Mark Hodges captures City Open bowling title

Mark Hodges captures City Open bowling title

The City Bowling tournaments were held recently at the Star Lanes.  Mark Hodges was the champion of the Open Championship tournament with a nine game scratch all events score of 2065.

Every year the Butte Bowling Association sponsors honor teams made up of some of our oldest active bowlers.  This years men’s honor team was made up of Dave Andrews, Ray Marshall, Dennis Nelson, and Robert Marcantelli.  Eva Johnson, Joan Murphy, Vonnie Dahlman, and Lil Tate made up the women’s honor team.

This year’s championship tournament was made up of 23 bowlers in Division 1 (average 199 and up), 52 bowlers in Division 2 (average 172 – 198), and 73 bowlers in division 3 (average 171 and under) for a total of 148 bowlers that made up 46 teams, 65 doubles, 130 singles, and 113 all events entries.

This is the fifth year that the women’s tournament has been a singles event only.  The tournament had six bowlers in Division 1 (average 160 and up), and 19 bowlers in Division 2 (average 159 and under).

The following is the first-place results:

5th ANNUAL USBC BUTTE WOMEN’S SINGLES HANDICAP TOURNAMENT – 2016-17
Enter Game Game Game Series Hcap
Average Hcap 1 2 3 Score Score
Singles Event Division 1 First Place Winner:
Kalee Tripp 186 78 192 193 289 674 752
Singles Event Division 2 First Place Winner:
Nancy Zahn 122 251 137 158 173 468 719
               
12th ANNUAL USBC BUTTE CHAMPIONSHIP HANDICAP TOURNAMENT – 2016-17
Team Event Division 1 First Place Winners:
Team Name – Marchie’s #8
Ray Grundhauser 196 191 185 204 580
Mike Krankowski 229 277 207 196 680
Franky Butori 195 258 239 246 743
Todd Edelen 217 247 223 278 748
837 213 973 854 924 2751 2964
Team Event Division 2 First Place Winners:
Team Name – Santos
Dylan Morris 170 182 191 135 508
Steven Honer 165 205 177 220 602
Keagan Morris 171 212 204 181 597
Jordan Santos 181 229 179 201 609
687 683 828 751 737 2316 2999
Team Event Division 3 First Place Winners:
Team Name – Met Tavern & Casino
Robert Duffy 157 167 152 192 511
John Walsh 163 213 182 156 551
Rodney Johnson 180 245 188 181 614
Don Merzlak 181 171 279 161 611
681 699 796 801 690 2287 2986
Doubles Event Division 1 First Place Winners:
Ashleigh Preston 203 165 191 215 571
Franky Butori 195 246 211 269 726
398 162 411 402 484 1297 1459
Doubles Event Division 2 First Place Winners:
Christopher Doyle 188 225 259 267 751
Austan Bosch 203 223 203 200 626
391 213 448 462 467 1377 1590
Doubles Event Division 3 First Place Winners:
Cody Cunningham 142 193 150 190 533
Nick Taylor 175 215 235 237 687
317 413 408 385 427 1220 1633
Singles Event Division 1 First Place Winner:
Keith Meagor 221 21 255 236 255 746 767
Singles Event Division 2 First Place Winner:
Gary Jacobs 189 121 215 230 221 666 787
Singles Event Division 3 First Place Winner:
Neil Midtlyng 161 197 182 223 185 590 787
Handicap All Events Division 1 First Place Winner:
Harry Shaffer 209 67 690 652 663 2005 2206
Handicap All Events Division 2 First Place Winner:
Barry Butori 184 135 673 683 619 1975 2380
Handicap All Events Division 3 First Place Winner:
Nancy Zahn 122 302 423 522 470 1415 2321
Scratch All Events Division 1 First Place Winner:
Mark Hodges 667 724 674 2065
Scratch All Events Division 2 First Place Winner:
Barry Butori 673 683 619 1975
Scratch All Events Division 3 First Place Winner:
Keagan Morris 597 551 579 1727

 

The final standings for the tournaments top ten positions are as follows:

 

For the City Women’s Singles Tournament:

