Local youth shine at State Bowling tourney

Local youth shine at State Bowling tourney

Butte bowlers Kayden Dziak and Josie Klapan were crowned Champions in the U15 divisions while Lauren Sullivan took the girls’ U20 at the Montana USBC Pepsi Youth Bowling Championships.

Star Lanes hosted 230 youth bowlers in 10 Divisions on April 29-May 1 during the Montana USBC Pepsi Youth Bowling Championships. Youth bowlers qualified in their own centers in their hometowns to earn a spot at these State Championships.  All divisions bowled qualifier games Friday and Saturday to bring the top six in each division to the match-play finals round on Sunday.

All top-six bowlers in each division were awarded scholarships exceeding $6,300, which will be held for them in their National SMART program account until they graduate from high school.  Division champions in the U12, U15 and U20 earned a berth to the 2016 Junior Gold Championships July16-22 in Indianapolis, where they will compete for additional scholarships.

Lane conditions were challenging in preparing the youngsters for National Competition.

In the Sunday’s finals top-six match-play Dziak, Klapan and Sullivan outscored their opponents in their respective divisions to advance to the National Junior Gold Championships. All Sunday top-six finalists earned scholarships.

A summary of each Division’s Top-6 results are shown below (local bowlers are in bold). Finals Match-Play Scores and Scholarships Awarded:

U8 Boys

1st Brek Strobel, Billings, 325, $100; 2nd  Chase Lubick, Butte, 324, $90; 3rd Kyler Rector, Butte, 260, $75; 4th Jayden Simonsen, Great Falls, 245, $65; 5th Logan Kinsella, Havre, 289, $60; 6th Brady Walsh, Butte, 212, $55.

U8 Girls

1st Payton Day, Belgrade, 327, $100; 2nd Lesy Danielson, Butte, 316, $80, 3rd Savannah Erbe, Missoula, 298, $70; 4th Charlie Forthofer, Butte, 258, $65; 5th Rylee Dinges, Missoula, 163, $60; 6th Abbi Keech,  Helena, 152, $55.

U8 Handicap Event

1st Kyler Rector, Butte, 737, $60; (tie) 2nd Brady Walsh, Butte, 722, $40; and Lexy Danielson, Butte, 722, $40.

U10 Boys

1st Sebastian Erbe, Missoula, 1016, $150; 2nd Rory Petersen, Helena, 841, $125, 3rd Chase Maxwell,

Billings, 725, $100;  4th Elliot Guidry, Billings, 660, $80; 5th Connor Allen, Butte, 639, $75;

6th Noah Barrett, Havre, 555, $70.

U10 Girls

1st Hailey Hess Helena, 917, $150; 2nd Sydney Keller, Butte, 801, $125; 3rd Hannah Rhodes, Butte, 745, $100;  4th Regan Gardipee, Butte, 712, $80; 5th Samantha VanDyken, Manhattan, 659, $75;  6th Keyenna McGee, Butte, 624 $70.

U10 Handicap Event

1st Keyenna McGee, Butte, 993, $70; 2nd Evelyn Peterson, Butte, 964, $60; 3rd Samantha VanDyken, Manhattan, 951, $45; (tie) 4th Riley Kaldor, Butte, 946, $30 and Sydney Keller, Butte, 946, $30

U12 Boys

National Advancer 1st Michael Q. Hawk, Missoula, 1142 $220; 2nd Ryan Kaas, Billings, 1106, $180;

3rd Jacob Curry, Helena, 1075, $150; 4th Camden Dixon, Butte, 773, $120; 5th Dean Shannon, Butte, 751, $100; 6th Jace Sawtell, Butte, 726, $90.

U12 Girls

National Advancer 1st Hope Bunk, Billings, 984, $120; 2nd Katie Wise, Lewistown, 892, $90;

3rd Katie Keller, Butte, 881, $80; 4th Jayd McGee, Butte, 813, $75; 5th Erynne Bouley, Butte, 792, $70; 6th Aurora Kemper, Butte, 770, $65.

U12 Handicap Event

1st Carson Borg, Sidney, 1004, $70;  2nd Dean Shannon, Butte, 999, $60; 3rd Jace Sawtell, Butte, 969, $50;  4th Erynne Bouley, Butte, 965, $40;  5th Jayd McGee, Butte, 957, $30.

U15 Boys

National Advancer 1st Kayden Dziak, Butte 1080, $200; 2nd Quinn Suillivan, Butte, 1070, $170;

3rd Nolan Croskrey, Great Falls, 1039, $140; 4th Trey Betterman, Butte, 1010, $120; 5th Cameron Larimer, Billings, 964, $100; 6th Casey Mariani, Havre, 820, $80.

U15 Girls

National Advancer 1st Joslyn Klapan, Butte, 1007, $160; 2nd Sarah Wiseman, Molt, 1005, $130;

3rd Jordan Stiles, Butte, 954, $100, 4th Aryana Rodrigues, Butte, 933, $80; 5th Kiera O’Boyle, Butte, 837, $75; 6th Lily Caldwell, Helena, $70.

U15 Handicap Event

1st Travys Cantin, Sydney, 1455, $75; 2nd Casey Mariani, Havre, 1453, $60; 3rd Carson Nay, Sidney,1407, $50; 4th Jocelyn Hyndman, Butte, 1372, $40; 5th Lily Caldwell, Helena, 1371, $35.

U20 Boys

National Advancer 1st Riley Corneil, Billings, 1436, $225; 2nd Kevin Keller, Butte, 1165, $185;

3rd Richard Marten, Great Falls, 1129, $150; 4th Henry Janzen, Bozeman, 1013, $120; 5th Avery Corneliusen, Billings, 1012, $100; 6th Kyle Klapan, Butte, 933, $80;

U20 Girls

National Advancer 1st Lauren Sullivan, Butte, 1162, $160; 2nd Bridget Dodge, Butte, 1128, $130;

3rd Kim Bolan, Helena, 1102, $100; 4th Mari Pizzini, Helena, 1084, $80; 5th Adrianna Albert, Great Falls, 1045, $75; 6th Amy Costle, Bozeman, 897, $70.

U20 Handicap Event

1st Henry Janzen, Bozeman, 1425, $70; 2nd Jessica Shanks, Billings, 1405 $56; 3rd Amy Costle,

Bozeman, 1389, $46; 4th Jennifer Lang, Billings, 1350, $38;  5th Lisa Costle, Bozeman, 1338, $35.

For more information about scholarships, tournaments, local events, and results go to

www.butteusbc.com.

Story submitted by:  Debbie Martinich, Montana Pepsi YBC Director

Print Friendly

Posts Carousel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply
Joyce, Johnston and MacDonald
Universal Athletics

Butte Sports Hall of Fame induction

days
1
8
hours
2
3
minutes
3
7
seconds
0
3