr.

Coby King                       Dillon                       Sr.

Jonah Parke                   Drummond              Jr.

Luke Holland                 Drummond              Jr.

Tanner Wood                Ennis                        Jr.

Colton Grange               Granite Co.              Sr.

Derik DeFrantz               Harrison                   Jr.

Josh Eckmann                Jefferson                  Sr.

Dax Thornton                Lima                         Sr.


Kylar Gochanour           Anaconda

Jace Fitzgerald             Dillon

Kylie Allen                      Drummond

Colby Manley                Drummond

Chris Funston                Ennis

Lane Buus                      Harrison

Big Sky boys


Luke Heaphy                  Butte Central           So.

Cade Holter                   Butte Central           Jr.

Dylan Sestrich                Butte Central           Jr.

Aaron Richards              Butte Central           So.

Clay Ferguson                Butte                        So.

Lathan Ricketts              Butte                        Sr.

Dylan McDermid           Deer Lodge              Jr.

Bryce Nye                       Twin Bridges            So.

Mac Hauck                     West Yellowstone   So.

Nathan Morse               West Yellowstone   Jr.

Max Feight                     Whitehall                 Jr.

Wyatt Alexander           Whitehall                 Jr.


Matt Simkins                 Butte Central

Trevyn Roth                   Butte

Kash Kelly                      Butte

Kale McCarthy               Butte

Judd Applegate             Deer Lodge

Greydon Nicholson       Deer Lodge

Daniel Kruer                  Twin Bridges

Jake Hughes                   Twin Bridges

Nate Konen                   Twin Bridges

Tim Finney                     West Yellowstone

Danny Sullivan              West Yellowstone

Coaching staffs
Treasure State Girls

Carrie Heaphy – former Whitehall player, former Missoula Loyola Head Coach.

Brynne Kambich – former Butte Central player and member of the 2011 State Championship Team.

Big Sky Girls

Chunky Thatcher – former Butte Central player, former Butte Central head coach.

John Thatcher – former Butte Central player, Western Montana player, former Butte Central Head Coach and former Butte High Head Coach.

Treasure State Boys

Torry Hill – former Anaconda Lady Copperhead player and member of State Championship Teams in 2008 & 2009, former University of Montana Lady Griz player, and current Florence High School Assistant Coach.

Rachel Wagner – former Anaconda Lady Copperhead player and member of the 2008 State Championship Team, current Anaconda Girls’ Assistant Coach.

Big Sky Boys

Chad Jonart – former Butte High player, former Butte High Boys’ Assistant and former Butte High Head coach. Current junior high coach.

Zach Bair – former Butte Central player and former Butte Central Assistant Coach.

Posts Carousel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply
Universal Athletics
Joyce, Johnston and MacDonald

Uncle Sam Tax Day


Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email