Blarney Stone Fun Run draws 99 contestants

Blarney Stone Fun Run draws 99 contestants
Runners head down Idaho Street to start the 3-mile race of the 35th Annual Duggan Dolan/Pat Kearney Blarney Stone Fun Run Sunday afternoon. (Bill Foley photo)

The 35th Annual Duggan Dolan/Pat Kearney Blarney Stone Fun Run drew 99 runners and walkers to Uptown Butte Sunday afternoon.

The event featured a 3-mile run and a kids’ race.

Ozzie Rosenleaf ran to the overall title in the 3-mile race, finishing the course in 19 minutes, 15 seconds. He beat second-place Don Foley by four seconds.

Max Kluck, a sixth grader at Hillcrest Elementary, was the fastest of the runners in high school or younger. He finished in 21:45.

Amanda Badovinac claimed the female overall title, finishing in 25:16. Hannah Kluck, who won the 14-19 age group, placed second in 25:24.

Morgan McClernan, who won the 12-13 age group, was the fastest boy, clocking in with a time of 5:05. Chase Choquette, who won the 8-9 age group, was 2 seconds back in second place overall.

Brooke Badovinac finished in 5:31 to win the girls overall title. She also topped the 10-11 age group.

35th Annual Duggan Dolan/Pat Kearney Blarney Stone Fun Run
Kids Race
MALE

5 and under
Quincy Boese                         7:47
Ryker Lyndes                         7:48
Kohlter Pennell                      7:54
Shae Silver                             8:00
Kyler Hoar                              9:05
Reese Lyndis                          9:30
Gavin Morgan                        9:56
Noah O’Brien                         10:02
Kaylor Smith                          10:20
John Kearney                          12:22

6-7
Jason Rail                               6:41
Cameron Fleege                     6:54
Miles Choquette                     7:05
Ez Cogar                                 7:21
Liam Brese                             7:45
Giddian Cogar                        8:18
Gavin Miranda                       9:02

8-9
Chase Choquette                     5:07
Eli Smith                                5:16
Gunner O’Brien                      6:39

10-11
Mason Leber                           5:12
Zain Dunn                               7:21

12-13
Morgan McClernan                5:05
Mason Pennell                          5:33
Tyson Zeren                            5:36
Phillips Pratt                           7:19
Viody Vivenzel                      11:23

FEMALE
5 and under

Charlie Kearney                     8:20
LaKelynn Tracy                      10:11
Mollie Kearney                      12:07

6-7
Evie Smith                              7:15
Sage Leber                              7:19
Kodee Badovinic                    7:31
MacKenzie Condon                8:57

8-9
MacKenzie Dayhatt                6:08
Annelise Foley                       7:20
Kaylee Hoar                            7:28
Aubrey Fleege                        7:30
Tatum Giacomino                  7:43
Payton O’Connor                    8:03
Avery Walker                         9:04

10-11
Brooke Badovinac                  5:31
Brylie Pressler                          7:50
Katie Praymond-Mogdlin      11:19

3-Mile Race
MALE
14-19

Max Kluck                              21:45
Sean Foley                              22:24
Cale Hunter                            26:06
Keylahn Riddle                       29:05

20-29
Jeremy Trueax                        30:13
Jordan Tracy                           33:14

30-39
Philip Knapp                           20:08
Chris Hunter                           27:38
Ray Riddle                              28:52

40-49
Ozzie Rosenleaf                     19:15
Don Foley                               19:19
Guy Wadas                             20:13
Brett Badovinac                      25:18

50-59
Bill Kearney                           23:02
Mike Real                               25:95
Mike Hebert                           29:54
Steve Dayhuff                         31:38
Ted Bury                                 n/a

FEMALE
14-19

Hannah Kluck                         25:24
Rosie Real                              25:30
Ida Real                                   27:01
Gabby Habberman                  28:49

20-29
Tawni Tracy                           33:13
Mariah Chuprinski                 33:43

30-39
Amanda Badovinac                25:16
Courtney Lyndes                    25:30
Mindy Pennell                        27:17
Amber Dayhuff                      32:04

40-49
Suzy Dunn                              28:27

60-plus
Eddie Walker                          28:36
Sheila Franey                          36:00

Walkers

MALE
5 and under

Casen Dayhuff (1 year old)
Daxon Dennehy (2 years old)

40-49
Tim Dick

Corey Hudson Klobucar

60-plus
Jim Dick
Mark Downey

FEMALE
14-19

Brenna Foley
A. Hoolher
Shayleigh Hooler

20-29
Katie Hogart

30-39
Clarissa Stevens
Tressa Johonson

40-49
Dena LaFond
Sheri Foley
Melisssa Modglin Raymond
Kim LeBreche

50-59
Deb Richards
Beanie Fisher
Cheryl Peterslie
Lynette Hogart

60-plus
Ela Helman
Julie Ogara
Jo Foley
Marlene Dick
Heather Johnson
Shelia Dennehy

Print Friendly

Posts Carousel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply
Montana Tech
Universal Athletics
Joyce, Johnston and MacDonald

The Tomich

days
0
6
hours
0
6
minutes
0
0
seconds
4
3