Singles, Div #1 160 & Up, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Tripp, Kalee D 752
2 Davis, Kathy E 732
3 Bruno, Kathy E 638
4 Tripp, Laurie L 628
5 Martinich, Debbie 609
6 Shaffer, Brenda E 544
Singles, Div #2 159 & Under, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Zahn, Nancy A 719
2 Rollison, Kyanna M 664
3 Cunningham, Sharon A 647
4 Phillips, Karen K 642
5 Durnford, Patricia A 630
6 Dodge, Judy L 628
7 Gustavsen, Judy K 624
8 Dahlman, Vonnie 619
9 Kriewald, Rochelle D 616
10 O’Neill, Cathy M 614
10 Andrade, Virginia F 614

 

For the City Open Championship Tournament:

Team, Div #1 796 & Up, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Marchie’s #8 2,964
2 Throw It Better #2 2,849
3 Hanging Five #1 2,736
4 Mint Bar #3 2,712
5 Marchie’s #1 2,687
6 Final Fun #3 2,681
7 Marchie’s #9 2,664
8 Marchie’s #3 2,647
9 Fun Bunch #2 2,618
10 Marchie’s #2 2,530
Team, Div #2 685 – 795, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Santos 2,999
2 Fun Bunch 2,896
3 Hanging Five #2 2,865
4 A Game 2 #2 2,845
5 Silver Bow Pizza #1 2,794
6 Tele-Tech #1 2,770
7 B&S Cafe #2 2,758
8 Montana Broom & Brush #1 2,756
9 Throw It Better #1 2,748
10 Marchie’s #6 2,712
Team, Div #3 684 & Under, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Met Tavern & Casino 2,986
2 Daniel Financial Services 2,860
3 Awsome Four 2,856
4 Men’s Honor Team 2,846
5 A Game 2 #1 2,826
6 Mint Bar #2 2,821
7 Women’s Honor Team 2,771
8 Two Wheelz 2,749
9 Big Sky Optical #1 2,736
10 Mint Bar #1 2,734
Doubles, Div #1 398 & Up, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Preston, Ashleigh L / Butori, Franky J 1,459
2 Martinich, Joe M / Krankowski, Mike A 1,457
3 Gelling, Nathan R / Edelen, Todd P 1,442
4 Burch, Derek A / Hodges, Mark 1,427
5 Grundhauser, Dan J / Robbins, Edward J 1,388
6 Shaffer, Harry R / Meagor, Keith W 1,381
7 Shaffer, Brenda E / Robbins, Brian 1,305
8 Martin, Anthony R / Shaw, Robert V 1,297
9 Martinich, Mike / Martinich, Dave W 1,287
10 Grundhauser, Ray S / Keller, Bill J 1,231
Doubles, Div #2 343 – 397, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Doyle, Christopher M / Bosch, Austan L 1,590
2 Rosenleaf, Donald P / Schultz, Terry L, Jr 1,478
3 Sommer, Dion E / Maloughney, John W 1,461
4 Burns, Cody W / Martinich, Denton J 1,458
5 Morris, Keagan M / Santos, Jordan L 1,452
6 O’Connell, Brandon D / Tutty, Tim J 1,432
7 Tripp, Laurie L / Tripp, Kalee D 1,425
8 Chavis, Aaron A / Zuber, Travis A 1,415
9 Woodward, Tony / Woodward, Shannon A 1,398
10 Coldiron, Brian L / Lee, LeRoy 1,386
Doubles, Div #3 342 & Under, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Cunningham, Cody P / Taylor, Nick R 1,633
2 Hooper, Greg / Honer, Steven P 1,603
3 Zahn, Nancy A / Zahn, Dan 1,512
4 Butori, Francis J, Sr / Butori, Barry C 1,501
5 Johnson, Dean F / Leon, Sean A 1,469
6 Forrest, TJ / Dagen, Ken E 1,455
7 McMaster, Jon R / Reighard, Ronald J 1,452
8 Manning, James J / Wandelear, Kyle W 1,450
9 Martin, Sheila D / Shaw, Raye 1,447
10 Garcia, Phyllis J / Taylor, Carrie A 1,436
