Badovinac defends title at Ryan/Bersanti handball

Badovinac defends title at Ryan/Bersanti handball
Brett Badovinac is shown here in this Butte Sports file photo.

Brett Badovinac defeated Don Foley 21-18, 21-8 to win the open division of the Bill Ryan and Al Bersanti Memorial Handball Tournament at the Elks in Butte on Sunday.

The win marked Badovinac’s third consecutive Ryan/Bersanti title and his fifth overall.

Rich Hawe defeated East Helena’s John Larson 21-12, 21-10 to win his second consecutive Super Golden Masters title and third tournament title overall.

Marcus Madrazo defeated Bozeman’s Dylan Urbani 18-21, 21-15, 11-8 to win the B division.

Complete results:

Open
Quarterfinals – Brett Badovinac, Butte d. Eric Howe, Wise River; Cole Salo, Butte d. Dave Montelius, Missoula; Dan Bersanti, Butte d. Randy Jolliffe, Lolo; Don Foley, Butte d. Nick White, Bozeman

Semifinals – Badovinac d. Salo 21-17, 21-6; Foley d. Bersanti 21-11, 21-10

Third – Salo d. Bersanti 21-12, 10-21, 11-2

Final – Badovinac d. Foley 21-18, 21-8

Super Golden Masters (60+)
First Round – Wally Page, Florence d. Sandy Gagnon, Bozeman; Steve Birrell, Bozeman d. Gary Chatriand, Butte 21-7, 21-10

Quarterfinals – Rich Hawe, Butte d. Page; Tom Morris, Billings d. Tom Madrazo, Butte; Scott Salo, Butte d. Rock Svennungsen, Shelby; John Larson, East Helena d. Birrell

Semifinals – Hawe d. Morris 21-18, 21-17; Larson d. Salo 21-14, 21-14

Third – Salo d. Morris 21-17, 18-21, 11-7

Finals – Hawe d. Larson 21-12, 21-10

B Division
1st round – Marcus Madrazo, Butte defeated Skyler Criscouolo, Butte 21-15, 13-21, 21-11; Dawson Huff, Butte 21-13, 21-3; Dylan Urbani, Bozeman 21-18, 15-21, 11-8

2nd – Dylan Urbani, Bozeman defeated Dawson Huff, Butte 21-15, 21-17; Skyler Criscouolo, Butte 21-5, 21-13

3rd – Skyler Criscouolo, Butte defeated Dawson Huff, Butte

Open Consolation
Semifinals – Dave Montelius, Missoula d. Erich Howe, Wise River; Randy Jolliffe, Lolo d. Nick White, Bozeman

Third – Howe d. White

Finals – Montelius d. Jolliffe

Super Golden Masters Consolation
Quarterfinals – Tom Madrazo, Butte d. Gary Chatriand, Butte; Rock Svennungsen, Shelby d. Sandy Gagnon, Bozeman

Semifinal – Madrazo d. Wally Page, Florence; Steve Birrell, Bozeman d. Svennungsen

Finals – Madrazo d. Birrell

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Posts Carousel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply
Joyce, Johnston and MacDonald
Universal Athletics

Tech vs. Eastern Oregon

days
0
0
hours
2
2
minutes
2
0
seconds
5
8