Butte wrestlers claim trophy at Smith/McCarthy

Butte wrestlers claim trophy at Smith/McCarthy

The Butte Wrestling Club claimed the large-team trophies Saturday at the annual Smith/McCarthy Tournament at the Butte Civic Center.

Butte won the big trophy in freestyle and Greco. The Mining City saw 44 wrestlers place in freestyle and 28 place in Greco.

Crew O’Connor, Bridger Garrison, Keegan Hunt, Maverick McEwen, Ethan Sweet, Keagan Gransbery and Anthony Liva claimed titles in freestyle and Greco for the Butte Club.

Kale Alexander, Colbey Doyle, Hayden Kuper and Will Queer won freestyle titles, while Cashton Spolar, Dominik Scown and Carl Anderson claimed Greco crowns.

Smith/McCarthy Freestyle Tournament Results for Butte Wrestling Club
PeeWee 36 – Kale Alexander’s place is 1st
PeeWee 40 – Gaige Gonzales’s place is 6th
PeeWee 40 – Colbey Doyle’s place is 1st
PeeWee 40 – Paxton McEwen’s place is 4th
PeeWee 40 – Cole O`Connor’s place is 5th
PeeWee 45 – Crew O’Connor’s place is 1st
PeeWee 45 – Renzy LeProwse’s place is 5th
PeeWee 45 – Jace Rauch’s place is 4th
Girls PeeWee 40 – Adalie Hazlett’s place is 2nd
Bantam 40 – Zachary McLarnon’s place is 2nd
Bantam 40 – Hayden Kuper’s place is 1st
Bantam 40 – Isaak Phillips’s place is 3rd
Bantam 45 – Hunter Powers’s place is 4th
Bantam 45 – Jack Taylor’s place is 6th
Bantam 45 – Kuley Queer’s place is 2nd
Bantam 50 – Conan Holmes’s place is 6th
Bantam 55 – Bridger Garrison’s place is 1st
Bantam 55 – Reveles Mcewen’s place is 3rd
Bantam 55 – Matthew Stensrud’s place is 2nd
Intermediate 50 – Keegan Hunt’s place is 1st
Intermediate 50 – Jack Holmes’s place is 6th
Intermediate 55 – Darryn Rossiter’s place is 5th
Intermediate 55 – Bradey Doyle’s place is 4th
Intermediate 60 – Jordan Scown’s place is 6th
Intermediate 65 – Caden Phillips’s place is 6th
Intermediate 70 – Bode Hazlett’s place is 4th
Intermediate 87/95 – Bridger Brancamp’s place is 4th
Novice 70 – Will Stepan’s place is 3rd
Novice 70 – James Holmes’s place is 5th
Novice 75 – Maverick McEwen’s place is 1st
Novice 90/95 – Reid Whitlock’s place is 5th
Novice 100/105 – Key Than Riddle’s place is 5th
Novice 100/105 – Jake Bailey’s place is 4th
Novice 112/120 – Ethan Sweet’s place is 1st
Girls Novice 65/70 – Neveah Lester’s place is 4th
Schoolboy 70/84 – Keagan Gransbery’s place is 1st
Schoolboy 70/84 – Trey Whitlock’s place is 4th
Schoolboy 105 – Mason Pennell’s place is 3rd
Schoolboy 152/160 – Dominik Scown’s place is
Cadet 113 – Ethan Edwards’s place is 6th
Cadet 126 – Anthony Liva’s place is 1st
Junior 106 – Tarryn Powers’s place is 3rd
Junior 106 – Will Queer’s place is 1st
Junior 160 – Carl Anderson’s place is 2nd

Smith/McCarthy Greco Tournament Results for Butte Wrestling Club
PeeWee 36/40 – Cole O`Connor’s place is 2nd
PeeWee 36/40 – Paxton McEwen’s place is 5th
PeeWee 45 – Crew O’Connor’s place is 1st
PeeWee 45 – Jace Rauch’s place is 3rd
PeeWee 50 – Jaxson Craig’s place is 4th
Bantam 40/45 – Hunter Powers’s place is 2nd
Bantam 40/45 – Zachary McLarnon’s place is 3rd
Bantam 55 – Reveles Mcewen’s place is 2nd
Bantam 55 – Bridger Garrison’s place is 1st
Intermediate 50 – Brennan Lester’s place is 6th
Intermediate 50 – Keegan Hunt’s place is 1st
Intermediate 55 – Joseph Ward’s place is 6th
Intermediate 55 – Darryn Rossiter’s place is 4th
Intermediate 60 – Cashton Spolar’s place is 1st
Intermediate 65 – Ryder McEwen’s place is 5th
Intermediate 70 – Bode Hazlett’s place is 3rd
Intermediate 87/95 – Bridger Brancamp’s place is 2nd
Novice 70 – James Holmes’s place is 4th
Novice 75 – Maverick McEwen’s place is 1st
Novice 100/105 – Jake Bailey’s place is 4th
Novice 100/105 – Key Than Riddle’s place is 5th
Novice 112/120 – Ethan Sweet’s place is 1st
Girls Novice 65/70 – Neveah Lester’s place is 4th
Schoolboy 70/84 – Keagan Gransbery’s place is 1st
Schoolboy 152/160 – Dominik Scown’s place is 1st
Cadet 106/113 – Tarryn Powers’s place is 5th
Cadet 126 – Anthony Liva’s place is 1st
Junior 160 – Carl Anderson’s place is 1st

Print Friendly

Posts Carousel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply
Joyce, Johnston and MacDonald
Universal Athletics
Montana Tech

Tech vs. Carroll

days
3
8
hours
2
2
minutes
2
2
seconds
4
8