Singles, Div #1 199 & Up, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Meagor, Keith W 767
2 Martinich, Dave W 766
3 Shaffer, Harry R 717
4 Woodward, Tony 695
5 Kingston, Bill J 684
6 Hodges, Mark 674
6 Shaffer, Brenda E 674
8 Robbins, Edward J 660
9 Bosch, Austan L 648
9 Edelen, Todd P 648
Singles, Div #2 172 – 198, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Jacobs, Gary W, Jr 787
2 Tripp, Kalee D 786
3 Burch, Derek A 784
4 Zuber, Travis A 772
5 Martinich, Denton J 768
6 Butori, Barry C 754
7 Taylor, Nick R 747
8 Ahern, Jack B 728
9 Lean, Coby J 725
10 Sommer, Dion E 717
Singles, Div #3 171 & Under, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Midtlyng, Neil T 787
2 Hooper, Greg 785
3 Martin, Sheila D 774
4 Pochervina, Mike L 772
4 Zahn, Nancy A 772
6 Barnes, Jack E 761
7 Zahn, Dan 751
8 Morris, Keagan M 749
9 Jovick, Frank (Biggs) W 742
10 Lean, Cory 732
All Events, Div #1 199 & Up, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Shaffer, Harry R 2,206
2 Martinich, Dave W 2,189
3 Meagor, Keith W 2,163
4 Robbins, Edward J 2,132
5 Martinich, Joe M 2,114
6 Woodward, Tony 2,108
7 Hodges, Mark 2,104
8 Robbins, Brian 2,082
9 Gelling, Nathan R 2,073
10 Kingston, Bill J 2,068
All Events, Div #2 172 – 198, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Butori, Barry C 2,380
2 Taylor, Nick R 2,344
3 Tripp, Kalee D 2,281
4 Martinich, Denton J 2,274
5 Jacobs, Gary W, Jr 2,210
6 Burch, Derek A 2,194
7 Sommer, Dion E 2,179
8 Butori, Franky J 2,171
9 Dagen, Ken E 2,168
10 Doyle, Christopher M 2,149
All Events, Div #3 171 & Under, Handicapped
Place Team name Score
1 Zahn, Nancy A 2,321
2 Honer, Steven P 2,260
3 Midtlyng, Neil T 2,243
4 Morris, Keagan M 2,237
5 Martin, Sheila D 2,233
6 Barnes, Jack E 2,215
7 Hooper, Greg 2,211
8 Woodward, Shannon A 2,187
9 Wandelear, Kyle W 2,183
10 McMaster, Jon R 2,164
Scratch All Events, Div #1 199 & Up, Scratch
Place Team name Score
1 Hodges, Mark 2,065
2 Meagor, Keith W 2,058
3 Robbins, Brian 2,043
4 Shaffer, Harry R 2,005
5 Gelling, Nathan R 1,968
6 Martinich, Dave W 1,946
6 Robbins, Edward J 1,946
8 Krankowski, Mike A 1,938
9 Woodward, Tony 1,931
10 Edelen, Todd P 1,929
Scratch All Events, Div #2 172 – 198, Scratch
Place Team name Score
1 Butori, Barry C 1,975
2 Martinich, Denton J 1,950
3 Zuber, Travis A 1,937
4 Tripp, Kalee D 1,894
5 Taylor, Nick R 1,867
6 Butori, Franky J 1,856
7 Jacobs, Gary W, Jr 1,847
8 Burch, Derek A 1,840
9 Schultz, Terry L, Jr 1,825
10 Dagen, Ken E 1,805
Scratch All Events, Div #3 171 & Under, Scratch
Place Team name Score
1 Morris, Keagan M 1,727
2 Honer, Steven P 1,702
3 Midtlyng, Neil T 1,652
4 Martin, Sheila D 1,636
5 McMaster, Jon R 1,606
6 Hooper, Greg 1,563
7 Pochervina, Mike L 1,559
8 Woodward, Shannon A 1,557
9 Wandelear, Kyle W 1,553
10 Morris, Dylan A 1,524

 

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Posts Carousel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply
Joyce, Johnston and MacDonald
Montana Tech
Universal Athletics

Tech vs. Carroll

days
0
7
hours
1
9
minutes
5
2
seconds
4
6